Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประวัติศาสตร์ชุมชนเมืองพุนพิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Phunphin Community History
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ผาสุก พงษ์ไพจิตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.119
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัย เรื่องประวัติศาสตร์ชุมชนเมืองพุนพิน เป็นการศึกษาแนวประวัติศาสตร์วัฒนธรรมชุมชนแบบประวัติศาสตร์บอกเล่าด้วยวิธีเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองที่เกี่ยวข้องสัมพันธ์และเชื่อมโยงกับมิติอื่นๆ ทั้งด้านการทำมาหากิน การเมืองการปกครอง ด้านสังคมและเครือข่ายความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมในชุมชนเมืองพุนพิน โดยมีแนวคิดวัฒนธรรมชุมชนเป็นแนวคิดหลัก และมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพัฒนาการทางประวัติศาสตร์ชุมชนเมืองพุนพิน ช่วงพ.ศ.2458 ถึง พ.ศ.2558 และเพื่อศึกษาการดำรงอยู่ของเครือข่ายความสัมพันธ์ทางสังคมในชุมชนเมืองพุนพินภายใต้พัฒนาการทางประวัติศาสตร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าชุมชนเมืองพุนพินมีประวัติศาสตร์อย่างยาวนานนับพันปี เคยเป็นเมืองท่าค้าขายทางทะเลที่สำคัญในอ่าวบ้านดอนมาตั้งแต่สมัยโบราณ มีการติดต่อแลกเปลี่ยนทางวัฒนธรรมกับชุมชนภายนอกมาตั้งแต่ในอดีต เมื่อรวมกับความเชื่อดั้งเดิมในชุมชน จึงกลายเป็นวัฒนธรรมชุมชน และด้วยที่ตั้งทางภูมิศาสตร์อยู่ในคาบสมุทรแคบและยาว ทำให้ความสัมพันธ์บนแผ่นดินใกล้ชิดกันในชุมชน จึงมีความผูกพันกับความเป็นภูมิภาคเหมือนกันทั่วทั้งภาคใต้ ที่สำคัญต่อการกำหนดวิธีคิด บุคลิกภาพ และนิสัยใจคอ ในเรื่องของความรักพี่น้อง รักพวกพ้อง ความมีน้ำใจ การเสียสละ การช่วยเหลือแบ่งปัน การรู้บุญคุณ ชอบศึกษาหาความรู้ ชอบการเคลื่อนไหวเปลี่ยนแปลง รักความยุติธรรม กล้าคิดกล้าพูดและมีจุดยืนเป็นของตัวเอง สรุปได้ว่า ประวัติศาสตร์ชุมชนเมืองพุนพินตลอดช่วงหนึ่งร้อยปีที่ผ่านมา แม้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่างๆ เกิดขึ้นด้านวัตถุพอสมควร ทั้งทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ การทำมาหากิน การคมนาคม การค้า สงครามมหาเอเชียบูรพา การเข้ามาของระบบทุน การปกครองรัฐ พรรคคอมมิวนิสต์แห่งประเทศไทย และอุทกภัย แต่วัฒนธรรมชุมชน ความเป็นครอบครัว ความเป็นชุมชน ที่ประกอบด้วย ความรัก ความมีน้ำใจ ช่วยเหลือพึ่งพาอาศัยซึ่งกันและกัน ร่วมทุกข์ร่วมสุข ผูกพันใกล้ชิดเป็นพี่น้องและเครือญาติ ยังคงดำรงอยู่ในชุมชนเมืองพุนพิน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study of the Phunphin Community history (a community in Surat Thani province in Thailand’s south) has two objectives. One is to analyze the history of the community in the context of economic, social and political changes from 1915 to 2015. Another objective is to study the enduring network of social relationships within the community from the past until the present. The study uses an oral history methodology to collect information (as well as documentary sources) and applies a political economy approach to show the links between culture, economic life, and politics. The main findings of the study are as follows. Phunphin community has had a long history of around a thousand years. It was a main trading port in ancient times. It has had cultural exchanges with the outside world for a long period of time. Outside cultural influences together with various local beliefs forged a common community culture. Phunphin community culture belongs to the same cultural milieu as the majority of Southern Thai people who live together in a long and narrow peninsular, in the way they love their kin and the people who live in the same region. They are compassionate, are willing to help others, to share, and to show and appreciate gratitude. They have a dynamic character, seek knowledge and justice, have courage to speak their mind and have a definite stand on things. These characters and the community traits have remained intact despite many material changes in the past 100 years, including changes in natural resources, means of livelihoods, means of transport and communications, trading activities, the Second World War, the coming of capitalism, state policies, the Communist Party of Thailand and natural calamity due to disastrous floods. The culture of family ties that bind the community together with compassion, a spirit of mutual assistance and willingness to share hardship and happiness like being in the same family, have remained intact in Phunphin community.
Creative Commons License