Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างประชากรกับผลกระทบต่อความยั่งยืนทางการคลังของเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Demographic change and fiscal sustainability of old aged allowance policy
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วรเวศม์ สุวรรณระดา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1597
Abstract
การก้าวเข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุของประเทศไทยมาถึงเร็วกว่าที่คาดการณ์กันไว้ รัฐบาลจึงจำเป็นที่จะต้องบริหารจัดการงบประมาณรายจ่ายตลอดจนการจัดเก็บรายได้ของรัฐบาลให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพสังคมที่มีจำนวนผู้สูงอายุมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุซึ่งถูกกำหนดให้จ่ายให้กับผู้สูงอายุทุกคน งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้แบบจำลองคนเหลื่อมรุ่นมาทำการศึกษาและหลังจากนั้นก็ใช้กระบวนการจำลองสถานการณ์ (simulation) มาทำการศึกษา โดยแบบจำลองนี้สามารถแสดงให้เห็นถึงการเปลี่ยนผ่านจากลักษณะสังคมในปัจจุบันไปสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุได้ ซึ่งการจำลองสถานการณ์จะแบ่งออกเป็น 3 หมวดด้วยกัน ประกอบด้วย หมวดที่ 1 ผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างประชากรต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจ หมวดที่ 2 การปรับเพิ่มเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุกับผลกระทบต่อภาระทางการคลังที่จะเกิดขึ้น และหมวดที่ 3 ซึ่งอธิบายถึง การจัดหาเงินทุนเพื่อตอบสนองต่อค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มขึ้น จากการศึกษาพบว่า รัฐบาลจะมีค่าใช้จ่ายในเรื่องเบี้ยยังชีพผู้สูงอายุเพิ่มขึ้นจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างประชากรของประเทศและอายุของประชากรที่ยืนยาวขึ้น ค่าใช้จ่ายที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นของรัฐบาลจะทำให้เกิดภาระทางการคลังเพิ่มมากขึ้น ส่งผลให้เกิดการผลักภาระการชำระหนี้ไปให้คนรุ่นหลังมากขึ้น โดยการปรับเพิ่มอัตราภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มให้สูงขึ้นจะทำให้รัฐบาลจัดเก็บรายได้ได้มากกว่าการปรับเพิ่มอัตราภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา และภาษีมูลค่าเพิ่มก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบจากการบิดเบือนของภาษี (distortionary effect) ต่อระบบเศรษฐกิจมากกว่าภาษีเงินได้บุคคลธรรมดา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Transition to aging society of Thailand comes faster than expectation. The government should manage the government expenditure and the revenue collection in according with the increasing of the elders in the society, especially old aged allowance expenditure that is determined to pay for all of the elders except the people in pension system. This paper examines the impact of demographic change on fiscal sustainability of old aged allowance policy, particularly by setting model, where a computational overlapping generations model is used under a general equilibrium context. This model can show the dimension of transition from the current situation to old aged society. The simulation is divided to 3 parts that consist of the First Part is the impact of demographic change on the economy, the Second Part is the impact of demographic change to fiscal burden and the Third Part is how to finance to respond the increasing of government expenditure. The study found that the government expenditure will increase caused by transition to old aged society and the longer life of population. The increasing of government expenditure causes the increasing of public debt and the increasing of public debt brings the avoiding repayment of public debt and shift to next generation. The increasing of VAT makes the revenue collection of the government more than increasing personal income tax. The value-added tax causes the impact from distortionary effect to the economy more than personal income tax.
Share
COinS