Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Quality of work life factors affecting employee engagement : a case study of government employees of Thai Customs Department
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.265
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ทำให้ทราบถึงปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลและปัจจัยด้านคุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงานของพนักงานราชการกรมศุลกากรที่ส่งผลต่อความผูกพันที่มีต่อองค์กร (2) เพื่อนำผลการศึกษาที่ได้มาใช้เป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงานของพนักงานราชการกรมศุลกากร การวิจัยนี้ใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ พนักงานราชการสังกัดกรมศุลกากรจำนวน 261 คน มีการประมวลผลวิเคราะห์โดยใช้สถิติค่าแจกแจงความถี่ (Frequency) ร้อยละ (Percentage) T-test, F-test และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอย (Regression) ผลการวิจัย สามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. เพศของพนักงานราชการที่แตกต่างกัน มีระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์กรไม่แตกต่างกัน ในขณะที่ อายุ สถานภาพ ระดับการศึกษา ระยะเวลาในการทำงาน ระดับเงินเดือนของพนักงานราชการที่แตกต่างกัน มีระดับความผูกพันต่อองค์กรแตกต่างกัน 2. ปัจจัยด้านคุณภาพชีวิตในการทำงานในด้านลักษณะงานที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องและสัมพันธ์กับสังคมโดยตรง ด้านลักษณะงานที่ส่งเสริมความเจริญเติบโตและความมั่นคงให้แก่ผู้ปฏิบัติงาน ด้านความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตกับการทำงานโดยส่วนรวม และด้านค่าตอบแทนที่เป็นธรรมและเพียงพอ มีผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กร ในขณะที่ ด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ถูกสุขลักษณะและปลอดภัย ด้านการเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้ปฏิบัติงานได้พัฒนาความรู้ความสามารถได้เป็นอย่างดี ด้านลักษณะงานที่มีส่วนส่งเสริมด้านบูรณาการทางสังคมของผู้ปฏิบัติงาน และด้านลักษณะงานที่ตั้งอยู่บนฐานของกฎหมายหรือกระบวนการยุติธรรม ไม่มีผลต่อความผูกพันต่อองค์กร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were (1) to identify personal factors and quality of work life factors of government employees of Thai Customs Department affecting employee engagement. (2) to apply the study results obtained as a guideline of developing quality of work life onwards. This research used a questionnaire as a data collection tool. The sample were a total of 261 government employees of Thai Customs Department. The analysis results were evaluated by using statistics including frequency, percentage, T-test, F-test and regression analysis. The research results can be summarized as follows. 1. The different gender of government employees had an indifferent level of employee engagement. While the different age, marital status, educational level, working period and salary level of government employees had different levels of employee engagement. 2. Social interaction works, works promoting development and stability to employees, work-life balance and reasonable compensation affected employee engagement. While hygiene and secure environment, giving opportunity to employees for improving their abilities, works that promote social integration, and works relating to law and judgement did not affect employee engagement.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.