Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE IMPACT OF CROSS-CULTURAL TRAINING PROVISION FOR OVERSEAS WORKERS ON JOB PERFORMANCE- A case study of Chinese teachers from Hanban (The Confucius Institute Headquarter) in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการฝึกอบรมข้ามวัฒนธรรมสำหรับแรงงานต่างประเทศต่อการทำงาน-กรณีศึกษาของครูผู้สอนภาษาจีนจากฮั่นปั้น(สถาบันขงจื๊อ สำนักงานใหญ่)ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sawarai Boonyamanond
Second Advisor
Sumalee Pitayanon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1660
Abstract
With the globalization of economy, there is an increasing number of expatriate employees. How to improve this group of employee’s job performance become more important. Some companies or organizations start to provide the cross-cultural training, but some not. The objective of this study was to use the case of Chinese teachers from Hanban to study and find out whether the cross-cultural training has an impact on Chinese teacher's job performance in Thailand and which factors affect most on job performance. The scope of this study covered the Chinese teachers both from Hanban & Non-Hanban who worked together in a public or private secondary school during the 2015-2016 assignment year in Thailand. This is the first research that covered in such a wide scope in this area. The research used a quantitative method by sending out total 349 questionnaires to Chinese teachers and 104 questionnaires to Thai co-workers, collected data from the replies of 204 Chinese teachers and 52 Thai co-workers from 52 schools in 27 provinces in Thailand and did the in-depth interview with project officer of Thailand Education Ministry. The results of the descriptive analysis showed that all the factors average score of Hanban teachers are higher than total average score, Non-Hanban teachers are the lowest except the Thai language level. At high performance level, Hanban teachers have a higher rate than Non-Hanban teachers. And the regression analysis results showed that there were 6 factors that can significantly impact the job performance. So the results of the analysis proved that the cross-cultural training can impact on Chinese teacher’s job performance, and provide a systematic cross-cultural training can bring the performance to a higher level.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เศรษฐกิจโลกาภิวัตน์มีพนักงานเพิ่มขึ้นจำนวนมาก การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของกลุ่มพนักงานเหล่านี้จึงมีความสำคัญมากขึ้น บางบริษัทหรือองค์กรเริ่มให้การฝึกอบรมข้ามวัฒนธรรม แต่บางแห่งก็ไม่มี วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือกรณีของครูชาวจีนจาก Hanban เพื่อศึกษาและค้นหาว่าการฝึกอบรมข้ามวัฒนธรรมมีผลกระทบต่อการปฏิบัติงานของครูชาวจีนในประเทศไทยและปัจจัยใดที่มีผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานมากที่สุด ขอบเขตของการศึกษานี้ ครอบคลุมครูชาวจีนทั้งจาก Hanban และจากที่อื่นๆที่ทำงานร่วมกันในโรงเรียนมัธยมภาครัฐและเอกชนในช่วงปีการศึกษา 2015-2016 ในประเทศไทย เป็นงานวิจัยชิ้นแรกที่ครอบคลุมในขอบเขตดังกล่าวในพื้นที่นี้ การวิจัยใช้วิธีการเชิงปริมาณ โดยส่งแบบสอบถามจำนวน 349 ชุดให้ครูชาวจีนและแบบสอบถาม 104 ชุดให้เพื่อนร่วมงานชาวไทย รวบรวมข้อมูลจากการตอบกลับของครูสอนภาษาจีน 204 คนและเพื่อนร่วมงาน 52 คน จาก 52 โรงเรียนใน 27 จังหวัดของประเทศไทย และจัดทำแบบสอบถามการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับเจ้าหน้าที่โครงการกระทรวงศึกษาธิการแห่งประเทศไทย ผลการวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนาพบว่าครูชาวจีนจาก Hanban ทุกคนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยรวมทั้งหมด ครูที่มาจากที่อื่นๆมีค่าต่ำสุดยกเว้นระดับการใช้ภาษาไทย ครูที่มาจากHanbanซึ่งมีประสิทธิภาพที่สูงกว่ามีคะแนนสูงกว่าครูที่มาจากที่อื่น และผลการวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยพบว่ามี 6 ปัจจัยที่สามารถส่งผลกระทบต่อผลการปฏิบัติงานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ดังนั้น ผลลัพธ์ของการวิเคราะห์จึงพิสูจน์ได้ว่า การฝึกอบรมข้ามวัฒนธรรมมีผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการทำงานของครูชาวจีน และทำให้การฝึกอบรมข้ามวัฒนธรรมอย่างเป็นระบบสามารถนำผลการปฏิบัติงานไปสู่ระดับที่สูงขึ้นได้
Share
COinS