Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มโนทัศน์เรื่องพุทธภาวะในฐานะรากฐานทางจริยธรรมในพุทธปรัชญามหายาน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The concept of Buddha nature as a ground of ethics in Mahayana
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมภาร พรมทา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2027
Abstract
แนวคิดเรื่องพุทธภาวะเป็นแนวคิดสำคัญในพุทธปรัชญามหายาน ตามความเชื่อนี้สรรพสัตว์ล้วนแล้วแต่มีพุทธภาวะอยู่ในตน พุทธภาวะนี้เมื่อมีอยู่ในสิ่งใดย่อมทำให้สิ่งนั้นมีความสามารถที่จะบรรลุธรรมได้ สรรพสัตว์เมื่อพิจารณาจากภายนอกอาจดูแตกต่างกันเช่นบางคนฉลาด บางคนไม่ฉลาด แต่เนื่องจากทุกคนมีพุทธภาวะอยู่ภายในเหมือนกัน และเนื่องจากพุทธภาวะนี้เป็นแก่นแท้ของบุคคล ดังนั้นเมื่อพิจารณาจากพุทธภาวะสรรพสัตว์ก็ไม่แตกต่างกัน ความเชื่อเรื่องพุทธภาวะข้างต้นนี้เป็นความเชื่อทางด้านอภิปรัชญา ซึ่งมีผลโดยตรงต่อหลักการทางจริยศาสตร์ของพุทธปรัชญามหายาน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้สรุปว่า หลักการทางจริยธรรมของฝ่ายมหายานเน้นหนักที่การบำเพ็ญโพธิสัตวธรรม อันหมายถึงการมีความเมตตากรุณาช่วยเหลือสรรพสัตว์ให้พ้นทุกข์ จากนั้นก็ได้วิเคราะห์ให้เห็นว่าหลักการทางจริยศาสตร์ดังกล่าวนี้ เกี่ยวโยงไปหาความเชื่อเรื่องพุทธภาวะข้างต้น จึงสรุปได้ว่า ความเชื่อเรื่องพุทธภาวะถือเป็นรากฐานทางจริยศาสตร์ของมหายาน.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The concept of Buddha nature is one of important doctrine of Mahayana Buddhism. According to this doctrine, every sentient being has Buddha nature; and it is Buddha nature that provides all sentient Beings with the potential to attain enlightenment. Considering from outer conditions, it seems that there is the difference among the sentient beings - some are wise and some are not, for example. However, as everyone has Buddha nature, and this thing is the essence of the person; considering from Buddha nature, the difference among the sentient beings is not real. The above concept of Buddha nature is metaphysical; and this metaphysical concept plays the important roles behind ethical doctrines of Mahayana. The thesis shows that the ethics of Mahayana Buddhism stresses the doctrine of Bodhisattva – the practice of helping sentient beings attain enlightenment. The thesis also analyzes that ethical doctrines of Mahayana would be impossible without the doctrine of Buddha nature as said. In this sense, we can say that the doctrine of Buddha nature is a ground of ethics in Mahayana Buddhism.
Share
COinS