Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพการอยู่อาศัยในหอพักนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Living conditions in dormitories of Chulalongkorn University
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุปรีชา หิรัญโร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1782
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพการพักอาศัยและปัญหาการพักอาศัยในหอพักนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย เพื่อเป็นข้อมูลสำหรับมหาวิทยาลัยรวมไปถึงหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องในการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาที่พักอาศัยของนิสิตนักศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นิสิตในระดับปริญญาตรีที่พักอาศัยอยู่ในหอพักนิสิตจุฬาฯปีการศึกษา 2551 รวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถาม การสัมภาษณ์ การสังเกต และวิเคราะห์ผลการศึกษา ซึ่งสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1.หอพักนิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นหน่วยงานขึ้นตรงกับสำนักงานนิสิตสัมพันธ์ มีนิสิตประมาณ 3,000 คน พักในอาคาร 5 อาคาร เป็นอาคารหอชาย 2 อาคาร และอาคารหอหญิง 3 อาคาร ลักษณะอาคารมีทั้งอาคารสูง 14 ชั้น ใช้ลิฟท์โดยสาร และอาคารสูง 3-5 ชั้น ภายในอาคารแบ่งพื้นที่การใช้งานเป็น 2 ส่วน คือ พื้นที่ส่วนตัว ได้แก่ ห้องพัก และพื้นที่ส่วนรวม ได้แก่ ห้องน้ำ ห้องส้วม ห้องอเนกประสงค์ ห้องพักมีขนาด 18–27 ตร.ม. เฉลี่ย 6–8 ตร.ม.ต่อคน แบ่งเป็น 2 แบบ คือ ห้องพัก 3 เตียง และห้องพัก 4 เตียง หอพักฯจัดสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกต่างๆรองรับการพักอาศัยของนิสิต 2.นิสิตที่พักส่วนใหญ่เป็นนิสิตหญิงมากกว่านิสิตชาย ส่วนใหญ่มีภูมิลำเนาอยู่ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ เกือบทั้งหมดนับถือศาสนาพุทธ และมาจากครอบครัวที่ผู้ปกครองมีอาชีพรับราชการหรือเป็นพนักงานรัฐวิสาหกิจ นิสิตส่วนใหญ่เป็นนิสิตชั้นปีที่ 1 อยู่คณะในกลุ่มสาขาวิชาวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี มีผลการเรียนเฉลี่ยระหว่าง 2.51 – 3.51 สำหรับเหตุผลที่เลือกเข้าพักในหอพักฯ คือ เดินทางสะดวกใกล้ที่เรียน อัตราค่าหอพักมีราคาถูก และมีความปลอดภัยในการพักอาศัย นิสิตส่วนใหญ่ใช้เวลาอยู่ในหอพักประมาณ 11 – 16 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน (ร้อยละ 66 ของเวลาทั้งหมด) มีกิจวัตรประจำวัน คือ วันธรรมดาตื่นนอนประมาณ 6.30 น. – 7.30 น. นิสิตมากกว่าร้อยละ 50 รับประทานอาหารเช้าที่โรงอาหารหอพัก ใช้การเดินไปเรียนตามคณะต่างๆ และกลับเข้าหอพักเวลา 16.30-17.30 น. เข้านอนตอนประมาณเที่ยงคืน สำหรับวันหยุด นิสิตจะใช้เวลาตื่นนอน รับประทานอาหาร และเข้านอนช้ากว่าวันธรรมดา 2 - 4 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า มีนิสิตไม่รับประทานอาหารเช้าถึงร้อยละ 20 นิสิตส่วนใหญ่อ่านหนังสือและทำการบ้านอยู่ภายในห้องพักตนเองมากที่สุด สำหรับกิจกรรมยามว่างที่ทำมากเป็นอันดับ 1 ของทั้งนิสิตหญิงและนิสิตชาย คือ การเล่นอินเตอร์เน็ต และมีถึงร้อยละ 56 ที่ชอบออกกำลังกายภายในมหาวิทยาลัย 3.นิสิตส่วนใหญ่เห็นว่าปัญหาการพักอาศัยทั้งในด้านกายภาพและสังคมมีปัญหาอยู่ในระดับน้อย สิ่งที่นิสิตเห็นเป็นปัญหาด้านกายภาพ 5 อันดับแรก คือ เสียงรบกวนจากแหล่งภายนอก สภาพห้องพักคับแคบ สิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกในอาคารไม่เพียงพอ เสียงรบกวนจากเพื่อนร่วมห้องพัก และเสียงรบกวนจากห้องพักใกล้เคียง ซึ่งจะเห็นได้ว่าเป็นปัญหาด้านเสียงเป็นสำคัญ ส่วนปัญหาด้านสังคม 5 อันดับแรก คือ ไม่มีความเป็นส่วนตัวในการพัก กิจกรรมในหอพักมีจำนวนมาก การใช้น้ำไฟอย่างฟุ่มเฟือย กฎระเบียบหอพัก และปัญหาจากเพื่อนร่วมห้องพัก อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อเทียบความคิดเห็นแล้ว พบว่า ในกลุ่มปัญหาดังกล่าว นิสิตชายจะเห็นว่าปัญหามากกว่านิสิตหญิง สำหรับข้อเสนอแนะ ควรมีการปรับปรุง จัดวาง และออกแบบรูปแบบเฟอร์นิเจอร์ภายในห้องพักให้สอดคล้องกับขนาดของห้องพักและสภาพการพักอาศัยของนิสิต จัดห้องสำหรับอ่านหนังสือและทำการบ้านโดยเฉพาะขึ้นภายในหอพัก