Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบภายนอกของการส่งออกของการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศต่อการส่งออกของผู้ผลิตภายในภาคอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Export Spillovers of Foreign Direct Investment on Domestic Manufacturing Firms in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพฑูรย์ วิบูลชุติกุล
Second Advisor
บังอร ทับทิมทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.106
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ทดสอบผลกระทบของการเข้ามาร่วมลงทุนหรือถือหุ้นจากต่างประเทศและผลกระทบภายนอกของการส่งออกของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกันต่อการส่งออกของผู้ผลิตภายในภาคอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทยรวมทั้งความสามารถในการดูดซับเทคโนโลยี ศึกษาด้วยแบบจำลอง Heckman selection model โดยใช้ข้อมูลระดับบริษัทของการสำรวจสำมะโนธุรกิจและอุตสาหกรรมปี 2555 จากสำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้ผลิตที่มีต่างประเทศเข้ามาร่วมลงทุนหรือถือหุ้นมีผลกระทบในทิศทางเดียวกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการตัดสินใจส่งออกและสัดส่วนการส่งออกต่อปริมาณการผลิตของผู้ผลิตภายในภาคอุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทย หมายความว่า หากการเข้ามาร่วมลงทุนหรือถือหุ้นจากต่างประเทศในสัดส่วนที่สูงขึ้นจะนำไปสู่การเพิ่มการส่งออกของภาคอุตสาหกรรม สำหรับผลการศึกษาผลกระทบภายนอกของการส่งออกพบว่า การเข้ามาลงทุนของผู้ผลิตต่างชาติที่เป็นผู้ส่งออกไม่มีส่วนช่วยให้ผู้ผลิตภายในประเทศมีการตัดสินใจส่งออกสูงขึ้นหรือมีสัดส่วนการส่งออกต่อปริมาณการผลิตที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ผลการศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่า ผู้ผลิตภายในประเทศในภาคอุตสาหกรรมไทยไม่ได้รับประโยชน์จากผลกระกระทบภายนอกของการส่งออกจากการเข้ามาลงทุนของผู้ผลิตต่างชาติ อย่างไรก็ตาม หากผู้ผลิตภายในประเทศมีแรงงานที่มีฝีมือในสัดส่วนที่สูงจะสามารถช่วยดูดซับเทคโนโลยีจากผู้ผลิตต่างชาติได้ ดังนั้น นโยบายการดึงดูดการลงทุนจากต่างประเทศสามารถช่วยเพิ่มการส่งออกของภาคอุตสาหกรรมได้และนโยบายการช่วยยกระดับประสิทธิภาพการผลิตและเพิ่มทักษะแรงงานเป็นสิ่งสำคัญต่อการสร้างผลทางบวกของการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศต่อการส่งออกของผู้ผลิตไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study investigates the impact of foreign equity participation and export spillovers of foreign-invested firms (FDI) in horizontal industries on the export of Thailand’s domestic manufacturing firms, taking into account firms’ different absorptive capacity. The study is based on Heckman selection model, using firm level data from the 2012 industries census conducted by the National Statistical Office. The results find that firms with foreign equity participation have positive and significant effects on export decision and export-output ratio of Thailand manufacturing firms. It implies that higher foreign equity participation leads to increase in the export of industries. The results of export spillovers of FDI find that presence of foreign export firms does not significantly help export decision or increase export-output ratio of domestic firms. This indicates that domestic firms in Thailand manufacturing sector are not able to benefit from the export spillovers from foreign firms (FDI). However, the finding of this study is that domestic firms with high proportion of skill labor can better absorb positive spillovers from FDI. Therefore, policy to attract FDI can increase industry’ exports and enhancing domestic firms’ productivity and their labor skills are crucial for allowing foreign-invested firms to generate the positive export spillovers effect.
Creative Commons License