Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
คุณสมบัตินาสิกในภาษากลุ่มกะเหรี่ยง : การศึกษาทางกลสัทศาสตร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Nasality in Karenic languages : an acoustic study
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธีระพันธ์ เหลืองทองคำ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1780
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาฐานกรณ์ของพยัญชนะนาสิกด้วยวิธีสมการจุดร่วมและการออกเสียงขึ้นจมูกของสระในภาษากลุ่มกะเหรี่ยง ข้อมูลสำหรับศึกษาฐานกรณ์เก็บจากภาษาสะกอซึ่งมีพยัญชนะต้นนาสิก 4 เสียง คือ /m, n, ɲ, ŋ/ ส่วนข้อมูลสำหรับศึกษาการออกเสียงขึ้นจมูกของสระเก็บจากภาษาปะโอและโป ภาษาปะโอมีสระโอษฐ์ที่ออกเสียงขึ้นจมูกเมื่อเกิดในบริบทพยัญชนะนาสิก (สระเสียงขึ้นจมูก) ภาษาโปมีสระ 2 แบบ คือ สระนาสิกและสระเสียงขึ้นจมูกที่เกิดจากอิทธิพลของพยัญชนะต้นนาสิก การวิเคราะห์ฐานกรณ์พยัญชนะใช้วิธีการสมการจุดร่วม สมการเส้นตรงแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าความถี่ฟอร์เมินท์ที่ 2 ณ จุดเริ่มต้นของสระ (F2onset) และค่าความถี่ฟอร์เมินท์ที่ 2 ณ จุดกึ่งกลางของสระ (F2vowel) ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้คือ ค่าความชันและค่าจุดตัดแกน y ซึ่งใช้จำแนกฐานกรณ์ของพยัญชนะ นอกจากนี้ ยังใช้วิธีสมการจุดร่วมพิสูจน์แนวคิดเกี่ยวกับโลคัสเสมือน ส่วนการวิเคราะห์การออกเสียงขึ้นจมูกของสระเสียงขึ้นจมูกที่เป็นสระหน้าใช้วิธีการเปรียบเทียบสเปคตรัม FFT (Fast Fourier Transform) เพื่อหาค่าความถี่ฟอร์เมินท์นาสิกที่นำมาใช้หาค่าระยะเวลาออกเสียงขึ้นจมูก ส่วนการวิเคราะห์สระนาสิกใช้วิธีพิจารณาพลังงานในสเปคโตรแกรมและความสูงของภาพคลื่นเสียงประกอบกับการฟัง ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ในภาษาสะกอ ค่าความชันและค่าจุดตัดแกน y ใช้ในการจำแนกฐานกรณ์ของพยัญชนะต้นนาสิกได้ดี และสนับสนุนสมมติฐาน กล่าวคือ พยัญชนะนาสิกเพดานอ่อนมีค่าความชันมากที่สุด และพยัญชนะนาสิกเพดานแข็งมีค่าความชันน้อยที่สุด ค่าจุดตัดแกน y ของพยัญชนะนาสิกเพดานแข็งมากที่สุด และค่าจุดตัดแกน y ของพยัญชนะนาสิกเพดานอ่อนน้อยที่สุด ส่วนค่าโลคัสเสมือนของพยัญชนะนาสิกเพดานแข็งมากที่สุด ข้อค้นพบดังกล่าวข้างต้นเป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน แต่พยัญชนะนาสิกริมฝีปากไม่ได้มีค่าโลคัสเสมือนน้อยที่สุดซึ่งไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน ส่วนข้อค้นพบเกี่ยวกับการออกเสียงขึ้นจมูกของสระส่วนใหญ่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน นั่นคือ (1) สระโอษฐ์ที่อยู่หลังพยัญชนะต้นนาสิกมีการออกเสียงขึ้นจมูกมากกว่าสระโอษฐ์ที่อยู่หน้าพยัญชนะท้ายนาสิกในภาษาปะโอ และ (2) ในภาษาโป สระนาสิกที่เป็นสระต่ำมีการออกเสียงขึ้นจมูกมากกว่าสระนาสิกที่เป็นสระกลาง อย่างไรก็ตาม สระนาสิกมีรูปแปร 2 รูป คือ [Ṽ] และ [Ṽŋ] คัดค้านสมมติฐานที่ว่าสระนาสิกมี 3 รูปแปร และสระเสียงขึ้นจมูกที่มีความสูงต่ำของลิ้นต่างกัน 3 ระดับมีการออกเสียงขึ้นจมูกตลอดช่วงสระ ซึ่งไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน ในภาพรวม ข้อค้นพบเกี่ยวกับค่าความชัน ค่าจุดตัดแกน y และค่าโลคัสเสมือนในภาษาสะกอสอดคล้องกับผลการวิจัยในภาษาอื่นๆ และได้เพิ่มองค์ความรู้ใหม่เกี่ยวกับเสียง /ɲ/ รวมทั้งผลการศึกษาการออกเสียงขึ้นจมูกในภาษาปะโอและโปก็สอดคล้องกับผลการศึกษาอื่นๆ และแสดงให้เห็นว่าการออกเสียงขึ้นจมูกของสระมีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับความสูงต่ำของลิ้น ตำแหน่งหน้าหลังของลิ้น และโครงสร้างพยางค์ ข้อค้นพบนี้สนับสนุนแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับวิวัฒนาการของสระนาสิกที่ว่าสระต่ำพัฒนาเป็นสระนาสิกก่อนสระสูง