Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสรรหา คัดเลือกและการรักษาทรัพยากรบุคคล (สถาปนิก) ในสำนักงานสถาปนิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hiring and retention architects in architectural firms
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อวยชัย วุฒิโฆสิต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1842
Abstract
ในสำนักงานสถาปนิกนั้น สถาปนิกถือเป็นทรัพยากรที่สำคัญและมีคุณค่ามากที่สุด ที่จะต้องสรรหาและคัดเลือกเข้ามาทำงานให้เหมาะสมถูกต้องกับตำแหน่งหน้าที่ และสำนักงานก็จะต้องพยายามดูแลรักษาสถาปนิกที่มีคุณค่าเหล่านั้นไว้อย่างดีด้วย เพราะจะทำให้สถาปนิกที่มีคุณภาพอยู่ทำงานกับสำนักงานอย่างยาวนาน ซึ่งจะก่อให้เกิดความมั่นคงกับสำนักงาน เพราะฉะนั้น การสรรหา คัดเลือกและการรักษาสถาปนิก จึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่ผู้บริหารสำนักงานสถาปนิกควรคำนึงถึง การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหลักการและทฤษฎีการสรรหา คัดเลือก รวมทั้งการรักษาบุคลากร แล้วนำมาประยุกต์ใช้กับทรัพยากรบุคคลที่เป็นสถาปนิกในสำนักงานสถาปนิก ศึกษากระบวนการการสรรหา คัดเลือกและการรักษาสถาปนิกที่สำนักงานสถาปนิกใช้อยู่ในปัจจุบัน รวมทั้งศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆ ของสำนักงานสถาปนิกที่ส่งผลต่อกระบวนการการสรรหา คัดเลือก และการรักษาสถาปนิก เพื่อเสนอแนะเป็นแนวทางในการสรรหา คัดเลือกและการรักษาสถาปนิก ให้เหมาะสมสอดคล้องกับรูปแบบการดำเนินงานของสำนักงานสถาปนิก ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการพัฒนาในด้านการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรบุคคล ในวิชาชีพสถาปัตยกรรม การวิจัยนี้ดำเนินงานโดยศึกษาข้อมูลเบื้องต้นจากเอกสาร งานวิจัยและบทความที่เกี่ยวข้อง ในเรื่องหลักการและทฤษฎีการสรรหา คัดเลือกและการรักษาทรัพยากรบุคคล และในเรื่องการบริหารจัดการสำนักงานสถาปนิก เพื่อสรุปเป็นปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสรรหา คัดเลือกและการรักษาสถาปนิก รวมถึงองค์ประกอบต่างๆของสำนักงานสถาปนิกที่เกี่ยวข้อง เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลภาคสนามโดยใช้แบบสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารสำนักงานสถาปนิก และใช้แบบสอบถามกับสถาปนิกในสำนักงาน แล้วจึงสรุปข้อมูลเพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์ และสรุปผลการศึกษาโดยเสนอแนะเป็นแนวทางการสรรหา คัดเลือกและการรักษาสถาปนิกในสำนักงานสถาปนิก ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่ากระบวนการการสรรหา คัดเลือกสถาปนิกในสำนักงานสถาปนิกนั้นควรมีการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงในกระบวนการขั้นต่อไปนี้ 1)การเขียนคำบรรยายลักษณะงานให้ชัดเจนและตรงกับลักษณะการทำงานในปัจจุบัน 2)การเพิ่มแหล่งสรรหาสถาปนิกแหล่งใหม่ๆ 3)การพัฒนาวิธีการและเครื่องมือคัดเลือกสถาปนิกให้เหมาะสมกับสำนักงาน ในส่วนของการบำรุงรักษาสถาปนิกวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพได้แก่ 1)การสร้างความเข้มแข็งเชิงสังคมให้เกิดขึ้นในสำนักงาน เช่นส่งเสริมให้มีกิจกรรมร่วมกัน 2)การให้ความไว้วางใจและการให้โอกาสร่วมตัดสินใจ 3)การติดต่อกับสถาปนิกที่เคยทำงานกับสำนักงานอย่างต่อเนื่อง ผู้วิจัยมีความเห็นว่า ผู้บริหารสำนักงานสถาปนิกนั้นควรให้ความสำคัญในการพัฒนาวิธีการสรรหาและการคัดเลือกสถาปนิกเข้ามาทำงาน และการบำรุงรักษาสถาปนิกที่มีคุณภาพให้อยู่ทำงานกับสำนักงานได้ยาวนาน จะทำให้การบริหารสำนักงานโดยรวมเป็นไปอย่างราบรื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In an architect's office, having been suitably nominated and selected for the position, the architect is considered the most important and the most valuable member of staff and the office must try to take very good care of such precious and qualified staff. This is so the office will have quality architects working for them over a long-term period, leading to the establishment of a consistent and well-operated office. Therefore, the nomination, selection and retention of an architect are essential for the office administrators to take into consideration. The purpose of this research is to study the principles and theory of personnel nomination, selection, and retention. This will be used to for application to human resources, and architects working in the architect office. The existing process of architect nomination, selection and retention was analyzed, including the architect office factors influencing the architect nomination, selection and retention corresponding with the office pattern of the organization of the architect office, leading to the development of human resources in the architecture profession. This research is done through a study of basic background data from documents, relevant researches and articles on the topic of the principle and theory of human resource nomination, selection and retention and also on the topic of architect office management in order to summarize the factors influencing the architect nomination, selection and retention, including various components of the relevant architect office. The field data was collected through the use of a structured interview form for the administrators of the architect office and another for the architects working there. The data summary was analyzed and a study conclusion offers guidelines for architect nomination, selection and retention to work in the architect office. The research results can be summarized as follows: in architect nomination, selection and retention, there should be development and improvement of the following - 1) Clear job specifications should be written out describing the nature of work required at present. 2) New additional resources for architect nomination should be found. 3) The development of methods and tools to select the architect suitable to work in the office should be done. As for the architect retention, effective methods are: 1) To build up social strength in the workplace such as the promotion of doing activities together. 2) To give trust and opportunities in making participatory decisions. 3) To continue contact with the architects who used to work for the office. The researcher is of the opinion that the administrators of the architect office should realize and give importance to the development of architect nomination and selection and that, for retention purposes, well-treated architects will remain and work for the office over the long term, thereby helping the office management as a whole run smoothly
Creative Commons License