เพื่อลดปัญหาความแออัดและความไม่เป็นส่วนตัวในการพักอาศัย ปลูกแถวต้นไม้ระหว่างถนนและพื้นที่พักอาศัยเพื่อเป็นแนวป้องกันเสียงเข้าสู่ตัวอาคาร เป็นการลดปัญหาเสียงรบกวนจากแหล่งภายนอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this research was to study the living conditions and problems in the dormitories of Chulalongkorn University in order to aid the university and relevant units to improve and develop them. The target population is undergraduate students who live in the dormitories of Chulalongkorn University in the academic year 2008. The methodology of the study was questionnaires, interviews, and observation. The research findings follow. 1.Dormitory management is under the office of student affairs. There are approximately 3,000 students living in the Chulalongkorn dormitory. This dormitory consists of five buildings; two are male dormitories and three are female dormitories. The buildings can be categorized into high-rise buildings of 14 floors equipped with elevators and low-rise buildings of 3-5 floors. Each building has services and facilities such as shower rooms, toilets, laundry rooms, common rooms and living rooms. The room area is about 18-27 sq.m./room - approximately 6-8 sq.m./person. There are 2 types of rooms: three beds/room and four beds/room. The university also provides personal amenities to each student and shared utilities in each dormitory. 2.The study found that there were more female students than male students living in the university dormitory. Most of them come from the Northeastern part of Thailand. Almost all the students are Buddhists. They come from government officials’ families or families of personnel under government privatization. The residents are mainly first-year students who study science and technology, with a GPA between 2.51 and 3.51. Reasons for staying at the university dormitory are the convenience of living close to university, low cost and safety. Many students spend 11-16 hours per day in the dormitory. They wake up between 6.30-7.30 am on weekdays, and 2-4 hours later on weekends. Students usually return to the dormitory at around 4.30-5.30pm. They usually go to bed at 11.00-1.00am, though one or two hours later on their days off. As the dormitory is near the university, residents choose to walk to classes by leaving the dormitory 15 minutes prior to class time. More than 50 percent of the students eat in the dormitory canteen, especially on weekends. The study shows that twenty percent of students do not have breakfast. Students spend most of their time studying and doing home work in their room. Their recreation is surfing the internet; 56 percent of students do exercise within university grounds. 3.The top five physical problems are noise pollution from the traffic on Phayathai road, small size of the rooms, insufficient facilities, noise from roommates and noise from adjoining rooms. Regarding the social life in the dorm, the top five problems are privacy, lots of dormitory’s required activities, wasteful use of utilities, dormitory’s rules and regulations and problems from roommates. Male dormitory residents tended to have more issues compared to female dormitory residents. Recommendations are that furniture should be adjusted to be optimal with room size and living conditions of undergraduate students. Providing a room for doing academic activities, such as reading, within the dormitory is also recommended to reduce crowding and lack of privacy problems. The green belt of trees should be provided between the dormitory and the road to reduce external noise pollution.
Share
COinS