และสระหน้าพัฒนาเป็นสระนาสิกก่อนสระหลัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the place of articulation of nasal consonants using the Locus Equation method and vowel nasalization in Karenic languages. The data for the study on places of articulation of initial nasals was from Sgaw which had 4 initial nasals, namely, /m, n, ɲ, ŋ/. The data for the vowel nasalization study was from Pa‑O and Pwo. Pa‑O had oral vowels which were nasalized when they were adjacent to nasal consonants (nasalized vowels). Pwo had 2 vowel types: nasal vowels and nasalized vowels which followed an initial nasal. The analysis of the place of articulation was conducted using the Locus Equation method which uses linear regression to display the relationship between the second formant frequency at the vowel onset (F2onset) and the second formant frequency at the middle of the vowel (F2vowel). The outcomes of the Locus Equation are a slope and y-intercept which are used to differentiate places of articulation. Locus Equation can also be used to prove the virtual locus concept. In addition, for the analysis of the vowel nasalization of front nasalized vowels, the FFT (Fast Fourier Transform) spectrum comparison method was used to identify the nasal formant in the spectra, in order to obtain nasalization duration. As for nasal vowels, the acoustic energy in the spectrogram and the waveform were inspected to determine the nasalized portion of the vowel. Listening also helped to confirm the vowel nasalization. The results showed that the slopes and y-intercepts could effectively differentiate nasal places of articulation in Sgaw. They confirmed the hypothesis that while the velar nasal had the highest slope, the palatal nasal had the lowest, and the y-intercept of the palatal nasal was the highest while that of the velar nasal was the lowest. The virtual locus of the palatal nasal was the highest, confirming the hypothesis; however, the bilabial nasal did not have the lowest virtual locus, contradicting the hypothesis. Moreover, the findings on the vowel nasalization were mainly in agreement with the hypotheses: (1) oral vowels after the initial nasal had more nasalization than oral vowels before the final nasal in Pa-O and (2) in Pwo, low nasal vowels had more nasalization than mid nasal vowels. However, contrary to the hypotheses, nasal vowels had 2 phonetic realizations which were [Ṽ] and [Ṽŋ], contradicting the hypothesis that nasal vowels had 3 phonetic realizations, and nasalized vowels of 3 different tongue heights were fully nasalized. In general, the results of the slopes, y-intercepts and the virtual locus in Sgaw agreed with findings from studies on other languages and contributed to the knowledge on /ɲ/. The results of the vowel nasalization in Pa-O and Pwo were also in line with other studies. They also reflected that the vowel nasalization related to tongue heights, tongue advancement and syllable structures. These findings support the nasal vowel evolution in which low vowels became nasal vowels earlier than high vowels, and front vowels became nasal vowels earlier than back vowels.
Creative Commons License