Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดำเนินงานตามประกาศกระทรวงทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม เรื่อง รายงานผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมเบื้องต้น จังหวัดภูเก็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Execution of Initial Environmental Examination (IEE) under notification of the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment : Phuket Province
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1798
Abstract
เพื่อแก้ปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมในพื้นที่ธรรมชาติสวยงามดังเช่นจังหวัดภูเก็ต ภาครัฐจึงกำหนดให้เป็นพื้นที่คุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อม และให้โครงการก่อสร้างขนาดเล็กที่ไม่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ต้องทำรายงานการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อม ต้องทำรายงานผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมเบื้องต้น ก่อนที่จะดำเนินการก่อสร้าง จึงทำการศึกษาการดำเนินงานเกี่ยวกับรายงานผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมเบื้องต้นและปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้น โดยศึกษาเอกสาร ตำรา งานวิจัย กฎหมาย เอกสารอื่นๆ รายงานการประชุม การสำรวจพื้นที่ การสัมภาษณ์บุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง ระยะเวลาตั้งแต่ สิงหาคม พ.ศ.2548 ถึง ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2549 เพื่อเสนอแนวทางดำเนินงาน ในพื้นที่คุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมจังหวัดภูเก็ตและพื้นที่อื่นๆต่อไป การดำเนินงานรายงานผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมเบื้องต้นในจังหวัดภูเก็ต เริ่มตั้งแต่ประกาศกระทรวงฯปีพ.ศ.2540 ต่อเนื่องมาถึงประกาศกระทรวงฯปีพ.ศ.2546 ให้มีคณะกรรมการผู้ชำนาญการฯในพื้นที่จังหวัดภูเก็ตได้แก่ ข้าราชการ ตัวแทนองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น ผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ ซึ่งแต่งตั้งเดือนเมษายน พ.ศ.2547 เมื่อหมดวาระจึงได้แต่งตั้งใหม่เดือนเมษายน พ.ศ.2549 เป็นผู้พิจารณารายงานฯ และในเดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2549 มีการแต่งตั้งคณะทำงานพิจารณากลั่นกรองรายงานฯเพิ่มขึ้น ทำหน้าที่เสนอความเห็นเบื้องต้น มีผลทำให้การประชุมพิจารณารายงานฯเร็วขึ้น จะเห็นได้จากเวลาในการประชุมพิจารณารายงานฯโดยเฉลี่ย 2 ชั่วโมง ผลการพิจารณาเห็นชอบมากขึ้น เห็นได้จากโครงการที่เสนอรายงานฯ 196 โครงการ มีจำนวนรายงาน 216 เรื่อง แสดงว่ามีโครงการที่ต้องเสนอรายงานมากกว่า 1 ครั้ง แต่ภายหลังการแต่งตั้งคณะทำงานกลั่นกรองฯ พบว่าในช่วงการดำเนินงานคณะทำงานกลั่นกรองรายงานฯ มีรายงานฯ 39 เรื่อง มีโครงการที่เสนอรายงานฯใหม่ 37โครงการ มีผลการพิจารณาเห็นชอบโดยไม่ต้องทำการเสนอรายงานใหม่ทุกโครงการ เช่นเดียวกับขั้นตอนการเสนอและพิจารณารายงานฯภายในจังหวัด ทำให้ใช้เวลาในการดำเนินงานประมาณ 30 วันซึ่งน้อยกว่าแนวทางที่ภาครัฐกำหนดไว้ รวมทั้งจากข้อมูล 149 โครงการ ผู้จัดทำรายงานฯ มีที่อยู่หรือที่ตั้งสำนักงานอยู่ในจังหวัดภูเก็ต และเจ้าของโครงการหรือผู้ประกอบการส่วนใหญ่ มีที่อยู่ภายในจังหวัดภูเก็ตเช่นกัน จึงสรุปได้ว่า การดำเนินงานรายงานผลกระทบสิ่งแวดล้อมเบื้องต้นจังหวัดภูเก็ต เป็นการดำเนินงานมีความต่อเนื่องและเป็นเวลายาวนาน กำหนดขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานภายในพื้นที่ จึงใช้เวลาในการดำเนินงานน้อย ผู้เกี่ยวข้องมีความคุ้นเคยกับพื้นที่ ทำให้กระบวนการพิจารณารายงานฯ เร็ว และพิจารณารายงานได้เป็นจำนวนมาก อย่างไรก็ตาม มีข้อสังเกตจากเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้อง การสำรวจพื้นที่และการสัมภาษณ์ พบว่ามีโครงการก่อสร้างในบริเวณเนินเขาลาดชัน และอาคารมีความสูงเกินกว่ามาตรการกำหนด ดังนั้นการดำเนินงานมาตรการคุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อม ตามประกาศกระทรวงทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อม ในพื้นที่คุ้มครองสิ่งแวดล้อมจังหวัดภูเก็ต จึงมีปัญหาในการดำเนินงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In order to solve environmental problems affecting beautiful and natural areas such as Phuket, the government has designated such places as environmentally protected areas and set up small development project which does not require an Environmental Impact Assessment report (EIA).However, an Initial Environmental Examination (IEE) report has to be conducted before proceeding with the construction of a small development project. This study looks into the execution of the initial environmental examination and the problems occurring with the aim to propose operation guidelines in the environmentally protected areas in Phuket and other such areas elsewhere. The materials studied include the meeting report by the expert committee concerning the assessment of the small development project, research work, related documents, and interviews with concerned parties, namely the committees, the officials from local administrative organizations, the reporter maker, etc. The materials were studied from August B.E. 2548 to December B.E. 2549. The report of the initial environmental examination in Phuket commenced from the Ministerial Notice, B.E. 2540 until the Ministerial Notice, B.E. 2546. In response to the notice, an expert committee was set up in Phuket comprising government officials, representatives of local administrative organizations, and qualified experts. This committee had been assigned since April, B.E. 2547, and the new committee was appointed in April, B.E. 2549 to examine reports. In August B.E. 2549, an additional screening committee was appointed to present preliminary opinions and comments. This has sped up the report meetings as evidenced by the fact that the average time for report consideration is 2 hours. There were more approvals and this can be seen from the fact that there were 196 report projects and 216 reports which showed that there were projects that needed to be proposed more than 1 time. However, after appointing the screening committee, it was discovered that in its operational period there were 39 reports and 37 projects which needed to be reported again. There were approvals without making a new report for every project, like the procedure of the proposition and the consideration of the report within the province which took approximately 30 days. This has reduced the operation time and is less than the time scale specified by the government. According to the data of 149 projects, the existing report makers reside or have an office situated in Phuket while the project owners and most of the entrepreneurs reside in Phuket. It can be concluded that the preliminary reports on the environment of Phuket are continuous and long-term projects. The operational procedures are specified within the area therefore only a small amount of time is required. The concerned parties are familiar with the area and this speeds up makes the report consideration process. However, notes from related documents and observations reveal that there are construction projects around steep mountains and the buildings are higher than the specified standard. Therefore, this observation reveals problems in the environmental protective measures established according to the notification of the Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment
Creative Commons License