Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
EFFECT OF HEALTH AND HEALTH BEHAVIOURS ON ABSENTEEISM AMONG LABOUR FORCE OF SRI LANKA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสุขภาพและพฤติกรรมทางสุขภาพต่อการขาดงานของแรงงานในประเทศศรีลังกา
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Touchanun Komonpaisarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1637
Abstract
Economic output of a country is moderated by many factors and out of which labour is an important element. Absenteeism among the labour force is impeding economy from realising full potential. This study was conducted to find the effect of health and health behaviour on absenteeism of the labour force of Sri Lanka. Study utilized secondary data generated from the annual labour force survey conducted by Department of Census and Statistics Sri Lanka in 2014 The survey was conducted to cover the whole country and throughout the year with a sample of 25,000 households. Health was measured from self-rated health status while health behaviour focused on smoking behaviour and alcohol consumption. The results from logistic regressions indicated that sociodemographic characteristics such as gender, marital status and chronic illnesses and acute illnesses were all found to increase the likelihood of being absent. Smoking was found to increase likelihood of absence while alcohol consumption had similar effect. Good self-rated health status had a likelihood of decreasing absenteeism. Higher absenteeism associated with illnesses, smoking and alcohol consumption highlights the need of preventive and promotion health services.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ผลผลิตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศถูกควบคุมโดยปัจจัยหลายประการ โดยมีแรงงานเป็นองค์ประกอบที่สำคัญ ปัญหาการขาดงานชองแรงงานย่อมขัดขวางเศรษฐกิจให้ไปไม่ถึงถึงศักยภาพสูงสุด การศึกษานี้ใช้ข้อมูจากสำรวจแรงงานซึ่งจัดทำขึ้นโดยกรมสำมะโนประชากรและสถิติของประเทศศรีลังกาในปี พ.ศ. 2557 การสำรวจดำเนินการครอบคลุมทั้งประเทศและตลอดทั้งปีโดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่าง 25,000 ครัวเรือน สุขภาพของแรงงานวัดโดยใช้สถานะทางสุขภาพที่ประเมินด้วยตนเอง ในขณะที่พฤติกรรมสุขภาพมุ่งเน้นที่พฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่และการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ของแรงงาน ผลการศึกษาโดยใช้แบบจำลองถดถอยโลจิสติกแสดงให้เห็นว่าลักษณะทางสังคม เช่น เพศ สถานภาพสมรส ความเจ็บป่วยแบบเรื้อรังและความเจ็บป่วยแบบเฉียบพลันเพิ่มความน่าจะเป็นที่แรงงานจะขาดงาน ในขณะที่ พฤติกรรมการสูบบุหรี่เพิ่มความน่าจะเป็นที่แรงงานจะขาดงาน การบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์ก็มีผลเช่นเดียวกัน แรงงานที่ประเมินสถานะสุขภาพของตนว่าดีมีโอกาสที่จะขาดงานน้อยกว่า ความเกี่ยวข้องระหว่างการขาดงานที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นกับความเจ็บป่วย พฤติกรรมการการสูบบุหรี่และการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์บ่งชี้ความจำเป็นในเรื่องการให้บริการส่งเสริมสุขภาพและการป้องกันโรค
Creative Commons License