Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาต้นแบบช่องเปิดสำหรับอาคารในเขตร้อนชื้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of fenestration prototypes for hot-humid climate building
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุนทร บุญญาธิการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1779
Abstract
การออกแบบช่องเปิดในปัจจุบันมีปัญหาหลายประการ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง การใช้แสงธรรมชาติ การป้องกันความร้อน-หนาว การติดตั้งล่าช้ายุ่งยาก และการดูแลรักษาลำบาก ทำให้ผู้ออกแบบไม่สามารถใช้ประโยชน์ของช่องเปิดได้อย่างเหมาะสม การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสรรหาต้นแบบช่องเปิดสำหรับอาคารในเขตร้อนชื้น ที่สามารถลดพลังงานไฟฟ้าจากแสงธรรมชาติมากกว่าใช้พลังงานเพื่อขจัดความร้อนจากช่องเปิด ส่งผลให้ช่องเปิดได้กำไรทางพลังงาน ขั้นตอนการวิจัยเป็นการศึกษาการใช้แสงธรรมชาติด้วยวิธีสร้างแบบจำลองทางกายภาพ และการศึกษาการถ่ายเทความร้อนด้วยวิธีจำลองสภาพแวดล้อม โดยเปรียบเทียบการลดการใช้พลังงานจากแสงธรรมชาติและการใช้พลังงานเพื่อขจัดความร้อนจากช่องเปิด ทำการวิเคราะห์พลังงานสุทธิของช่องเปิดเพื่อสร้างต้นแบบช่องเปิดสำหรับอาคารในเขตร้อนชื้น การวิเคราะห์สัดส่วนร่างกายของคนไทย และขนาดของวัสดุ ทำให้ได้ขนาดช่องเปิดที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการวิจัย คือ ช่องเปิดสี่เหลี่ยมขนาด 0.90x0.60 ม. 0.90x1.20 ม. 0.90x2.00 ม. และช่องเปิดกลมเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางขนาด 1.20 ม. ติดตั้งที่ระดับวงกบบนสูงจากพื้น 1.20 ม. 2.00 ม. และ 2.80 ม. ตามลำดับ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ต้นแบบช่องเปิดที่เหมาะสมในเขตร้อนชื้น ที่มีกำไรทางพลังงาน ติดตั้งได้รวดเร็ว และการบำรุงรักษาต่ำ มี 3 รูปแบบ คือ ช่องเปิดขนาด 0.90x1.20 ม. ช่องเปิดกลมเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางขนาด 1.20 ม. และช่องเปิดขนาด 0.90x0.60 ม.สำหรับใช้เป็นช่องเปิดทั่วไป ช่องเปิดที่ต้องการรูปลักษณ์พิเศษ และช่องเปิดของช่องแสงตามลำดับ ผลการเปรียบเทียบพลังงานสุทธิกับช่องเปิดกรณีพื้นฐาน ซึ่งเป็นช่องเปิดบานกรอบไม้กรุกระจกใส 6 มม. เป็นดังนี้ ลดขั้นตอนและเวลาในการประกอบและการติดตั้ง และจากการประมาณการติดตั้งในกรณีบ้านพักอาศัยการเลือกใช้ต้นแบบช่องเปิดสามารถติดตั้งได้อย่างรวดเร็ว ต้นแบบช่องเปิดขนาด 0.90x1.20 ม. บานกรอบยูพีวีซีกรุกระจกเขียว 2 ชั้น 32 มม. กระจกใส 2 ชั้น 32 มม. หรือกระจกใส 2 ชั้น 24 มม. ระดับวงกบบนสูงจากพื้น 2.00 ม. มีผลต่างของพลังงานสุทธิสูงกว่าช่องเปิดกรณีพื้นฐาน ประมาณ 45 วัตต์ต่อบาน 43 วัตต์ต่อบาน และ 42 วัตต์ต่อบานตามลำดับ ต้นแบบช่องเปิดกลมเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางขนาด 1.20 ม. บานกรอบยูพีวีซีกรุกระจกเขียว 2 ชั้น 32 มม. กระจกใส 2 ชั้น 32 มม. หรือกระจกใส 2 ชั้น 24 มม ระดับวงกบบนสูงจากพื้น 2.00 ม. มีผลต่างของพลังงานสุทธิสูงกว่าช่องเปิดกรณีพื้นฐาน ประมาณ 46 วัตต์ต่อบาน 42 วัตต์ต่อบาน และ 41 วัตต์ต่อบานตามลำดับ และ ช่องเปิดระดับวงกบบนสูงจากพื้น 2.80 ม. มีผลต่างของพลังงานสุทธิสูงกว่าช่องเปิดกรณีพื้นฐาน ประมาณ 47 วัตต์ต่อบาน 45 วัตต์ต่อบาน และ 44 วัตต์ต่อบานตามลำดับ ต้นแบบช่องเปิดขนาด 0.90x0.60 ม. บานกรอบยูพีวีซีกรุกระจกลามิเนตเขียว 8 มม. ระดับวงกบบนสูงจากพื้น 2.00 ม. และ 2.80 ม. มีผลต่างของพลังงานสุทธิสูงกว่าช่องเปิดกรณีพื้นฐาน