Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทางเลือกในการพัฒนาชุมชนหลังวัดปทุมวนาราม กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development alternative for Lang Wat Patumwanaram community, Bangkok
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จารุวรรณ ลิมปเสนีย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางผังชุมชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1759
Abstract
ชุมชนหลังวัดปทุมวนารามได้ประสบปัญหาไล่รื้อมาตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ.2538 ปัจจุบันหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องยังไม่มีแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาร่วมกับผู้อยู่อาศัย ส่งผลต่อความมั่นคงในที่อยู่อาศัยและสภาพการพัฒนาชุมชนต้องหยุดชะงักมาเป็นเวลา 12 ปี วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาพัฒนาการ และสาเหตุของการตั้งถิ่นฐานของชุมชนหลังวัดปทุมวนาราม 2) ศึกษาการใช้ที่ดิน กิจกรรมทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม กรรมสิทธิ์ที่ดิน และความเชื่อมโยงระหว่างพื้นที่ศึกษากับพื้นที่ข้างเคียง 3) วิเคราะห์ปัญหาด้านสภาพแวดล้อมชุมชน สภาพความเป็นอยู่ สังคมและวิถีชีวิต การมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชน ความต้องการของผู้อยู่อาศัยและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง และ4) เสนอทางเลือกในการพัฒนาชุมชนหลังวัดปทุมวนาราม จากการศึกษาทางเลือกในการแก้ไขปัญหาไล่รื้อชุมชนหลังวัดปทุมวนารามสรุปได้ว่า ชุมชนควรได้รับโอกาสตั้งถิ่นฐานในพื้นที่เดิม เพราะชุมชนมีบทบาทและความสำคัญกับพื้นที่เมืองในด้าน เป็นแรงงานของเมือง และมีกิจกรรม ประเพณีที่ควรเก็บรักษา สถานการณ์ปัญหาไล่รื้อในปัจจุบัน พบว่า อยู่ในระดับไม่รุนแรง และยังไม่ดำเนินคดีกับผู้อยู่อาศัย หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องยังไม่มีแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาร่วมกับผู้อยู่อาศัย ซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้กายภาพและสิ่งแวดล้อมของชุมชนเสื่อมโทรมมีผลกระทบ ต่อคุณภาพชีวิตในการอยู่อาศัย ผลการวิจัยมีข้อเสนอแนะ การแก้ไขปัญหารื้อย้ายชุมชน แบ่งเป็น 2 แนวทาง ได้แก่ การแก้ไขปัญหาระยะสั้น คือ การปรับปรุงชุมชนในที่ดินเดิม และแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาระยะยาว คือ การแบ่งปันที่ดิน และใช้วิธีการรื้อล้างและสร้างใหม่ในพื้นที่เดิม ตามแนวทางโครงการบ้านมั่นคง หรือ การจัดการพื้นที่แบบบูรณาการ การแก้ไขปัญหาควรคำนึงถึงภาพลักษณ์ของเจ้าของที่ดิน ได้แก่ สำนักงานทรัพย์สินส่วนพระมหากษัตริย์และวัดปทุมวนาราม รวมทั้งผลกระทบที่จะเกิดขึ้นกับชุมชนเป็นอันดับแรก ดังนั้นแนวทางการประสานประโยชน์ร่วมกันอย่างเป็นธรรมและสันติวิธีโดยการนำทุกหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ได้แก่ เจ้าของที่ดิน ผู้อยู่อาศัยในชุมชน สำนักงานเขตปทุมวัน สถาบันพัฒนาองค์กรชุมชน การเคหะแห่งชาติ และนักพัฒนาชุมชนมาร่วมแก้ไขปัญหาไปพร้อมกัน รวมทั้งแบ่งหน้าที่แต่ละหน่วยงานให้ชัดเจนจะสามารถช่วยให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพในการแก้ไขปัญหามากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
An eviction for Lang Wat Patumwanaram Community has been prolonged due to dispute between the people residing in the community and the eviction committee since 1995. The inaction has left the community undeveloped for 12 years. The community is facing several problems including poor living conditions. Solutions are needed quickly. The objectives of this thesis are 1) to study the community development, the purpose of the development, and the establishment in residence of the community, 2) to investigate the use of land, the social and economic activities, the land ownership and the linkage to nearby communities, 3) to analyze the community’s environment, living conditions, social structure, living routines, community involvements, and the requests of its people and the related authorities, and 4) to propose the development alternatives for Lang Wat Patumwanaram Community. The study found that people in this community used to be tenants deep emotion attachment to this community, since they have an important role to support the city labor. This people should have an opportunity to settle in this current land and their traditional activities should be reserved. The current situation of the eviction is nonviolent and no one has yet been sued by their landlords. Because the authorities do not have any strategic resolution for the community, the physical appearance and the community environment are poor. The poor environment has direct impacts to the living quality of the people. This research study suggests a short-term and long-term solutions. A short-term solution is to initiate the slum upgrading on the current land in order to repair these people economically and socially for future relocation. The long-term solutions are land-sharing, and slum clearance followed by rebuilding new properties on the same land by implementing the strategies of the Baan Mankong Program and the concept of integration development. The slum clearance should be executed fairly and peacefully by considering the impact to the tenants and the image of the landlords, i.e. the Crown Property Bureau and Pathumwanaram Temple. Agreements from both sides should be reached so that both will benefit from the slum clearance. Efforts should be made by all who are involved, i.e. landlords, people in the community, Patumwan District Office, Community Organization Development Institute (Public Organization), National Housing Authority, and the community. They all have to establish their roles, and distribute precise responsibilities in order to efficiently solving the ongoing problems.
Creative Commons License