Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของการลงทุนโดยตรงในต่างประเทศต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายของแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Effect of Outward Foreign Direct Investment on International Labor Migration
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ดนุพล อริยสัจจากร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1590
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการลงทุนโดยตรงในต่างประเทศต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานระหว่างประเทศ โดยมุ่งความสนใจที่การเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานจากกลุ่มประเทศกำลังพัฒนา ประกอบด้วยการเคลื่อนย้ายทุนและแรงงานในกลุ่มประเทศกำลังพัฒนา (South-South) และระหว่างประเทศกำลังพัฒนาและพัฒนาแล้ว (South-North) ซึ่งในที่นี้กำหนดให้กลุ่ม South คือประเทศกำลังพัฒนา และกลุ่ม North คือประเทศพัฒนาแล้ว โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Augmented gravity ในการประมาณค่าเพื่อประเมินผลกระทบดังกล่าวจากข้อมูลประเทศต้นทางของผู้ย้ายถิ่น 110 ประเทศ และประเทศปลายทางของผู้ย้ายถิ่น 122 ประเทศ ในช่วงปี 2005-2010 ด้วยวิธี Poisson pseudo-maximum likelihood (PPML) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการลงทุนโดยตรงในต่างประเทศจากประเทศปลายทางไปยังประเทศต้นทางของผู้ย้ายถิ่นไม่มีผลกระทบต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานระหว่างประเทศในทิศทาง South-South และ South-North อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ส่วนการลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศรวมของประเทศต้นทางของผู้ย้ายถิ่น พบว่า การลงทุนในลักษณะดังกล่าวมีผลกระทบเชิงลบ (คือ มีผลทดแทนกัน) ต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานในทิศทาง South-South อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ ทิศทาง South-North ไม่มีผลกระทบอย่างนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังได้ทำการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของปัจจัยแวดล้อมอื่น ๆ ที่มีต่อการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานระหว่างประเทศในทั้ง 2 ทิศทางข้างต้น เพื่ออธิบายถึงรูปแบบการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานจากกลุ่ม South ซึ่งพบว่า ทิศทาง South-South และ South-North ถูกกำหนดด้วยปัจจัยร่วม ได้แก่ ระดับรายได้ต่อหัวของประเทศปลายทาง ระดับประชากรของประเทศต้นทางและประเทศปลายทาง การมีพรมแดนติดกัน และการเป็นอาณานิคมร่วมกันในอดีต อย่างไรก็ตาม การเคลื่อนย้ายของแรงงานในทิศทาง South-South และ South-North ยังถูกกำหนดด้วยปัจจัยต่าง ซึ่งสะท้อนถึงศักยภาพและแรงจูงใจในการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานจากประเทศกลุ่ม South ที่แตกต่างกันตามระดับการพัฒนาทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศปลายทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this paper is to analyze effects of foreign direct investment (FDI) on international labor movement in bilateral context. The analyses are conducted focusing on the labor flows from the developing nations (the South) to the same group of country, and between the developing nations to the developed nations (the North), given the FDI flows in the opposite direction. The Poisson pseudo-maximum likelihood (PPML) regression is adopted to estimate augmented gravity model for above analyses. The data used in this study contains information from 110 origin countries and 122 destination countries of migration from 2005-2010. This empirical result suggests that the effect of bilateral FDI outflows from destination countries into origin countries of migration on migration flows in the South-South and the South-North direction are not statistically significant. While the effect of aggregate FDI inflows into the South on the flows is negatively significant (substitutability effect) only in the South-South direction, such effect on the migration flows in the South-North direction is not statistically significant. In addition, the results show that the destination country’s per capita income, origin and destination country’s population, geographical and cultural factors such as common border and colony relationship are important determinants influencing the migration pattern from the South or both directions. However, the migration flows in the South-South and the South-North direction have the different determinants. This result reflects the different potential and incentive of migrant from the South into each of the destination countries, the South and the North, which are classified by levels of economic development.
Creative Commons License