Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาแหล่งพักอาศัยเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวด้านการพัฒนาจิตใจเชิงปฏิบัติธรรม : กรณีศึกษา ศูนย์ปฏิบัติธรรมตาณัง เลณัง เฉลิมราช 60 ปี และวัดพระธาตุศรีจอมทองวรวิหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of tourism accommodations for spiritual improvement by dharma practice : a case study of the 60th year to the throne anniversary Tanang Lenang Meditation Center and the Phradhatusrichomtongvoravihara Temple
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวลักษณ์ เลิศบุศย์ สุรพลชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.1840
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันการท่องเที่ยวเชิงธรรมะและสถานปฏิบัติธรรมในรูปแบบรีสอร์ท กำลังได้รับความนิยมและเพิ่มจำนวนเป็นอย่างมาก เนื่องจากสภาพความตึงเครียดของสังคม การศึกษาเรื่องการพัฒนาแหล่งพักอาศัยเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวด้านการพัฒนาจิตใจเชิงปฏิบัติธรรมนี้ศึกษาสถานปฏิบัติธรรมสายสติปัฏฐานสี่(พอง-ยุบ)ที่อยู่ภายนอกเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะของแหล่งพักอาศัยและกิจกรรม รวมถึงการบริหารจัดการของแหล่งพักอาศัยเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวด้านการพัฒนาจิตใจเชิงปฏิบัติธรรมและเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาแหล่งพักอาศัยเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวด้านการพัฒนาจิตใจเชิงปฏิบัติธรรม โดยมีสมมติฐานคือ ลักษณะของแหล่งพักอาศัยเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวด้านการพัฒนาจิตใจเชิงปฏิบัติธรรมที่มีสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่เหมาะสมหรือเอื้อต่อการปฏิบัติธรรมจะทำให้ผู้ที่มาปฏิบัติธรรมสามารถพัฒนาจิตใจได้ตามวัตถุประสงค์ของผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมเป้าหมาย และการบริหารจัดการของแหล่งพักอาศัยเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวด้านการพัฒนาจิตใจเชิงปฏิบัติธรรมที่ไม่มีการเรียกเก็บค่าใช้จ่ายในการเข้าพักและปฏิบัติธรรมต้องอาศัยหลักการตลาดด้านศรัทธาของผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมเป้าหมาย การศึกษาในครั้งนี้ได้คัดเลือกกรณีศึกษาจากสถานปฏิบัติธรรมประจำจังหวัดตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2543 ถึง พ.ศ. 2552 เป็นจำนวนถึง 1001 แห่งทั่วประเทศ โดยมีขอบเขตการศึกษา คืออยู่นอกเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร มีลักษณะที่พักที่เป็นอาคารแยกเป็นหลังๆและรูปแบบสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกที่ทันสมัย สำหรับกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่เฉพาะเจาะจง (Niche Market) ที่เป็นฆราวาสโดยเฉพาะ โดยจะมุ่งเน้นไปที่กลุ่มเป้าหมายที่มีรูปแบบการดำรงชีวิต(Lifestyle)ของผู้ที่มีรายได้เพียงพอแก่การดำรงชีพในมาตรฐานปานกลางขึ้นไป และเป็นสถานปฏิบัติธรรมสายสติปัฏฐานสี่(พอง-ยุบ) พร้อมทั้งสัปปายะและวิปัสสนาจารย์ที่ดีมีชื่อเสียง ออกมาได้ 2 แห่ง คือ วัดพระธาตุศรีจอมทองวรวิหาร และ ศูนย์ปฏิบัติธรรม ตาณัง เลณัง เฉลิมราช 60 ปี จังหวัดเชียงใหม่ การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็นการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับทฤษฎี แนวความคิดและหลักธรรมด้านพระพุทธศาสนา เข้ากับด้านการตลาด การท่องเที่ยว การพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัย และการพัฒนาจิตใจ การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสำรวจ สังเกตการณ์ สัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง การเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการปฏิบัติธรรม และรวมถึงการเก็บแบบสอบถาม(Questionnaire)จากกรณีศึกษาทั้ง 2 แห่ง โดยแจกแบบสอบถามซึ่งมีทั้งแบบปลายปิดและปลายเปิดที่วัดพระธาตุศรีจอมทองวรวิหารในช่วงเดือนพฤศจิกายน – ธันวาคม 2552 ทั้งหมด 60 ชุด และที่ศูนย์ปฏิบัติธรรม ตาณัง เลณัง เฉลิมราช 60 ปีคอร์สปฏิบัติวันที่ 10-22ตุลาคม 2552 จำนวน 72 ชุดจากจำนวนผู้เข้าปฏิบัติธรรมทั้งหมด 72 คน ซึ่งสถานปฏิบัติธรรมทั้งสองแห่งมีกฎระเบียบในการเข้าเก็บข้อมูลที่ไม่เหมือนกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบแหล่งพักอาศัย สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวก กิจกรรมและการบริการ ของทั้ง 2 แห่ง มีทั้งความคล้ายคลึงและความต่างกันในแต่ละด้าน ทางด้านที่พักอาศัยเน้นที่พักอาศัยแบบหลังเดี่ยวเหมือนกันทั้งสองแห่ง สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกและการบริการของศูนย์ปฏิบัติธรรม ตาณัง เลณัง เฉลิมราช 60 ปีนั้นมีมากกว่าวัดพระธาตุศรีจอมทองวรวิหาร กิจกรรมการฝึกปฏิบัติของทั้งสองแห่งปฏิบัติในสายสติปัฏฐานสี่(พอง-ยุบ)เช่นเดียวกัน