Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดำรงอยู่ของการตั้งถิ่นฐานดั้งเดิมของชุมชนปากคลองวัดประดู่ จังหวัดสมุทรสงครามและจังหวัดราชบุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors affecting the existence of traditional settlement of Pak Klong Wat Pradu community, Samut Songkhram and Ratcha Buri provinces
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรรณศิลป์ พีรพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1755
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์และพัฒนาการการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนปากคลองวัดประดู่จากอดีตถึงปัจจุบัน 2) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดำรงอยู่ของการตั้งถิ่นฐานดั้งเดิมของชุมชนปากคลองวัดประดู่ และ 3) เสนอแนะแนวทางการอนุรักษ์รูปแบบการตั้งถิ่นฐานที่มีเอกลักษณ์ของชุมชนปากคลองวัดประดู่ให้คงอยู่ต่อไป จากการศึกษาพบว่า ชุมชนปากคลองวัดประดู่มีการตั้งถิ่นฐานตามแนวแม่น้ำลำคลอง (River linear settlement) อย่างต่อเนื่องตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ทำให้ชุมชนแห่งนี้เป็นชุมชนริมน้ำที่มีเอกลักษณ์ในการตั้งถิ่นฐาน การดำรงอยู่ของการตั้งถิ่นฐานแบบดั้งเดิมของชุมชนปากคลองวัดประดู่ ประกอบด้วย สภาพแวดล้อมทางกายภาพที่มนุษย์สร้างขึ้น และสภาพทางสังคม-วัฒนธรรม ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการดำรงอยู่ของการตั้งถิ่นฐานแบบดั้งเดิมของชุมชนปากคลองวัดประดู่ ได้แก่ เครือข่ายลำน้ำที่ยังไม่ถูกทำลาย ขนาดและแนวเส้นทางโครงข่ายการสัญจรที่เหมาะสมกับสภาพพื้นที่ของชุมชน การถือครองที่ดินโดยคนในชุมชน การประกอบอาชีพดั้งเดิม กิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจเพื่อการยังชีพ ประชากรที่เป็นกลุ่มคนดั้งเดิม วิถีชีวิตชุมชนริมน้ำ ระบบสังคม และการประกอบประเพณี-พิธีกรรม รวมถึงนโยบายการพัฒนาประเทศจากภาครัฐที่ประสานสอดคล้องกัน ระหว่างหน่วยงานจากรัฐบาลกลางและหน่วยงานปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น และกฎหมายต่างๆ โดยปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการดำรงอยู่ของการตั้งถิ่นฐานดั้งเดิมของชุมชนนี้มากที่สุดคือ ลักษณะทางสังคม-วัฒนธรรม ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดของ “เอมอส แรพโพพอร์ต" ที่อธิบายถึงการพิจารณาลักษณะทางวัฒนธรรมเชื่อมโยงไปถึงลักษณะทางกายภาพของชุมชน ข้อเสนอแนะในการอนุรักษ์ชุมชนปากคลองวัดประดู่ ได้แก่ ส่งเสริมการรักษาเอกลักษณ์ที่มีคุณค่าของชุมชนไว้อย่างยั่งยืน โดยการมีส่วนร่วมระหว่างรัฐและประชาชนในท้องถิ่น รวมทั้งสนับสนุนการอนุรักษ์ตามแนวทางการประสานความร่วมมือระหว่างหน่วยงาน ควบคู่กับการสร้างรายได้ให้แก่ชุมชน โดยคำนึงถึงความเหมาะสมกับสภาพแวดล้อมทางธรรมชาติ และทางวัฒนธรรมของชุมชนปากคลองวัดประดู่และชุมชนรอบข้าง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study are: 1) to study the history and the settlement evolution of Pak klong Wat Pradu community; 2) to study the factors influencing the existence of traditional settlement of Pak klong Wat Pradu community; and 3) to propose the guidelines for the conservation of the Pak klong Wat Pradu community.The result of the study reveals that Pak klong Wat Pradu community has been patterned as a river linear settlement from the past to the present, giving rise to its traditional settlement identity. The existence of the community traditional settlement includes man-made and social-cultural environment. The factors influencing the existence of traditional settlement includes the existence of waterway networks; the suitable size and pattern of circulation system; local people’s land ownerships; traditional occupations; vocationally economic activities; people of ancestry; traditional ways of life; social system and customary ceremonies; and the policies and regulations resulting from the coordination between the central government and local administration. The most significant factor influencing the existence of the traditional settlement is social-cultural environment. This result agrees with Amos Rappoport’s concept about the linkage between the culture and physical characteristics of the community. The guidelines for the conservation of Pak klong Wat Pradu community consist of a set of policies for the conservation of the community’s identity focusing around governmental coordination and public participation. Public-private cooperation conservation system should be encouraged along with job creation. Such activities should co-exist well with the natural and cultural characteristics of Pak klong Wat Pradu community and nearby areas.
Creative Commons License