ประมาณ 24 วัตต์ต่อบาน ทั้งสองตำแหน่ง การประยุกต์ใช้ต้นแบบช่องเปิดทำโดยการทดสอบติดตั้งในอาคารจริงพบว่า ช่องเปิดดังกล่าวมีประสิทธิภาพด้านการพลังงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The fenestration design problems, that make designer can not utilize a proper benefit, were low utilize daylighting, high heat penetration, long construction period and difficult maintenance. Therefore, designer can not get benefit from normal fenestration. The research objective is to create fenestration prototypes for hot-humid climate. The appropriate fenestration should allow less heat transfer but better utilize the benefits of natural light thus it can get the profit of fenestration. The research methodology was to study daylighting from physical model and heat transfer from simulation which comparing the increment of energy use from heat transfer and the decrement of energy use from daylighting. The fenestration prototypes were created by considering the energy performance. The sizes of fenestration in this study considered by human dimensions and material scales, were 0.90x0.60 m., 0.90x1.20 m., 0.90x2.00 m., and a 1.20 m. diameter round shape. There were 3 installed positions which the upper frame high above floor level at 1.20 m., 2.00 m., and 2.80 m. This research illustrated that the appropriate fenestration prototypes for hot-humid climate could have energy profit, reduce construction period and be easy maintenance that classify in 3 types of 0.90x1.20 m., a 1.20 m. diameter round shape, and 0.90x0.60 m. for regular, special, and clearstory use. These prototypes were compared with a base case fenestration which was a wood frame with 6 mm. clear floated glass.The 0.90x1.20 m. fenestration prototype is a uPVC frame that is installed the upper frame level at 2.00 m. The glazing materials are green double glazing 32 mm, clear double glazing 32 mm, or clear double glazing 24 mm. This prototype is better than the base case around 45, 43 and 42 Watt/ unit The 1.20 m. diameter round fenestration prototype is a uPVC frame with that is installed upper frame level at a 2.00 m. and 2.80 m.. The glazing materials are green double glazing 32 mm, clear double glazing 32 mm, or clear double glazing 24 mm. This prototype is better than the base case around 46, 42 and 41 Watt/ unit for the upper frame level at the 2.00 and 47, 45 and 44 Watt/ unit for the upper frame level at 2.80. The 0.90x0.60 m. fenestration prototype is a uPVC frame that is installed upper frame level at 2.00 m. and 2.80 m.. The glazing material is green laminated glass 8 mm. This prototype is better than the base case opening around 24 Watt/ unit both for the upper frame levels at 2.00 and 2.80. These fenestration prototypes were tested by installed in building. The results showed that they had more energy performance and easily installation that reduced construction time. In case of residential building the installation time may be faster than others.
Creative Commons License