Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การบริหารจัดการงานก่อสร้างโครงการบ้านมั่นคง : กรณีศึกษา โครงการนำร่องในเขต กรุงเทพมหานคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Construction management of Bann Mankhong housing project : a case study of pilot projects in Bangkok metropolitan area
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไตรรัตน์ จารุทัศน์
Second Advisor
ชวลิต นิตยะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เคหพัฒนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1730
Abstract
โครงการบ้านมั่นคง เป็นโครงการพัฒนาที่อยู่อาศัยคนจนในชุมชนแออัด การแก้ไขปัญหาเน้นการมีส่วนร่วมของผู้เดือนร้อน เพื่อให้ได้ที่อยู่อาศัยที่ตรงกับความต้องการและสอดคล้องกับวิถีชีวิตของชุมชน ขั้นตอนการดำเนินโครงการให้ความสำคัญของการช่วยกันคิด ช่วยกันสร้างชุมชนให้เป็นชุมชนน่าอยู่ การบริหารจัดการงานก่อสร้างเป็นภารกิจสำคัญที่ชุมชนจะต้องอาศัยความร่วมมือ ร่วมใจ ร่วมแรง ทั้งชาวบ้านและหน่วยงานในท้องถิ่นเข้ามาร่วม สนับสนุนในการดำเนินงานให้สำเร็จลุล่วงไปด้วยดี รูปแบบการบริหารจัดการงานก่อสร้าง พบว่ามี 5 รูปแบบ 1.สร้างโดยแต่ละครอบครัวดำเนินการเอง เหมาะกับครอบครัวที่มีความรู้ในการก่อสร้าง ข้อดีคือ สามารถกำหนดรูปแบบตามความถนัด ตามกำลังเงินทุนและเวลา ประหยัดค่าแรงในการก่อสร้าง 2.สร้างโดยการรวมกลุ่มกันหลายๆบ้าน เหมาะกับครอบครัวที่อยู่กันมานานในชุมชน มีความสนิทสนมกัน ข้อดีคือ ประหยัดค่าแรงในการก่อสร้าง รูปแบบนี้ยังนำไปใช้กับการสร้างสาธารณูปโภค ทำให้เกิดความสามัคคีในชุมชนก่อให้เกิดการช่วยเหลือซึ่งกันและกันของคนในชุมชนได้อย่างกว้างขวาง 3.สร้างโดยการจ้างเหมาบางส่วนของบ้าน เหมาะกับผู้มีรายได้น้อยที่มีเงินทุนไม่พอโดยจะจ้างเหมาเฉพาะโครงสร้างและส่วนที่จำเป็น เพื่ออยู่ชั่วคราวไปก่อน จากนั้นพอมีเงิน มีเวลาจึงจะมาทำการก่อสร้างต่อให้เสร็จ ข้อดีคือ จะเสียค่าจ้างเฉพาะส่วนที่เกินกำลังที่เจ้าของบ้านจะสร้างเองได้ 4.สร้างโดยการจ้างเฉพาะแรงงาน สหกรณ์เป็นผู้บริหารจัดการด้านวัสดุ เหมาะกับงานก่อสร้างที่เป็นการสร้างบ้านพร้อมกันหลายๆหลัง หรืองานก่อสร้างที่ต้องใช้เทคโนโลยีและเครื่องจักรในการก่อสร้าง ข้อดีคือ การที่ชุมชนบริหารจัดการวัสดุเอง สามารถซื้อวัสดุในราคาที่ถูก และได้วัสดุที่มีคุณภาพดี ตรงตามความต้องการของชุมชน เจ้าของบ้านมีส่วนร่วมและรับผิดชอบในกระบวนการจัดซื้อ ตรวจสอบราคา คุณภาพวัสดุ การเบิกจ่ายวัสดุในการก่อสร้าง เกิดระบบการตรวจสอบและการควบคุมคุณภาพให้เป็นไปตามแผน ทำให้งบไม่บานปลาย ทำให้คนในชุมชนที่ไม่มีความรู้เรื่องการก่อสร้างเกิดระบบการเรียนรู้ร่วมกัน 5.สร้างโดยการจ้างเหมาทั้งหมด เหมาะกับครอบครัวที่พอมีฐานะและต้องการความสะดวก เนื่องจากไม่ต้องยุ่งยากในการควบคุมและสามารถควบคุมต้นทุนได้ ข้อดีคือไม่มีความยุ่งยากในการจัดการวัสดุและแรงงาน แต่ค่าดำเนินการในการก่อสร้างจะมีมูลค่าสูง และไม่ก่อให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์ของสังคมในชุมชน ปัญหาในการบริหารจัดการงานก่อสร้างคือ ชุมชนในโครงการบ้านมั่นคง มีความแตกต่างของประชากร ทางด้านภูมิหลัง วิถีชีวิต พื้นฐานทางเศรษฐกิจและสังคม ที่มาจากพื้นฐานที่แตกต่างกันของประชากรมักจะมี ปัญหาการขัดแย้งในเรื่อง ผลได้ผลเสีย ของประชากรในชุมชนเอง อันจะก่อให้เกิดการแบ่งพรรคแบ่งพวก เป็นอุปสรรคหลักอันหนึ่งที่สำคัญในการดำเนินการ สิ่งเหล่านี้เป็นปัญหาที่ทำให้ชาวบ้านเข้ามามีส่วนร่วมในการบริหารโครงการไม่เต็มที่ และไม่มีประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงาน และปัญหาอีกข้อที่สำคัญคือ การขาดความรู้ที่เกี่ยวกับการก่อสร้างเกือบทุกด้าน ตั้งแต่การเลือกทำเลที่ตั้งโครงการ การวางผัง การออกแบบบ้าน การทำระบบสาธารณูปโภค สาธารณูปการ การคิดราคาค่าก่อสร้าง การวางแผนการก่อสร้าง การทำสัญญาจ้างก่อสร้าง เทคนิคการก่อสร้าง การควบคุมงาน ฯลฯ ตลอดจนกระทั่งการประสานงานด้านการเชื่อมระบบสาธารณูปโภคกับท้องถิ่น การบริหารจัดการโครงการบ้านมั่นคง ควรจะต้องเปิดให้มีส่วนร่วมในการบริหารจัดการอย่างกว้างขวาง ไม่ว่าจะเป็นภาคราชการ ภาคท้องถิ่น ภาคประชาสังคม นักวิชาการ นักวิชาชีพ องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน ประชาชน และชุมชนเอง เพื่อให้สามารถแลกเปลี่ยนความคิดเห็นกันในการแก้ปัญหา และพัฒนาโครงการ ให้เกิดประโยชน์กับทุกฝ่าย โดยน่าจะมีการศึกษามาตรฐานของการก่อสร้างและให้ความรู้กับชาวบ้านในชุมชนด้านการบริหารจัดการงานก่อสร้างที่เหมาะสมกับชุมชนก่อนที่จะเริ่มโครงการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Baan Mankhong Housing Project is aiming to develop lodging for the poor in the slum areas. To solve problems, this project emphasizes on participation of people who have troubles in order to offer accommodations