Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการปรับปรุงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่โล่งว่างในชุมชนกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for improvement of open space utilization for Krung Rattanakosin communities
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดุษฎี ทายตะคุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1764
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาวิวัฒนาการการใช้ที่ดินเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างที่โล่งว่างกับการใช้ที่ดินที่เกี่ยวเนื่อง 2) วิเคราะห์การกระจายตัว และประเภทของที่โล่งว่าง 3) วิเคราะห์กิจกรรมกับพฤติกรรมการใช้ประโยชน์ที่โล่งว่างที่เกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน 4) วิเคราะห์ศักยภาพและปัญหาการใช้ประโยชน์ที่โล่งว่าง และ 5) เสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่โล่งว่างในชุมชนกรณีศึกษาในกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ ผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ชุมชนกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 1 ถึงสมัยรัชกาลปัจจุบันมีวิวัฒนาการจากชุมชนเกษตรที่มีความเบาบางของบ้านเมือง มาเป็นชุมชนเมืองที่มีความแออัดเกิดที่โล่งว่างในรูปแบบใหม่ ทั้งที่เป็นสวนสาธารณะ ลานโล่ง และถนน ทำให้ที่โล่งว่างที่เคยมีอยู่อย่างมากมายถูกแทนที่ด้วยอาคาร ระบบศูนย์กลางชุมชนจากที่เคยเป็นวัดเริ่มลดบทบาทลง ตลาดเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปแบบใหม่ ที่โล่งว่างที่เคยมีคุณค่าถูกบดบังด้วยตึกรามบ้านช่องที่มีสภาพเสื่อมโทรม โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่า ที่โล่งว่างภายในชุมชนส่วนใหญ่เป็นทางสัญจร ไม่ว่าจะเป็น ชุมชนท่าเตียนซึ่งเป็นชุมชนขนาดเล็ก ชุมชนหลังวัดราชนัดดาซึ่งเป็นชุมชนขนาดกลาง และชุมชนตรอกเขียนนิวาสน์-ตรอกไก่แจ้ซึ่งเป็นชุมชนขนาดใหญ่ มีกิจกรรมการใช้ประโยชน์เป็นกิจกรรมจำเป็นเกือบทั้งหมดคือ ใช้เป็นทางสัญจร เป็นพื้นที่ค้าขาย เป็นทางเดินผ่าน ยกเว้นชุมชนแพร่งภูธรซึ่งเป็นชุมชนขนาดเล็กมาก ที่มีลานโล่งกลางชุมชนจึงมีกิจกรรมการใช้ประโยชน์เป็นกิจกรรมพักผ่อน และกิจกรรมทางสังคมมากกว่าชุมชนอื่นๆ ส่วนที่โล่งว่างภายนอกชุมชนเป็นที่โล่งว่างเพื่อการพักผ่อนเป็นหลัก สรุปได้ว่าที่โล่งว่างภายในชุมชนส่วนใหญ่มีสถานการณ์การใช้ประโยชน์ต่ำ เนื่องจากลักษณะของที่โล่งว่างเป็นทางสัญจรที่มีการใช้ประโยชน์เพื่อกิจกรรมจำเป็น ขาดความหลากหลายทั้งกลุ่มผู้ใช้ เวลาและกิจกรรม อีกทั้งอาคารและสถานที่สำคัญที่แสดงถึงคุณค่าและเอกลักษณ์ของที่โล่งว่างมีสภาพเสื่อมโทรม นอกจากนี้ยังมีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่ไม่เหมาะสมต่อการเกิดกิจกรรมพักผ่อน และกิจกรรมทางสังคม ส่วนที่โล่งว่างบริเวณโดยรอบชุมชนส่วนใหญ่มีสถานการณ์การใช้ประโยชน์ค่อนข้างสูง แต่ยังขาดการเชื่อมโยงระหว่างที่โล่งว่างภายในและบริเวณโดยรอบชุมชน ส่วนปัญหาการใช้ประโยชน์ที่โล่งว่างพบว่า ส่วนใหญ่เป็นปัญหาที่เกิดจากลักษณะทางกายภาพของที่โล่งว่าง ซึ่งเป็นผลต่อเนื่องที่ทำให้พบปัญหาที่เกิดจากลักษณะกิจกรรมและพฤติกรรมตามมา ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการปรับปรุงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่โล่งว่างในชุมชน กรณีศึกษาในกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ประกอบด้วย การปรับปรุงที่โล่งว่างภายในชุมชนให้มีความเหมาะสมทำให้เกิดการปฏิสัมพันธ์ของผู้คน การมีลำดับการใช้สอยที่โล่งว่าง วางแผนปรับปรุงที่โล่งว่างให้มีความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างที่โล่งว่างภายในชุมชนกับที่โล่งว่างบริเวณโดยรอบชุมชน ปรับปรุงที่โล่งว่างให้มีคุณค่าและเอกลักษณ์ของสถานที่ และปรับปรุงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่โล่งว่างที่เกิดขึ้นในแต่ละชุมชนและปรับปรุงลักษณะทางกายภาพ ที่จะเอื้อให้เกิดลักษณะกิจกรรมและพฤติกรรมการใช้ประโยชน์ที่โล่งว่างที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To 1) study the progress of land use to determine the relationship between the open space and the connected land use, 2) analyze the distribution and the types of open spaces, 3) to analyze the activities and the behavioral pattern of land use present, 4) analyze the potential and problems arising from the use of open spaces and 5) propose guidelines for improving the open spaces of the case study : Krung Rattanakosin communitties. It was found that these communities have been set up since King Rama I and used to be agricultural communities with sparse population. However, at the present, they are crowed urban communities with different types of open spaces - parks, open ground and roads. The former open spaces were replaced with buildings and community center. The temples play minor roles and the old markets have been transformed into new markets. The open spaces have been overshadowed by deteriorating buildings. Most of the open spaces in the communities are for traveling. Traveling passages, commercial areas and shortcuts are mostly found in the Thatien community which is a small community, a community behind Ratchanadda Temple which is a medium-sized community and Trok Khien Niwat-Trok Kai Jae community, which is a large community while there is open ground in Prang Puthorn community, a small community. The space in the latter community is used for relaxation and other social proposes of the community. The open spaces outside the communities are mainly for relaxation. It can be concluded the open spaces in the most communities have been used very little since they are used for traveling. There is no variety in terms of others, period of time and activities. Buildings and important sites signifying the value and the uniqueness of the open spaces are in deteriorating condition. This physical condition is not suitable for relaxation and social activities. Most of the open spaces around the communities are of extensive use but there is no connection between the open spaces inside and outside the communities. Most of the problems about the use of the open spaces arise from the physical features of the open spaces, resulting in problems about the types of activities and the behavioral patterns of land use. The guidelines include the proper improvement of the open spaces in the communities to create more interaction among those living in the communities. Their use should be prioritized and there should be a link between the uses of the open spaces inside and outside the communities. The improvement should keep the uniqueness of the open spaces by improving their uses and their physical conditions, leading to more suitable activities and proper use.
Creative Commons License