Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการสำรวจอาชีพและความแน่ใจทางอาชีพในนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายโดยมีอุปสรรคในการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับอาชีพเป็นตัวแปรควบคุม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The relation of career exploration and career certainty among high school students; Using career decision-making difficulties as controls
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิปัทม์ พิชญโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.309
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของการสำรวจอาชีพต่อความแน่ใจทางอาชีพ โดยมีอุปสรรคในการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับอาชีพเป็นตัวแปรควบคุม โดยใช้สถิติวิเคราะห์การถดถอยพหุแบบลำดับขั้น (Hierarchical Multiple Regression Analysis) ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย จำนวน 878 คน ประเมินแบบสอบถาม การสำรวจอาชีพ อุปสรรคในการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับอาชีพ และเครื่องมือวัดแววทางอาชีพฉบับนักเรียน โดยมีสมมติฐานว่าเมื่อควบคุมตัวแปร อุปสรรคในการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับอาชีพแล้ว การสำรวจอาชีพจะสามารถร่วมกันอธิบายความแน่ใจทางอาชีพได้ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าพฤติกรรมการสำรวจอาชีพ ไม่สามารถทำนายความแน่ใจทางอาชีพได้ แม้จะมีอุปสรรคในการตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับอาชีพเป็นตัวแปรควบคุม แต่เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์โดยแยกความแน่ใจทางอาชีพ ออกเป็นสองส่วน ตามจำนวนกิจกรรมทางอาชีพที่ชอบ และ ตามจำนวนกิจกรรมทางอาชีพที่ไม่ชอบ ในกลุ่มตัวอย่างนักเรียนมัธยมปลายพบว่า 1). การสำรวจทางอาชีพ ทั้ง 3 รูปแบบ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกต่อ จำนวนกิจกรรมทางอาชีพที่ชอบ (การสำรวจสิ่งแวดล้อม β = .08, p < .05, การสำรวจตนเอง β = .08, p < .05, การทดลองทำกิจกรรมทางอาชีพ β = .22, p < .001) 2). การสำรวจอาชีพด้วยการทดลองทำกิจกรรมทางอาชีพ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบต่อ จำนวนกิจกรรมทางอาชีพที่ไม่ชอบ (β = -.17, p < .001) สรุปได้ว่ายิ่งผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายใช้เวลากับการสำรวจอาชีพมาก ก็จะยิ่งมีจำนวนกิจกรรมทางอาชีพที่ชอบหลากหลายมากขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ทำให้เห็นว่าการสำรวจอาชีพของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายนั้นยังมีลักษณะของการสำรวจเพื่อทำความรู้จักอาชีพ และสร้างความสนใจเกี่ยวกับอาชีพต่าง ๆ การสำรวจอาชีพของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายโดยส่วนใหญ่ นั้นมีแนวโน้มที่จะยังไม่สามารถให้คำตอบได้อย่างชัดเจนว่าตนไม่ชอบอาชีพใดบ้าง หรือยังไม่สามารถตัดตัวเลือกเกี่ยวกับกิจกรรมทางอาชีพ เพื่อช่วยให้ตนสามารถตัดสินใจเกี่ยวกับอาชีพได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to examine the role of career exploration in predicting career certainty while controlling for the effects of career decision-making difficulties. Participants were 878 high-school students, completing measures of career exploration, career decision-making difficulties, and Thai vocational inventory. Initially, the result of a hierarchical multiple regression analysis has shown that career exploration could not predict career certainty in high-school student participants. Because career certainty was computed from an addition between the number of “like" career activities and the number of “dislike" career activities, the investigator further examined two more regression models, with the number of “like" career activities and the number of “dislike" as criterion variables. The results have shown that 1). All the components of career exploration behavior had positive associations with the number of like career activities. (environment exploration β = .08, p < .05, self-exploration β = .08, p < .05, intended-systematic exploration β = .22, p < .001) 2). only intended-systematic exploration had a negative association with the number of dislike career activities. To conclude, high-school students who spent more time for career exploration tended to have a greater number of like career activities. The result has indicated that high-school students’ career exploration may help them learn existing career options and make them attracted to some options. However, most students still cannot make up their mind of which career options they dislike or they still cannot narrow down their career options. This process was important for them to make optimal career decisions.
Share
COinS