Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Combination of gold nanoparticles and lycorine for enhancing anti-inflammatory activity
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การรวมของอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรและไลโครีนเพื่อเพิ่มฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich
Second Advisor
Nongnuj Muangsin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1347
Abstract
Inflammation is a complex biological response of tissues to harmful stimuli, such as pathogens. NSAIDs are commonly used to reduce inflammatory activities; however, some types of NSAIDs have side-effects on patients. Importantly, in this study attention the naturally occurring substances from plant to development of new drugs to treat inflammatory activities. Recently, Lycorine is one of the major alkaloids that have been isolated from the Amaryllidaceae plant has been reportedly possessed the anti-inflammatory activity. It is a good therapeutic candidate against inflammation which can inhibit the expression of cytokines.Recently, gold nanoparticles (AuNPs) have been used in medicinal applications due to their unique properties such as high chemical stability, high biocompatility. AuNPs as carriers for the delivery of drugs, genetic materials and proteins resulting in enhanced their activities. For the anti-inflammation, AuNPs also inhibit the expression of NF-kappa B, a protein that acts to stimulate inflammation. In order to enhance the activation of the Lycorine, AuNPs have been employed.Finally, this work compared the performance of lycorine, Au@P, and Ly+Au@P towards RAW 264.7 cells using LPS-induced NO tests. The results demonstrated that Lycorine could inhibit similar to budesonide in NO production. The inhibition doses was 10 µM for Ly+Au@P This work showed a successful inhibition agent derived from the excellent combination of Lycorine and Au@P. The synthesis of AuNPs using pullulan that has a particles size about 10 nm. The shape is spherical shape by TEM technigue.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การอักเสบเป็นการตอบสนองทางชีวภาพที่ซับซ้อนของเนื้อเยื่อที่ทำให้เกิดการอักเสบจากสิ่งแปลกปลอมเช่น เชื้อโรค สารเคมี ต้องรักษาด้วยยากลุ่มที่ไม่ใช่สเตียรอยด์ (NSAIDs) ซึ่งมีผลข้างเคียงต่อผู้ป่วย เหตุผลนี้จึงได้สนใจสารที่เกิดขึ้นตามธรรมชาติจากพืชมาพัฒนาเป็นยาเพื่อรักษาการอักเสบ ซึ่งไลโครีน (Lycorine) เป็นสารอัลคาลอยด์จากพืชวงศ์ Amaryllidaceae มีคุณสมบัติต้านการอักเสบ ด้วยเหตุผลเหล่านี้ไลโครีนจึงเป็นตัวเลือกในการรักษาของการอักเสบที่เกิดขึ้นได้อีกตัวเลือกหนึ่งอีกทั้งมีการประยุกต์ใช้อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตร (AuNPs) ในด้านยา เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติที่มีความเสถียรทางเคมีสูง สามารถเข้ากันได้ดีกับร่างกายมนุษย์ เป็นต้น มีงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ได้นำอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรเป็นตัวพาในระบบการนำส่งยา ใช้ในทางพันธุกรรม และโปรตีน เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น อีกทั้งยังสามารถยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ NF-kB ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนที่ทำให้เกิดการอักเสบ ดังนั้นสารรวมระหว่างอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรกับไลโครีนจึงเป็นวิธีการที่น่าสนใจสำหรับรักษาการอักเสบในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้มีความสนใจฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบของสารรวมระหว่างอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรและไลโครีนในต้านการอักเสบที่เหนี่ยวนำจากไลโพโพลิแซ็คคาไรด์ (LPS) เหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดไนตริกออกไซด์ (NO) พบว่า ไลโครีนสามารถยับยั้งการเกิดไนตริกออกไซด์ได้ดีพอกับบูดิโซไนด์ (budesonide) ซึ่งเป็นยาแก้อักเสบที่ความเข้มข้น 10 ไมโครโมลาร์ และสารรวมระหว่างอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรกับไลโครีนสามารถยับยั้งการผลิตไนตริกออกไซด์ได้ที่ความเข้มข้น 10 ไมโครโมลาร์ ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้สามารถใช้สารรวมสารรวมระหว่างอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรและไลโครีนในการต้านการอักเสบได้ดี จากการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรด้วยพูลลูแลนพบว่าอนุภาคทองคำระดับนาโนเมตรมีขนาด 10 นาโนเมตรและรูปร่างทรงกลมจากการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยวิธี TEM
Creative Commons License