ต่างที่ทางวัดพระธาตุศรีจอมทองวรวิหารจะเน้นให้ผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมปฏิบัติเอง ส่วนศูนย์ปฏิบัติธรรม ตาณัง เลณัง เฉลิมราช 60 ปีนั้นจะเน้นการฝึกปฎิบัติรวม ซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ของทั้งสองแห่งสามารถตอบสนองวัตถุประสงค์ของผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมเป้าหมายได้ และทั้งสองแห่งมีการบริหารจัดการด้านการส่งเสริมการตลาดด้วยวิธีการของหลักโฆษณา การประชาสัมพันธ์การขายโดยบุคคล การส่งเสริมการขาย และการตลาดตรง ทั้งสองแห่งเน้นในเรื่องการโฆษณาแบบปากต่อปากมากที่สุดและสามารถกล่าวได้ว่าการบริหารจัดการของทั้ง 2 แห่งสามารถเข้าถึงกลุ่มผู้ปฏิบัติธรรมเป้าหมายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Dharma tourism and dharma practice centers in the form of resorts are currently quite popular and increasing in number. This study onthe development of tourism accommodations offering dharma practice for spiritual improvement focuses on meditation centers following theSatiphatthana 4 approach (inflated-deflated stomach). The research objectives are to examine the characteristics, management, and activities of suchaccommodations as well as to give recommendations on how to further develop them. The hypotheses of the study are as follows. First,accommodations with facilities suitable for dharma practice will enable guests to improve their mind according to their goals. Second, althoughthese accommodations do not charge guests for their stay and dharma practice, marketing activities based on the target guests’ faith are still required.A purposive sampling technique was used to select the accommodations to be studied. To begin with, 1,001 provincial dharma practicecenters nationwide from 2543 B.E. to 2552 B.E. were chosen. There were three further selection criteria. First, the study focused only on the centersoutside Bangkok with separate buildings and modern facilities, having laypeople as the main target group. Second, the target guests had to be in themiddle or upper class. Third, the centers had to follow the Satiphatthana 4 approach (inflated-deflated stomach) and have sappaya and reputedvipassanacharns. Based on the criteria, the selection resulted in two meditation centers, namely the Phradhatusrichomtongvoravihara Temple and the60th Year to the Throne Anniversary Tanang Lenang Meditation Center, both in Chiang Mai. The study began with an analysis of Buddhist theories, concepts, and principles in relation to marketing, tourism, accommodation development and mind improvement principles. The data were gathered through surveys, observations, structured interviews, participation in dharma practice activities, and questionnaires containing both closed- and open-ended questions. Sixty sets of questions were distributed to the Phradhatusrichomtongvoravihara Temple between November and December of 2009, while seventy-two sets were responded to by seventy-twoguests at the 60th Year to the Throne Anniversary Tanang Lenang Meditation Center during 10-22 October 2009. It should be noted that the twocenters had different regulations regarding data collection. The research results show that the two centers had both similarities and differences in terms of the characteristics of accommodations, facilities, activities, and services. As for accommodation characteristics, both centers were comprised mainly of stand-alone residences. With respect to facilities, the 60th Year to the Throne Anniversary Tanang Lenang Meditation Center had more varied amenities and services than its counterpart. Regarding activities, both centers followed the Satiphatthana 4 approach (inflated-deflated stomach). However, the Phradhatusrichomtongvoravihara Temple emphasized practice on one’s own, whereas the 60th Year to the Throne Anniversary Tanang Lenang Meditation Center focused on group practice. In terms of services, both centers could help the target group accomplish their goals. In addition, they employed similar marketing activities covering advertising, public relation, sales promotion, direct marketing, and most importantly, word of mouth. It can also be concluded that the management of both meditation centers was effective in reaching the target group.
Creative Commons License