Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบชลประทานในเขตลุ่มแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาพ.ศ. 2488 - พ.ศ. 2507
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Irrigation System Development in The Chao Phraya River Basin, 1945-1964
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธนาพล ลิ่มอภิชาต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.564
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการพัฒนาระบบชลประทานในเขตลุ่มแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา ตั้งแต่ พ.ศ. 2488 – พ.ศ. 2507 จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในระยะเวลานี้ รัฐไทยส่งเสริมการพัฒนาโครงการชลประทานขนาดใหญ่เพื่อแก้ปัญหาภัยธรรมชาติ (น้ำท่วม ฝนแล้ง และน้ำเค็มรุกล้ำ) และพัฒนาการเกษตร (การเพิ่มผลผลิตข้าวและการส่งเสริมพืชไร่) โดย “โครงการเจ้าพระยา" เป็นโครงการชลประทานขนาดใหญ่โครงการแรก แม้ว่าโครงการนี้จะเป็นแผนการชลประทานตั้งแต่สมัยรัชกาลที่ 5 (พ.ศ. 2446) แต่ได้รับอนุมัติและเริ่มก่อสร้างใน พ.ศ. 2495 จนแล้วเสร็จใน พ.ศ. 2507 จากการสนับสนุนด้านเงินทุนจากสหรัฐอเมริกาและธนาคารโลก โครงการชลประทานเจ้าพระยาที่รัฐไทยก่อสร้างจนเสร็จสิ้นใน พ.ศ. 2507 ส่งผลกระทบหลายด้านต่อประเทศไทย เช่น ความเปลี่ยนแปลงด้านการบริหารงานของกรมชลประทาน การพัฒนาความรู้ด้านชลประทาน และความเปลี่ยนแปลงทางการเกษตร นอกจากนี้ โครงการเจ้าพระยายังมีบทบาทในการบริหารจัดการน้ำเพื่อรับมือภัยธรรมชาติในเขตภาคกลางของประเทศไทยเพิ่มขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study the development of the irrigation system in the Chao Phraya river basin during A.D. 1945 – 1964. It is discovered that the Thai government supported the irrigation megaproject to resolve natural disasters (flood, drought and brine) and improve agriculture (increasing rice quantity and expanding field crops) in this period. The first of this megaproject is “The Chao Phraya project". Initially, it was surveyed and planned in A.D. 1903 during the reign of King Chulalongkorn, but the project was actually approved and constructed between A.D. 1952 – 1964 with the financial support from the United States and the World Bank. The Chao Phraya project had many effects on Thailand. It transformed the administrative system of the Royal Irrigation Department (RID), improved the knowledge pertaining to irrigation, and enhanced agriculture. Moreover, the Chao Phraya project certainly shows that the government placed more emphasis on the management of water in order to deal with natural disasters in the central region of Thailand.
Creative Commons License