Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การหาปริมาณปรอทโดยเทคนิคการวัดรังสีแกมมากระเจิงกลับ : กรณีศึกษาตัวอย่างสลัดจ์จากการผลิตปิโตรเลียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determinaton of mercury content by measurement of backscattered gammarays : a case study of sluge samples from petroleum production
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1163
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการใช้เทคนิคการวัดรังสีแกมมากระเจิงกลับจากตัวอย่าง เพื่อหาปริมาณปรอทในตัวอย่างสลัดจ์จากการผลิตปิโตรเลียม ระบบวิเคราะห์ที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วย หัววัดสารกึ่งตัวนำแคดเมียมเทลลูไรด์ และต้นกำเนิดรังสีแกมมาอเมริเซียม-241 แบบวงแหวนที่มีความแรงรังสี 1.1 กิกะเบคเคอเรล (30 มิลลิคูรี) ซึ่งสลายตัวให้รังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 59.6 keV โดยทำการจัดระบบในลักษณะที่ต้นกำเนิดรังสี หัววัดรังสีและตัวอย่างอยู่ในแนวแกนร่วม นอกจากนี้ยังได้ออกแบบกำบังรังสีเพิ่มเติมเพื่อลดแบคกราวด์ และศึกษาลักษณะการจัดวางตัวอย่างที่เหมาะสม รวมทั้งผลจากปัจจัยทางกายภาพของตัวอย่าง จากนั้นได้ทำการหาปริมาณปรอทในตัวอย่างสลัดจ์ โดยใช้วิธีการเติมสารมาตรฐาน ซึ่งในการคำนวณหาปริมาณปรอทนั้น ได้ใช้ 4 วิธี เปรียบเทียบกัน ดังนี้คือ วิธีการสร้างกราฟปรับเทียบ เทคนิคการเติมสารมาตรฐานโดยใช้ค่าจากความเข้มรังสีเอกซ์ของปรอท Hg Lα ที่พลังงาน 9.987 keV ความเข้มรังสีเอกซ์ของปรอท Hg Lβ ที่พลังงาน 10.873 keV และค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างความเข้มรังสีแกมมากระเจิงแบบไม่สูญเสียพลังงานต่อความเข้มรังสีแกมมากระเจิงแบบสูญเสียพลังงาน (I[Subscript coh] /I[Subscript coh incoh]) ซึ่งค่าที่ได้จากการคำนวณจากวิธีการสร้างกราฟมาตรฐาน มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับวิธีการเติมสารมาตรฐานที่ใช้ค่าอัตราส่วน (I[Subscript coh] /I[Subscript incoh]) และถูกต้องมากกว่าการใช้ค่าความเข้มรังสีเอกซ์ของปรอท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, the gamma-ray scattering technique was investigated for determining mercury content in sludge samples from petroleum production. The analysis system consisted of a CdTe semiconductor detector and an annular Am-241 source of 1.11 GBq (30 mCi) activity which emitted 59.6 keV gamma-ray. The system was arranged in the way that the source, the detector and the sample were in coaxial geometry. In addition, additional shielding was implemented to reduce background radiation. The optimum sample geometry and physical factors of the sample were also investigated. Mercury content in sludge samples were then determined using the standard addition technique. For comparison, 4 methods were used to obtained mercury concentration : firstly, directly from the calibration curve; secondly, from the standard addition technique using 9.987 keV Hg Lα; thirdly, from the standard addition technique using 10.873 keV and fourthly, from the standard addition technique using the intensity ratio of coherent to incoherent scattered gamma-rays (I[Subscript coh] /I[Subscript incoh]). It was found that the first and the fourth methods gave similar and better results comparing to the other two methods.
Creative Commons License