Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผู้อยู่อาศัยกับทางเลือกในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยบนที่ดินของสำนักงานทรัพย์สินส่วนพระมหากษัตริย์ : กรณีศีกษาชุมชนสุโขทัย ซอย 9 เขตดุสิต กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Residents and their alternatives for housing development on the crown property bureau’s land : a case study of Sukhothai Soi 9 Community, Dusit District, Bangkok Metropolitan
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุณฑลทิพย พานิชภักดิ์
Second Advisor
ปรีดิ์ บุรณศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.1780
Abstract
ชุมชนสุโขทัยซอย 9 ตั้งอยู่บนที่ดินของสำนักงานทรัพย์สินส่วนพระมหากษัตริย์ในเขตดุสิต กรุงเทพมหานคร สำนักงานทรัพย์สินส่วนพระมหากษัตริย์มีนโยบายที่จะพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและชุมชนผ่านกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมจากผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชน และคัดเลือกเป็นชุมชนนำร่อง เนื่องจากทำเลที่ตั้งที่ใกล้กับพระราชวังสวนจิตรลดา ประกอบกับสภาพมีที่อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนมีความแออัดและเสื่อมโทรม จึงมีความสำคัญที่ต้องศึกษา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพและปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัยและชุมชน ศึกษานโยบาย ระเบียบข้อบังคับ การจัดองค์กรของสำนักงานทรัพย์สินฯ และหน่วยงานต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง วิเคราะห์ลักษณะทางสังคม เศรษฐกิจ ความสามารถ ศักยภาพ และความคิดเห็นของผู้อยู่อาศัยและเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาที่เหมาะสมสำหรับชุมชนสุโขทัยซอย 9 โดยวิธีการศึกษา ได้ใช้เครื่องมือในการวิจัยที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ การศึกษาจากเอกสารและการศึกษาภาคสนาม ด้วยการสังเกต การสัมภาษณ์ และการทำกิจกรรมผ่านกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมจากการศึกษาพบว่า 1) สำนักงานทรัพย์สินฯ มีนโยบายการพัฒนาชุมชน ผ่านกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วม แต่มีข้อจำกัดด้านกฎหมายในการก่อสร้าง บ้านในพื้นที่ โดยสร้างได้เฉพาะบ้านเดี่ยวที่มีความสูงไม่เกิน12 เมตร 2)ในด้านเศรษฐกิจผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนสุโขทัยซอย 9 ส่วนใหญ่จะมีรายได้ระดับปานกลางมีอาชีพค้าขายและรับจ้างทั่วไป รายได้ต่อครัวเรือนเพียงพอต่อการดำรงชีวิต ไม่มีหนี้สิน 3)ในด้านความสัมพันธ์ภายในชุมชน เนื่องจากอยู่อาศัยมานานกว่า 30 ปี ผู้อยู่อาศัยจะรู้จักกันเกือบทุกครอบครัวมีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีต่อกัน มีการรวมตัวกันในการจัดกิจกรรมในวันสำคัญต่าง ๆ และแก้ไขปัญหาของชุมชน 4)ในด้านกายภาพ พบว่า ลักษณะที่อยู่อาศัยส่วนใหญ่เป็นบ้านครึ่งตึกครึ่งไม้ 2 ชั้นและบ้านไม้ 2 ชั้น ส่วนใหญ่ใช้ประโยชน์เพื่อการอยู่อาศัย 5) ปัญหาที่อยู่อาศัยพบว่า สภาพวัสดุของตัวบ้านชำรุดทรุดโทรมขาด อีกทั้งสภาพที่อยู่อาศัยมีความหนาแน่นมากจนเกิดปัญหาความแออัดและเสี่ยงต่อการเกิดเพลิงไหม้ถนนภายในชุมชนคับแคบมีสภาพชำรุด และมีการวางสิ่งของรุกล้ำถนนจึงทำให้ไม่สะดวกต่อการสัญจร และขาดพื้นที่ส่วนกลางสำหรับทำกิจกรรมร่วมกันจากการเสนอทางเลือกในการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยให้ผู้มีประสบการณ์และผู้อยู่อาศัยพิจารณา สามารถวิเคราะห์แนวทางการพัฒนาชุมชนได้ 3 แนวทาง คือ แนวทางที่ 1 การปรับปรุงที่อยู่อาศัยในที่ดินเดิมโดยการเปลี่ยนวัสดุบางส่วนที่ชำรุดและทรุดโทรม จากนั้นจะทำการทาสีบ้านใหม่ โดยจะใช้งบประมาณของตนเองและต้องการให้ภาครัฐสนับสนุนวัสดุและอุปกรณ์บางส่วน แนวทางที่ 2 การจัดผังชุมชนใหม่ โดยเริ่มจากการจัดทำผังชุมชนและทำการปรับปรุงสภาพถนนบางส่วนที่ชำรุดและมีการขยายถนนเพิ่มบางส่วนที่เป็นปัญหาในการสัญจรภายในชุมชนโดยจะทำประชาพิจารณ์ทั้งชุมชนก่อนแล้วจึงค่อยของบประมาณจากหน่วยงานราชการ แนวทางที่ 3 การประสานประโยชน์ในที่ดิน ให้หน่วยงานเจ้าของที่ดินเจรจาและจัดหาพื้นที่ที่ผู้เช่าตรงไม่ได้ใช้ประโยชน์ เพื่อนำมาใช้ประโยชน์เป็นพื้นที่ส่วนกลางข้อเสนอแนะที่ได้จากผลการศึกษา เนื่องจากชุมชนสุโขทัยซอย 9 เป็นชุมชนที่มีลักษณะพิเศษและอยู่ใกล้กับเขตพระราชฐาน คือ พระราชวังสวนจิตรลดา จึงเห็นควรจัดทำโครงการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยและชุมชนให้เป็นต้นแบบของการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยในชุมชนบนที่ดินของสำนักงานทรัพย์สินฯ เพื่อการเฉลิมพระเกียรติพระบาทสมเด็จพระเจ้าอยู่หัว โดย ในระยะสั้น เสนอให้ 1) สำนักงานทรัพย์สินส่วนพระมหากษัตริย์ใช้ผลการศึกษานี้ เป็นข้อมูลเพื่อการวางแผนและพิจารณาดำเนินการในขั้นตอนต่อไป 2) มีการระดมความคิดเห็นร่วมกันระหว่างผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อทำการวิเคราะห์ข้อดี-ข้อเสีย จุดแข็ง-จุดอ่อนของแต่ละทางเลือกและโอกาสในการพัฒนาที่เหมาะสมให้ละเอียดยิ่งขึ้น 3) ดำเนินการการพัฒนาโดยกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมแบบค่อยเป็นค่อยไป และมีการดำเนินงานอย่างต่อเนื่อง ในระยะยาว สำนักงานทรัพย์สินส่วนพระมหากษัตริย์ควรพิจารณาพื้นที่ต่อเนื่องกับชุมชนสุโขทัยซอย 9 