Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิผลของจุดควบคุมซัลโมเนลลาในกระบวนการฆ่าของโรงงานฆ่าสุกรที่ได้รับการรับรองระบบการวิเคราะห์อันตรายและจุดวิกฤตที่ต้องควบคุม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Efficacy of salmonella control points in slaughter processing of hazard analysis and critical control point (HACCP) certified pig slaughter house
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐานิสร์ ดำรงค์วัฒนโภคิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตวแพทยสาธารณสุข
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1979
Abstract
การควบคุมเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาไม่ให้ปนเปื้อนข้ามในกระบวนการฆ่าและชำแหละสุกรเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่สำคัญในการควบคุมเชื้อในกระบวนการผลิตเนื้อสุกร จากการรวบรวมข้อมูลเบื้องต้น กระบวนการฆ่าและชำแหละสุกรหลักๆประกอบด้วย ทำให้สลบ แทงคอ ลวกซาก ถอนขน ผ่าซีก และเก็บในห้องเย็น กระบวนการเหล่านี้ในโรงงานที่ด้รับการรับรองมาตรฐาน หลักเกณฑ์วิธีการที่ดีในการผลิตจะมีรายละเอียดในแต่ละกระบวนการแตกต่างกันในแต่ละโรงงาน ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยจึงมุ่งเน้นไปที่การศึกษาประสิทธิผลและเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของกระบวนการฆ่าและชำแหละในการควบคุมเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาของโรงงานทีได้รับการรับรองมาตรฐานหลักเกณฑ์วิธีการที่ดีในการผลิต และระบบการวิเคราะห์อันตรายและจุดวิกฤตที่ต้องควบคุม การศึกษาประกอบด้วยการเก็บตัวอย่างจากโรงงาน 3 แห่งๆ ละ 2 ครั้ง เพาะแยกเชื้อเพื่อหาปริมาณและร้อยละการปนเปื้อนของเชื้อ การเก็บตัวอย่างในแต่ละโรงงาน ประกอบด้วยการเก็บ swab จากซากสุกรที่ก่อนและหลังจุดควบคุมของกระบวนการผลิต และน้ำใช้ในโรงงาน คิดเป็นจำนวนตัวอย่างทั้งสิ้น 252 ตัวอย่าง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าตัวอย่าง swab ผิวซากสุกรทั้งหมดหลังผ่านขั้นตอนทำให้สลบที่เก็บจากทุกโรงงานพบเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาร้อยละ 44.40 ซีโรวาร์ที่ตรวจพบคือ S. Rissen (ร้อยละ 4.76) S. Weltevreden (ร้อยละ 2.38) S. Kedougou (ร้อยละ 0.79) และตรวจไม่พบเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาในกระบวนการอื่นๆ สรุปว่าแม้โรงงานจะมีกระบวนการฆ่าและชำแหละสุกรที่แตกต่างกันแต่ก็สามารถควบคุมการปนเปื้อนเชื้อซัลโมเนลลาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิผลไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Control of Salmonella cross contamination in slaughter processing plant is one of the main factors in pig meat production process. From pig slaughter house processing flow, major slaughter processes are consisting of stunning, bleeding, scalding, dehairing, carcass cutting, and chilling. Although the major processes are the same in good manufacturing practice (GMP) certified slaughter house, details of work in each major step are different in each slaughter. Therefore, the study was aimed at comparing efficacy of Salmonella control on different slaughter process in GMP and hazard analysis and critical control point (HACCP) certified pig slaughter houses. Study was conducted in 3 pig slaughter houses and each slaughter houses were visited twice to collect swab and water samples at before and after each control point on major processing step. Water sample was also collected at critical control point. It was found that the average numbers of Salmonella on skin swab samples after stunning process were accounted for 44.40% of total samples. Salmonella serovar isolates were S. Rissen (4.76%), S. Weltevreden (2.38%) and S. Kedougou (0.79%). Salmonella was not detected on any other samples. In conclusion, different slaughter process in GMP and HACCP certified pig slaughters can be used to effectively control Salmonella cross contamination
Share
COinS