Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของภาษาต่อประสิทธิผลการสื่อสารของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Influence of Language on Monetary Policy Effectiveness in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงศ์ศักดิ์ เหลืองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.107
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ต้องการศึกษาการสื่อสารของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย (ธปท.) จากเอกสารแถลงผลการประชุมในภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ เพื่อศึกษาถึงความคลาดเคลื่อนของเนื้อหาการสื่อสารในภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษเทียบกับกรณีของธนาคารกลางในต่างประเทศ และวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของประสิทธิผลของการสื่อสารของ ธปท. ในภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ จากการวัดทิศทางและศึกษาผลกระทบของการสื่อสารผ่านกลไกการส่งผ่านนโยบายการเงินในช่องทางผลตอบแทนตราสารหนี้ โดยงานศึกษานี้ประยุกต์ใช้เครื่องมือทางด้านภาษาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์และแบบจำลอง Structural Vector Autoregression (SVAR) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความคลาดเคลื่อนของเนื้อหาการสื่อสารของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มลดลงจากในอดีต แต่ยังสูงกว่าธนาคารกลางประเทศสวีเดน และประเทศนอร์เวย์ นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษาประสิทธิผลการสื่อสารของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยแสดงให้เห็นถึงอิทธิพลของภาษาต่อประสิทธิผลการสื่อสารของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทย โดยพบว่าการสื่อสารด้วยภาษาไทยในหัวข้อการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจมีผลต่ออัตราผลตอบแทนตราสารหนี้มากกว่าการสื่อสารภาษาอังกฤษ ทั้งนี้ ผลการศึกษายังพบว่าการสื่อสารของธนาคารแห่งประเทศไทยสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิผลในการดำเนินนโยบายการเงินได้จากการส่งผ่านผลของนโยบายการเงินไปยังผลตอบแทนตราสารหนี้ระยะยาว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis attempts to investigate communication through both Thai and English versions of the Bank of Thailand (BOT)’s press release to measure the communication discrepancy between languages comparing with other central banks and analyze impacts of languages on the communication effectiveness. Besides, this study applies the sentiment analysis and the market interest rate channel of the monetary transmission mechanism to analyze impacts of languages on central bank communication. Furthermore, the methodology is due to computational linguistic techniques and the Structural Vector Autoregression (SVAR). Results of the study indicate to lower communication discrepancy of the BOT than that in the past but higher comparing with the Riksbank and the Norges bank. In the context of the BOT’s communication, the result reveals that Thai communication about the economic growth creates a greater impact on market interest rates in terms of both amplification and persistence comparing with the English communication. In addition, results state that the BOT’s communication is able to enhance the effectiveness of monetary policy by influencing the long term market interest rate.
Share
COinS