ในลักษณะทั้งบล็อกโดยเฉพาะที่เป็นพื้นที่ของสำนักงานทรัพย์สินฯ เพื่อให้เกิดการพัฒนาแบบบูรณาการ ในพื้นที่ใกล้กับพระราชวังสวนจิตรลดาต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Sukothai Soi 9 Community is situated on the Crown Property Bureau’s land in Dusit District, Bangkok. The Crown Property Bureau has a policy to have housing and community development through participation from the community residents. This Sukothai Soi 9 Community has been selected as a pilot project since it is near the Jitlada Royal Palace. Also, the community housing situation is crowded and deteriorating and so research is needed. The purposes are to study the physical environment and the problems of housing and the community, the policy, rules and regulations and organization management of the Crown Property Bureau and other related entities. In addition, analysis on the characteristics of society, economy, competence, potential and the residents’ opinions and suggestions for suitable development of Sukothai Soi 9 Community will be done through various kinds of research tools. These are document research, field trip study with observation, interview, and participatory activities.The findings are as follows: firstly, the Crown Property Bureau’s has a policy to develop the community through participatory processes but there is a limitation according to Construction Law regarding housing in the area: only single houses no higher than 12 meters can be built; secondly, economically, the majority of Sukothai Soi 9 Community residents are merchants and general employees; the revenue for each household is sufficient enough for living and without recourse to debt; thirdly, socially, since they have been living here for more than 30 years, the people know one another very well. Most families have a good relationship with one another. They unite for the activities on various important days and for the problem solving of the community; fourthly, the physical characteristics of housing, half-concrete and half-wood two-storey houses and wood two storey-houses, are mainly suited for living; fifthly, regarding the houses and living within them, the materials of the house structure are deteriorating and very crowded, leading to problems of congestion and fire hazard. The streets in the community are narrow and damaged. They are not easily accessible or convenient due to objects jutting out onto the road area and there is also a lack of common ground for doing activities together.Alternatives offered for housing development have been given and considered by experts and the residents. These can be analyzed and categorized into three types: the first alternative is that there should be an improvement of houses in the existing area by changing some of the deteriorating materials and then repainting the houses with one’s own budget and the need for the government sector to partly subsidize some of the materials and equipment; the second alternative is that there will be a community reblocking starting from creating the community blueprint and improving some of the damaged streets, including road expansion where there are traffic problems in the community. A public hearing will have to be held first before a budget is requested from the government sector; the third alternative is Land Sharing the land owner unit will be given the role of creating a common ground from the unused land through negotiation with and looking out for unused land from the direct tenant.Since the Sukhothai Soi 9 Community is unique and is near the Jitlada Royal Palace, a housing and community redevelopment project should be made as a prototype of housing and community development on the Crown Property Bureau’s land to commemorate His Majesty the King. For the short term, it is suggested that 1) the Crown property Bureau should use the findings of this study as data for planning and consideration of further steps to be done;2) a brainstorming session should be arranged between the stakeholders and to analyze the good and the bad points, the strengths and weaknesses and opportunities of each alternative for further, more detailed, suitable development; 3) a gradual and continuous development through participatory processes should be done. For the long term, the Crown Property Bureau should take a whole block next to the Sukothai Soi 9 Community into consideration | especially the land belonging to the Crown Property Bureau, leading to the further integration of development for the land near Jitlada Palace.
Creative Commons License