Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาสถาปัตยกรรมไทยประเพณีขนาดใหญ่เพื่อการออกแบบอาคารหอประชุมพุทธมณฑล จังหวัดนครปฐม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study fo large scale traditional Thai architecture for designing the Buddhamonthon Auditorium, Nakhonpathom Province
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เผ่า สุวรรณศักดิ์ศรี
Second Advisor
แน่งน้อย ศักดิ์ศรี, ม.ร.ว.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1794
Abstract
ในการสร้างสรรค์งานสถาปัตยกรรมไทยประเพณีขนาดใหญ่นั้น มีปัจจัยที่จะต้องคำนึงถึงอยู่หลายประการด้วยกัน เนื่องมาจากลักษณะของงานสถาปัตยกรรมไทยประเพณีในอดีตนั้นมีความเรียบง่ายในการใช้สอย มีรูปแบบของผังพื้นและลักษณะทางโครงสร้างที่ตรงไปตรงมา พร้อมทั้งการประดับตกแต่งที่วิจิตรงดงาม ในขณะที่ความต้องการในสังคมปัจจุบันมีการใช้สอยอาคารซับซ้อนเพิ่มมากขึ้น ทำให้รูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมและลักษณะทางโครงสร้างแตกต่างออกไป จึงต้องมีการศึกษาในเรื่องการออกแบบอาคารขนาดใหญ่ที่ยังคงลักษณะความเป็นสถาปัตยกรรมไทยประเพณีต่อไป โดยนำอาคารหอประชุมพุทธมณฑล จังหวัดนครปฐม ซึ่งเป็นอาคารหอประชุมทางพุทธศาสนาที่มีความสำคัญต่อประเทศชาติ มาเป็นอาคารตัวอย่างในการออกแบบ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษางานสถาปัตยกรรมไทยประเพณีขนาดใหญ่ในอดีต ซึ่งใช้เป็นหอประชุมและศาลาการเปรียญ ที่มีรูปทรงสัดส่วนที่งดงาม สมเป็นอาคารที่มีรูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรมไทยที่ดี ได้แก่ ศาลาการเปรียญวัดราชาธิวาส ศาลาการเปรียญวัดญาณสังวรารามฯ หอประชุมโรงเรียนวชิราวุธวิทยาลัย หอประชุมจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย และอาคารโรงละครแห่งชาติ โดยศึกษาในเรื่องประวัติความเป็นมา แบบแผนของผังและลักษณะการใช้สอยของอาคาร รูปแบบทางสถาปัตยกรรม และลักษณะทางโครงสร้างเพื่อนำมาเป็นแบบอย่างในการศึกษาต่อไป ผลจากการศึกษาทำให้ทราบถึงพัฒนาการทางโครงสร้าง ที่มีผลต่อขนาดพื้นที่ใช้สอยภายในอาคารสถาปัตยกรรมไทยประเพณีขนาดใหญ่ที่เพิ่มมากขึ้น ตั้งแต่โครงสร้างไม้จนถึงโครงสร้างคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก และทำให้ทราบถึงแนวทางในการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมไทยประเพณีขนาดใหญ่ในปัจจุบัน คือ ที่ตั้งอาคารควรเว้นพื้นที่โล่งโดยรอบซึ่งทำให้มีระยะมุมมองต่อตัวอาคารชัดเจน รูปแบบของผังพื้นควรมีความเหมาะสมกับการใช้สอยอาคารและรูปทรงทางสถาปัตยกรรมไทย การยื่นมุขอาคารด้านหน้าสำหรับเป็นโถงทางเข้า การทำพื้นระเบียงยื่นออกทางด้านข้างอาคารสำหรับเป็นส่วนโถงพักคอย มีการลดทอนรูปทรงของหลังคาด้วยการซ้อนชั้นทั้งส่วนหลังคาหลักและส่วนมุขหลังคาด้านหน้า การทำช่องแสงบริเวณคอสองหรือส่วนผนังที่เกิดจากการต่างระดับกันของพื้นระเบียงด้านข้างอาคารเพื่อนำแสงสว่างเข้ามาภายในอาคาร โครงสร้างหลักของอาคารเป็นคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก มีการใช้โครงสร้างเหล็กพาดช่วงกว้างคลุมพื้นที่โถงห้องประชุม เพื่อรับน้ำหนักชุดโครงสร้างหลังคาเหล็กที่สอดคล้องกับรูปทรงหลังคา มีการประดับตกแต่งหลังคาเครื่องลำยองปูนปั้นคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กถอดพิมพ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In creating large-scale traditional Thai architecture, several factors need to be considered as traditional Thai architecture from the past is characterized by the simplicity of its function, simple floor plan and structural system, and ornate and elaborate decoration. Meanwhile, the present needs for the functional use of a building are more complicated, resulting in different architectural designs and structures. This prompted the need to study the designs of large-scale buildings that still maintain traditional Thai architectural features, using the Buddhamonthon Auditorium at Buddhamonthon, Nakornpathom Province, as the case study. This research studies large-scale traditional Thai architecture of the past, especially auditoriums and sermon halls, which have beautiful proportion according to traditional Thai architectural principles. These include the sermon hall at Rajathiwas Temple, the sermon hall at Yanawasangwararam Temple, the auditorium at Vajiravudh College, Chulalongkorn University Auditorium, and the National Theatre. The buildings are examined in term of histories, plans, functional uses, architectural designs, and structures. The study results reveal that structural development from wooden to reinforced concrete, increases the indoor functional area in large-scale buildings of traditional Thai architecture. The research also reveals the present-day approach in designing large-scale buildings of traditional Thai style. There is open space around the building, providing appropriate visual approach. The design should be functional, yet floor plan are appropriate for Thai architectural forms. Design techniques include the extension of the front porch as an entrance hall, the addition of side balcony as a waiting hall, the overlapping layers of roofs, and the use of clerestorey windows. The main structure of the building is reinforced concrete, while a steel structure is used to span the width covering the auditorium to support the steel roof structure that is in line with the roof shape. Finally, the roof is decorated with molded reinforced concrete decorative element.
Creative Commons License