Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคุ้มครองสิทธิเบื้องต้นตามกฎหมายของผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์โดยเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจในสังกัดหน่วยงานพิทักษ์เด็ก เยาวชน สตรีและการค้ามนุษย์ของสำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Basic rights protection of trafficked persons according to the laws implemented by Police Officers Under Children Juveniles Women and Human Trafficking Agency of the Royal Thai Police
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภางค์ จันทวานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สังคมวิทยามหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สังคมวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.866
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาบทบาทอำนาจหน้าที่ในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ ระดับความรู้เกี่ยวกับสิทธิของผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ กระบวนการและแนวปฏิบัติงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ฝ่ายต่างๆในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์จากกรณีศึกษา ตลอดจนปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ โดยศึกษาเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพด้วยการศึกษาเอกสาร แบบทดสอบ และการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้แก่เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจสังกัดกองบังคับการปราบปรามการกระทำผิดต่อเด็ก เยาวชนและสตรี (ปดส.) ส่วนกองกำกับและกลุ่มงานสอบสวน และสังกัดสำนักงานตรวจคนเข้าเมือง(สตม.)ส่วนของศูนย์สืบสวนสอบสวน รวม 143 คน อีกทั้งได้สัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกกรณีศึกษาเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจ เจ้าหน้าที่สหวิชาชีพ และผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์รวม 17 คน การศึกษาจากแบบทดสอบพบว่าส่วนใหญ่เป็นเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจซึ่งปฏิบัติหน้าที่เกี่ยวกับการค้ามนุษย์ได้ไม่นาน ไม่เคยเข้ารับการอบรมเกี่ยวกับการค้ามนุษย์ และไม่เคยมีประสบการณ์ในการช่วยเหลือผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์อยู่ในระดับมาก เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจมีความเข้าใจนิยามการค้ามนุษย์ สิทธิของผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ การสืบสวนสอบสวนคดีค้ามนุษย์ การคุ้มครองความปลอดภัยแก่ผู้เสียหายฯ แต่มีความเข้าใจที่คลาดเคลื่อนในประเด็นที่สำคัญอันได้แก่ อำนาจในการค้นเวลากลางคืน การทำงานกับทีมสหวิชาชีพ ขั้นตอนหลักเกณฑ์การคัดแยกฯ ผู้ลักลอบเข้าเมืองโดยผิดกฎหมาย การไม่ดำเนินคดีกับผู้เสียหายฯตามที่กฎหมายกำหนด อย่างไรก็ตามจากการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึกพบว่าเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจปฏิบัติหน้าที่ในการคุ้มครองสิทธิของผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์อันได้แก่ การรับแจ้งเหตุ การสืบสวน การคัดแยกผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ การสอบสวนดำเนินคดีและการคุ้มครองพยาน ซึ่งในแต่ละขั้นตอนหากมีการประสานงานกับหน่วยงานอื่นร่วมด้วยจะทำให้งานมีประสิทธิภาพ ผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ได้รับการคุ้มครองดูแล และช่วยให้การดำเนินคดีประสบผลสำเร็จ แต่การปฏิบัติงานพบปัญหาข้อจำกัดที่สำคัญคือเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจขาดความรู้ และมีทัศนคติที่ไม่ดีต่อการทำงานด้านค้ามนุษย์ อีกทั้งยังไม่สามารถเป็นผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการดำเนินคดีค้ามนุษย์ อาจเนื่องจากโครงสร้างของหน่วยงานไม่สนับสนุนให้มีการพัฒนาบุคลากรหรือส่งเสริมความก้าวหน้า ขาดการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย มีการทุจริตต่อหน้าที่ แต่ในปัจจุบันการทำงานของเจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจหลายฝ่ายต่างเห็นด้วยที่เจ้าหน้าที่ตำรวจมีความรู้มากขึ้นและมีการติดต่อประสานดีขึ้นมากหากเทียบกับในอดีต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of the research is to study the role of the authority – especially police officers- in rights of the trafficked persons. Through a case study, it also inquires into the police officers’ level of knowledge about the rights of trafficked persons and the procedures undertaken by officers in rights protection of trafficked persons, Problems and obstacles in rights protection of trafficked persons are also identified. This study is derived from both quantitative and qualitative research with field documentation. The data collection involves test and in-depth interviews of police officers in the Children Juveniles Women Division (CWD) and Immigration Bureau, totaling 143 persons. Moreover, the seventeen in-depth interviews that were conducted include police officers, multidisciplinary team members, and trafficked persons. The results of the test found that among the police officers whose work is related to human trafficking, most of them have never received training on human trafficking nor have they ever provided assistance to trafficked persons. Despite this, their knowledge about rights protection of trafficked persons is at a good level. They knew about the definition and meaning of human trafficking, the rights of trafficked persons, how to go about investigating and prosecuting human trafficking cases, and finally, witness protection, There were, however, incorrect understandings of some important issues. These included the authority to search at night, how to collaborate with a multidisciplinary team, screening trafficked persons from illegal immigrants, and, making sure trafficked persons are not fined or penalized. However, it can be concluded from the in-depth interviews that rights protection is assured when police take the following actions: making a report, investigation, screening, interrogation and then witness protection. Further, the trafficked person receives the necessary protection and the case is likely to be successfully dealt with if the police work in collaboration with other relevant organizations in each part of the process. Problems in performing duties arise when there is a lack of knowledge of the new anti-trafficking in persons law, and when the police lack an empathetic attitude towards trafficked people. Moreover, it is difficult for police to acquire in-depth knowledge of human trafficking because the organizational structure does not support personnel in skills development. There is also a lack of law enforcement on issues such as corruption. Nevertheless, police officers’ work on trafficking is better than the past because knowledge about human trafficking has increased and coordination between government and non-government agencies has improved.
Share
COinS