Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรู้จำใบหน้าโดยการใช้แถบย่อยหลายระดับความละเอียดเฉพาะ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Face recognition using selective multiresolution subbands
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Second Advisor
วิทยากร อัศดรวิเศษ
Third Advisor
สรรพฤทธิ์ มฤคทัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1301
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการรู้จำใบหน้าโดยการใช้แถบย่อยหลายระดับความละเอียดเฉพาะ แบ่งออกเป็น 4 วิธี วิธีแรกนำเสนอการรวมแถบย่อยสองระดับ โดยใช้ระบบหลายตัวจำแนกเป็นแนวคิดหลัก วิธีที่สองนำเสนอการคัดเลือกแถบย่อยจากแถบย่อยที่มีความซ้ำซ้อนกันน้อยที่สุด ซึ่งความซ้ำซ้อนวัดได้จากค่าสาระที่เกิดร่วมกัน (Mutual information) แถบย่อยที่เลือกได้จากวิธีที่สอง คือ เซ็ตของแถบย่อยที่มีความเป็นอิสระต่อกันมากที่สุด อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้เซ็ตแถบย่อยที่มีความเป็นอิสระต่อกัน อาจไม่ครอบคลุมสาระทั้งหมดได้ ดังนั้น ในวิธีที่สามนำเสนอการเลือกแถบย่อยจากการครอบคลุมของสาระ แทนจากความเป็นอิสระต่อกันมากที่สุด โดยวัดการครอบคลุมของสาระจากค่าสาระที่เกิดร่วมกัน ในวิธีที่สอง และวิธีที่สาม การคัดเลือกแถบย่อยใหม่ขึ้นอยู่กับแถบย่อยที่เลือกได้ก่อนหน้า ซึ่งเซ็ตของแถบย่อยที่คัดเลือกได้ไม่สามารถรับประกันได้ว่าเป็นเซ็ตของแถบย่อยที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ดังนั้น ในวิธีที่สี่ เราคัดเลือกแถบย่อยโดยใช้การครอบคลุมของสาระ และทำการคัดเลือกเซ็ตของแถบย่อยใหม่ ทุกครั้งตามจำนวนแถบย่อยที่กำหนด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes four novel methods based on multiresolution subbands for face recognition. The first method is based on Multiple Classifiers System. In this method, 2-level subbands fusion is proposed. The second method focuses on selecting the least redundant subbands. Mutual information is used to measure this redundancy. This leads to a set of subbands which are the most independent. However, using only independent subbands may not cover all information. Thus, in the third method, the subband selection is based on information coverage instead of the subband dependency as in the second method. Information coverage is measured according to mutual information. In the second and the third methods, the new subband selection depends on the previously selected subbands. The result of greedy incremental selection is not guaranteed to be optimal. Thus, in the fourth method, we use information coverage criterion and reselect a new set of subbands for each desired number of subbands.
Creative Commons License