Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Approaches for teacher development of La Salle schools in Thailand basded on ICT competency framework
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
เพ็ญวรา ชูประวัติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Educational Policy, Management, and Leadership (ภาควิชานโยบาย การจัดการและความเป็นผู้นำทางการศึกษา)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บริหารการศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.468
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาครูกลุ่มโรงเรียนลาซาลในประเทศไทย ตามกรอบสมรรถนะเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสาร 2) นำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาครูกลุ่มโรงเรียนลาซาลในประเทศไทย ตามกรอบสมรรถนะเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารประชากรที่ศึกษา คือ โรงเรียนลาซาลโชติรวีนครสวรรค์ โรงเรียนลาซาลจันทบุรี (มารดาพิทักษ์) โรงเรียนลาซาล และโรงเรียนลาซาลสังขละบุรี ปีการศึกษา 2563 ผู้ให้ข้อมูล คือ ผู้บริหาร ครูระดับปฐมวัย ครูระดับประถมศึกษา ครูระดับมัธยมศึกษา จำนวน 243 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นแบบมาตราส่วนประมาณค่า 5 ระดับ และแบบประเมินความเหมาะสมและความเป็นไปได้ของ (ร่าง) แนวทางฯ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต (X) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (SD) การวิเคราะห์ดัชนีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็น (PNI [modified]) ฐานนิยม (Mode) และการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (Content Analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความต้องการจำเป็นของการพัฒนาครูกลุ่มโรงเรียนลาซาลในประเทศไทยตามกรอบสมรรถนะเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสาร มีลำดับความต้องการจำเป็นจากสูงไปหาต่ำ คือ ด้านการใช้ทักษะดิจิทัล (PNI [Modified] = 0.325) ด้านการจัดการและการบริหาร (PNI [Modified] = 0.298) ด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอน (PNI [Modified] = 0.286) ด้านการเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพครู (PNI [Modified] = 0.280) ด้านความเข้าใจเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารในการศึกษา (PNI [Modified] = 0.274) และด้านหลักสูตรและการประเมิน (PNI [Modified] = 0.264) ตามลำดับ และรูปแบบและวิธีการพัฒนาครู พบว่า การพัฒนาในระหว่างปฏิบัติงานมีผู้เลือกตอบ ร้อยละ 54.887 และวิธีการพัฒนาครู 3 ลำดับที่มีค่าร้อยละสูงสุด รูปแบบการพัฒนาในระหว่างปฏิบัติงาน คือ การเรียนรู้จากการปฏิบัติ (ร้อยละ 20.646) รูปแบบการพัฒนานอกเวลาปฏิบัติงาน คือ การอบรมสัมมนา (ร้อยละ 19.976) และการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง (ร้อยละ 13.896) ตามลำดับ 2) แนวทางการพัฒนาครูกลุ่มโรงเรียนลาซาลในประเทศไทย ตามกรอบสมรรถนะเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสาร มีทั้งหมด 4 แนวทางหลัก 12 แนวทางย่อย 25 วิธีดำเนินการ คือ (1) พัฒนาสมรรถนะเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารด้านการใช้ทักษะดิจิทัลของครู โดยการอบรมสัมมนา การเรียนรู้จากการปฏิบัติ และการสอนงาน (2) พัฒนาสมรรถนะเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารของครูด้านการจัดการและการบริหาร โดยการเรียนรู้จากการปฏิบัติ การอบรมสัมมนา และการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง (3) พัฒนาสมรรถนะเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารของครูด้านการจัดการเรียนการสอน โดยการเรียนรู้จากการปฏิบัติจริง การอบรมสัมมนา และการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง และ (4) พัฒนาสมรรถนะเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสารของครูด้านเรียนรู้ทางวิชาชีพครู โดยการอบรมสัมมนา การเรียนรู้จากการปฏิบัติและการเรียนรู้ด้วยตนเอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to, first, study the priority needs of teacher in La Salle schools in Thailand based on the concept of ICT competency framework and, second, to propose the approaches for teacher development in La Salle schools in Thailand based on the concept of ICT competency framework. The research population was teachers at La Salle Chotiravi Nakhonsawan School, La Salle Chanthaburi (Mandapitak) School, La Salle School, and La Salle Sangklaburi School, registered during the academic year of 2020. The research informants consisted of 243 administrators, kindergarten teachers, primary teachers, secondary teachers, and high school teachers. The research instrument used in this study were five-level rating scale questionnaire and five- level rating scale of appropriability and possibility. The data was analyzed and presented in the forms of frequency distribution, percentage, arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and Modified Priority Need Index (PNI [Modified]), mode and contents analysis. The research results were as follows: First, The priority needs of teacher development in La Salle schools in Thailand based on the concept of ICT competency framework, ranked from highest to lowest, were application of digital skills (PNI [Modified] = 0.325) , organization and administration (PNI [Modified] = 0.298), pedagogy (PNI [Modified] = 0.286), teacher professional learning (PNI [Modified] = 0.280), understanding ICT in education (PNI [Modified] = 0.274), curriculum and assessment (PNI [Modified] = 0.264), respectively. Model and development methods, the finding revealed that the on the job training had 54.887 percentage of respondents, and the top 3 teacher development methods with the highest percentage, on the job training was learning by doing (20.646%), off the job training were seminar (19.976%) and self-learning (13.896%), respectively. Second, There were four main approaches, twelve sub- approaches, and twenty-five procedures for teacher development in La Salle schools in Thailand based on the concept of ICT competency framework as followed: (1) developing ICT in application of digital skills by seminar, learning by doing, and coaching, (2) developing ICT in organization and administration by learning by doing, seminar, and self-learning, (3) developing ICT in pedagogy by learning by doing, seminar, and self-learning (4) developing ICT in teacher professional learning by seminar, learning by doing, and self-learning.
Creative Commons License