that can fulfill the needs and to be comply with the life style of the community. Steps in managing the project focus on brainstorming to make the community desirable for living. The construction management is an important mission which the community—both the residents and the local organizations—have to collaborate, participate and give supports for the success of the task. According to the study, it was found that there were 5 patterns in the construction management. First, each family built their houses themselves. This pattern suits those who have construction knowledge. One of the advantages is that they can define their own style according to their skills, capital and time. They can also save some construction expenses. Second, some families collaborated in building their home. This situation is suitable for the families that have been living in the community for a long time and have been close together. An advantage is that they can save the labor costs. This type of construction management can also be used in building infrastructure, making unity in the community and leading them to assist one another. Third, some families hired people to build parts of their home. This situation is suitable for the low-income people who do not have enough budgets. So, they would pay for construction of the housing structure and other essential parts of the house in order to be able to live in and then when they have time and money, they would continue to complete the task. The advantage is that they can pay only for the part that they cannot do by themselves. Forth, labors were hired to build houses. The co-ops managed materials used. This is good for building many houses at the same time. It is also suitable for the building tasks that need technology and machines in the construction. The advantage is that the community can manage their own construction materials. They can pay low prices for the materials and get good quality according to their needs of the community. The owners have participation in and responsibility for the purchasing procedures, price investigation, quality of the materials and material checkout. This makes the investigation and the quality control proceed as planned. The budgets do not exceed and the residents who do not have any knowledge of construction can learn together. Finally, the construction was all contracted. This situation suits families that are better to do and want convenience because they do not get into troubles in controlling the construction. They can also control their costs. The advantage is that there are not any troubles in managing materials and labor. Nevertheless, the proceeding costs will be high and they will not lead to any relationships in the community. The general problems in construction management was that the residents living in Baan Mankhong housing project were different in terms of background, life styles, economical and social basics. The residents were likely to have conflicts regarding their benefits and loss. These conflicts could lead to separation into groups. This was one of the major obstacles. All these problems caused the participation of the residents to be less and ineffective. Another important problem is the lack of knowledge related to all aspects of construction—including project location selection, project layout, housing design, infrastructure setup, construction pricing, construction plan, contract making, construction techniques and job control, etc., as well as the co-ordination in the work of connecting the infrastructure to the local one. The management of Baan Mankhong housing project should open to the government sectors, local sectors, social sectors, academic scholars, careerists, private development organization, citizens and the community itself to participate widely in management so that they can exchange ideas in problem solving and in project development for the benefits to all. There should also be an investigation of the construction standard and a course to offer knowledge about the suitable construction management for the residents before the project starts.
Share
COinS