Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Competency and human resource development in the digital HR era of a state enterprise employee
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปกรณ์ ศิริประกอบ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.252
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง “สมรรถนะและการพัฒนาบุคลากรสายงานทรัพยากรบุคคลในยุค Digital HR ของพนักงานรัฐวิสาหกิจแห่งหนึ่ง” เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน ประกอบด้วยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณโดยใช้แบบสอบถามในการศึกษาระดับสมรรถนะด้านดิจิทัลในปัจจุบัน และระดับสมรรถนะที่คาดหวังในการทำงานยุค Digital HR และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้สัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง ในการศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาบุคลากรสายงานทรัพยากรบุคคลที่เหมาะสม ซึ่งเป็นการขอความเห็นจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญสายงานทรัพยากรบุคคล โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาระดับสมรรถนะด้านดิจิทัลของบุคลากรสายงานทรัพยากรบุคคลในปัจจุบัน ศึกษาช่องว่างของสมรรถนะด้านดิจิทัลของบุคลากรสายงานทรัพยากรบุคคลในปัจจุบันกับระดับของสมรรถนะที่คาดหวังเพื่อรองรับการทำงานในยุค Digital HR และเสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะของบุคลากรสายงานทรัพยากรบุคคล เพื่อเตรียมพร้อมรองรับการทำงานในยุค Digital HR ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ระดับสมรรถนะด้านดิจิทัลของบุคลากรสายงานทรัพยากรบุคคลในปัจจุบันอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง และระดับสมรรถนะที่คาดหวังด้านดิจิทัลอยู่ในระดับสูง ดังนั้นจากความแตกต่างของสมรรถนะในแต่ละด้าน จึงต้องมีการนำวิธีที่เหมาะสมมาปรับใช้เพื่อพัฒนาบุคลากร โดยมีสมรรถนะด้านดิจิทัลที่เหมาะสมในการนำมาใช้พัฒนาบุคลากรสายงานทรัพยากรบุคคลด้านความรู้ คือ เทคนิคการใช้เทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลสนับสนุนการปฏิบัติงานตามบทบาทหน้าที่ สมรรถนะด้านทักษะ คือ การประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องมือดิจิทัลเพื่อการทำงาน และสมรรถนะด้านคุณลักษณะ คือ พัฒนาตนเองอย่างต่อเนื่อง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
“A Study of Competency and Human Resource Development in Digital HR Era of a State Enterprise Employee’’ is mixed method research consisting of quantitative research and qualitative research. The former uses a questionnaire about current competency and required competency for HR in digital age. The latter applies a semi-structured interview to examining practical methods for human resource development by people in the area of expertise. The objective of this research is to consider personnel’s digital competence at present, contrast it with desired digital competence for human resource development as well as suggest development methods for human resource development in digital HR era. This research demonstrates that current personnel’s competence is in intermediate level, however the personnel’s required competence is in high level. Competency gap, therefore, is composed of knowledge, skill and attribute. In order to improve personnel’s digital performance, the organization has to provide appropriate methods, namely 1) Knowledge: applying digital technology to job responsibilities 2) Skill: applying digital equipment to work for skill competency and 3) Attribute: continuously developing yourself.
Creative Commons License