Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Public management of Huahin municipality to build brand awareness "hua hin : Thai authentic beach" to enhance tourism
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชฎิล โรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.264
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยเรื่อง การบริหารจัดการภาครัฐเทศบาลเมืองหัวหินเพื่อสร้างการรับรู้แบรนด์“Hua Hin : Thai Authentic Beach” เพื่อยกระดับการท่องเที่ยว โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาการพัฒนาแบรนด์ “Hua Hin : Thai Authentic Beach” การรับรู้ของบุคลากรภาครัฐเทศบาลเมืองหัวหิน ประชาชนในพื้นที่และนักท่องเที่ยว โดยศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลักษณะทางประชากรของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีผลต่อการรับรู้แบรนด์ดังกล่าว และจัดทำแบบสอบถาม (ออนไลน์) สำรวจความคิดเห็นกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 366 คน และวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติประยุกต์ ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการศึกษาที่สำคัญ คือ กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนใหญ่ไม่รู้จักแบรนด์ “Hua Hin : Thai Authentic Beach” และมีความเห็นว่าควรมีการพัฒนาแบรนด์ดังกล่าวให้เป็นที่รู้จักอย่างเป็นรูปธรรม โดยมุ่งเน้นการประชาสัมพันธ์และส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวจากการดำเนินงานของเทศบาลเมืองหัวหินเป็นหลัก ประกอบกับการให้ความร่วมมือจากทุกภาคส่วน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแนวคิดการบริการสาธารณะแนวใหม่ นอกจากนี้ ผลสำรวจความเห็นได้ประเมินว่าการบริหารงานของเทศบาลเมืองหัวหินมีจุดแข็งอยู่ที่การส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยว ส่วนที่ควรพัฒนา คือ การยกระดับมาตรฐานความปลอดภัย จุดเด่นของเมืองหัวหินซึ่งเป็นที่ยอมรับ คือ ชายหาดที่สวยงามและมีเอกลักษณ์ ถือเป็นทุนการท่องเที่ยวที่สามารถนำไปพัฒนาเพื่อยกระดับการท่องเที่ยวของหัวหินไปสู่ในระดับสากล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Research on Public Management of Huahin Municipality to build brand awareness "Hua Hin : Thai Authentic Beach" to enhance tourism for tourism promotion. By study objective is the development of the brand "Hua Hin : Thai Authentic Beach", awareness of government officials and people in the Hua Hin Municipality area and tourists. By studying the relationship between the demographic characteristics of the sample groups affecting the brand awareness. And data were analyzed by using the questionnaire distribution (online) from random sampling which is divided into 3 groups of 366 people (sample). And Analyzed by means of average and all statistic were yielded statistical significance 0.05 And there are opinions that should be such the brand development to be a famous as concrete. By mainly focusing to publicize and promote tourism in Hua Hin district and cooperation from all sectors, which is related to the new public services concept. In addition, the survey results assess that the administration of Hua Hin Municipality has a strong point in promoting tourism. And the part that should be developed is to raise the safety standard. The prominent point of Hua Hin that is recognized is the beautiful and unique beach.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.