Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กองทัพสมัยใหม่ของไทย : การประดิษฐ์พิธีถวายสัตย์ปฏิญาณตนทางทหาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Modern Thai armies : the invention of taking the oath of allegiance ceremonies
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไชยันต์ ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.859
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอว่า กองทัพสมัยใหม่ของไทยที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นในสมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 ตราบจนถึงปัจจุบัน ยังคงอยู่ในกระบวนการพัฒนาไปสู่ความเป็นองค์กรทหารสมัยใหม่ ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของระบบราชการสมัยใหม่ เพื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ของการสร้างความจงรักภักดีให้กับองค์กรทหารสมัยใหม่ ตลอดเวลาที่ผ่านมาชนชั้นนำสยามได้ประดิษฐ์พิธีถวายสัตย์ปฏิญาณตนทางทหารขึ้น เพื่อสร้างอุดมการณ์ต่างๆ ให้กับทหาร ซึ่งพิธีการถวายสัตย์ปฏิญาณตนทางทหารที่ถูกประดิษฐ์ขึ้นนั้น มีพัฒนาการที่เชื่อมโยงสืบมาจนปัจจุบัน เนื้อหาของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์ถึง การประดิษฐ์พิธีถวายสัตย์ปฏิญาณตนและสวนสนามของทหารรักษาพระองค์ และพิธีที่เกี่ยวข้องขึ้นเพื่อสร้างอุดมการณ์ความซื่อสัตย์และความจงรักภักดี ต่อสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ภายใต้ระบอบการปกครองแบบประชาธิปไตย อันมีพระมหากษัตริย์อยู่ภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญ และเป็นประมุขของรัฐให้แก่สถาบันทหาร พิธีดังกล่าวถูกประดิษฐ์ขึ้นจนเป็นประเพณีทางทหารในช่วงรัฐบาลจอมพลสฤษดิ์ ธนะรัชต์ ที่ต้องการทำให้สถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์กลับมาเป็นศูนย์กลางอันโดดเด่นอีกครั้งหนึ่ง และผลจากพิธีดังกล่าวมีส่วนสถาปนาอุดมการณ์หลักของกองทัพ และทำให้ทหารใช้เป็นข้ออ้างในการเข้ามามีบทบาทในทางการเมืองนับแต่เหตุการณ์ 6 ตุลา เป็นต้นมา ในขณะเดียวกันก็มีส่วนในการส่งเสริมให้บทบาทหน้าที่ขององค์ประมุข ในระบอบการปกครองแบบประชาธิปไตยอันมีพระมหากษัตริย์อยู่ภายใต้รัฐธรรมนูญ และเป็นประมุขของรัฐให้เป็นรูปธรรมที่ชัดเจนขึ้น แต่ในทางกลับกันผลจากการประดิษฐ์พิธีถวายสัตย์ปฏิญาณตนทางทหารในช่วงสฤษดิ์ดังกล่าว ก็ยังคงมิได้ทำให้กองทัพของไทยถูกพัฒนาไปสู่องค์กรราชการทหาร ตามระบบราชการสมัยใหม่ได้อย่างแท้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study proposes that modern Thai armies which have been established since the Reign of King Chulalongkorn and developed until present are still in the development process of modern military bureaucracy that is part of modern state bureaucracy. To instill organization loyalty, Siamese elites have invented the oath taking ceremonies which help to implant their selected ideologies to modern Thai armies and the ceremonies are still relevant in nowadays. The content of this study covers the invention of tradition, proposes and result of the annual solemn oath talking ceremony of the royal guards and related ceremonies which were invented to instill loyalty and allegiance ideology in Thai military towards the Thai democratic constitutional monarchy. The beginning of the invention was in a period of Prime minister Field Marshal Sarit Thanarat who intended to recover and enhance the centrality of Thai monarch in Thai politics. His endeavor contributed to the main ideology formation of Thai military which finally became the justification for military interference in Thai politics since 6 October 1976 onwards. Meanwhile, the annual solemn oath talking ceremony of the royal guards and related ceremonies have promoted more concrete role of Thai monarchy as a democratic constitutional king and a head of state .However, the result of such invention as mentioned does not prove that modern Thai armies are developed to military bureaucracy in the meaning of modern bureaucracy.
Creative Commons License