Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเคลือบผิวโลหะผสมพิเศษนิกเกิลชนิด IN 738 และ GTD 111ด้วยวิธีอะลูมิไนซิง แบบ powder liquid coating
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Surface modification of nickel base superalloy grade in 738 and GTD 111 by aluminizing method using power liquid coating
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฐมา วิสุทธิพิทักษ์กุล
Second Advisor
ปัญญวัชร์ วังยาว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1295
Abstract
ปัจจุบันโลหะผสมพิเศษนิกเกิล นำมาใช้เป็นใบพัดกังหันก๊าซในระบบเครื่องจักรเชื้อเพลิงจากก๊าซธรรมชาติที่ใช้งานภายใต้อุณหภูมิสูง ก่อให้เกิดการเสื่อมสภาพเนื่องจากการกัดกร่อนและเกิดออกซิเดชั่น จึงจำเป็นต้องปรับปรุงสมบัติของโลหะผสมพิเศษนิกเกิล วิธีการหนึ่งทำได้คือการเคลือบผิวด้วยวิธีAluminizing แบบ powder liquid coating โดยงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ศึกษาถึงผลของเวลาและอัตราส่วนผสมของอะลูมิเนียมและอะลูมินาที่ใช้ในการเคลือบผิว ต่อชั้นเคลือบที่เกิดขึ้นกับชิ้นงานโลหะนิกเกิล โลหะผสมพิเศษนิกเกิลชนิด IN 738 และ GTD 111 หลังผ่านการเคลือบผิวด้วยวิธี powder liquid coating ในงานวิจัยนี้สามารถเคลือบผิวโลหะนิกเกิล โลหะผสมพิเศษนิกเกิลชนิด IN 738 และ GTD 111 ด้วยวิธีอะลูมิไนซิง แบบ powder liquid coating โดยใช้อะลูมิเนียมผสมอะลูมินา มี Ethyleneglycol เป็นตัวประสาน และควบคุมบรรยากาศเตาด้วยก๊าซอาร์กอน ที่อุณหภูมิ 1000 องศาเซลเซียสได้ โดยจะสามารถเกิดชั้นเคลือบที่สม่ำเสมอบนผิวโลหะได้ถ้าอัตราส่วนระหว่างอะลูมิเนียมต่ออะลูมินาและเวลาเคลือบเหมาะสม ซึ่งสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการทดลองนี้สำหรับโลหะนิกเกิล โลหะผสมพิเศษนิกเกิลชนิด IN 738 และ GTD 111 คือ อัตราส่วนอะลูมิเนียมต่ออะลูมินาเป็น 7:3 เวลาเคลือบ 4 ชม. สารประกอบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการทำอะลูมิไนซิงบนชิ้นงานโลหะนิกเกิล ได้แก่ สารประกอบนิกเกิลอะลูมิไนด์ในรูป Ni[subscript 2]Al[subscript 3], NiAl[subscript 3] และ Al สารประกอบที่เกิดขึ้นจากการทำอะลูมิไนซิงบนชิ้นงานโลหะผสมพิเศษนิกเกิลชนิด IN 738 และ GTD 111 ได้แก่ สารประกอบนิกเกิลอะลูมิไนด์ในรูป Ni[subscript 2]Al[subscript 3], NiAl[subscript 3] และสารประกอบ AlCr[subscript 2]
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Nickel based superalloy is extensively used as blade in hot sections of power generation, under very high temperature and corrosion atmosphere. These components are degraded by oxidation and corrosion. A new method to improve the oxidation and corrosion resistance of nickel-base superalloy is aluminizing. Powder Liquid Coating is a recently developed aluminizing process. The objective of this thesis was to study effect of holding time and ratio of Al:Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] on the coated surface of Nickel, Nickel based superalloy grade IN 738 and GTD 111. Microstructure and phases appeared in coated layers were also characterized by GIXD, EDS, SEM and EPMA. Surface modification of Nickel, Nickel base superalloy grade IN 738 and GTD 111 were produced by aluminizing method using powder liquid coating. Mixed powder slurries of Al with Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] stirred with ethyleneglycol was pasted onto specimens, and the specimens were then heated to 1000 degree Celsius under Ar atmosphere. The smooth coated layers can be controlled by changing the powder mixing ratio and coating time. Suitable Al:Al[subscript 2]O[subscript 3] ratio for all materials, which are pure Ni, IN 738 and GTD 111, in the study is 7:3 for the holding time of 4 hr. Coated layers on pure Nickel specimens consists of Ni[subscript 2]Al[subscript 3], NiAl[subscript 3].and pure Al. Increasing aluminizing time increases thickness of Ni2Al3 while amount of NiAl3 and Al decrease. For IN 738 and GTD 111, Ni[subscript 2]Al[subscript 3], NiAl[subscript 3] and AlCr[subscript 2].are found in coated layers.
Share
COinS