Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE IMPACTS OF ECONOMIC GROWTH, FINANCIAL DEVELOPMENT AND ENERGY CONSUMPTION ON CO2 EMISSIONS IN FOUR ASEAN COUNTRIES
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ การพัฒนาทางการเงิน การบริโภคพลังงานที่มีต่อการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในสี่ประเทศอาเซียน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pituwan Poramapojn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1613
Abstract
This study investigates the impacts of economic growth, financial development and energy consumption on CO2 emissions in 4 ASEAN countries, which are Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore and Thailand. It also tests whether an Environment Kuznets Curve (EKC) relationship hold in these countries. In the long run, there is no evidence that economic growth and energy consumption can lead to higher level of CO2 emissions in Malaysia, Philippines and Thailand, while in Singapore both economic growth and energy consumption are positive and statistically significant with respect to CO2 emissions. In the short run, economic growth is a major contributor to CO2 in Philippines, Singapore and Thailand. Energy consumption is also positively related to CO2 emissions in Philippines, Singapore and Malaysia. However, financial development is statistically insignificant in all 4 countries in both short run and long run. The EKC is valid only in the case of Singapore and its long-run elasticities of each variable with respect to CO2 emissions are higher than the short-run elasticities.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบของการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ การบริโภคพลังงาน และการพัฒนาทางการเงินที่มีต่อการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในสี่ประเทศอาเซียน และทดสอบความสัมพันธ์แบบเส้นโค้งสิ่งแวดล้อมของคุซเน็ตส์ (Environment Kuznets Curve: EKC) ว่าปรากฏในกลุ่มประเทศเหล่านี้หรือไม่ ในระยะยาว การเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและการบริโภคพลังงานไม่ส่งผลต่อการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในประเทศมาเลเซีย ฟิลิปปินส์และไทย แต่ในประเทศสิงคโปร์ กลับพบว่า การเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจและการบริโภคพลังงานส่งผลในทางบวกต่อการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ สำหรับในระยะสั้น ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจส่งผลต่อการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ สิงคโปร์และไทย ส่วนการบริโภคพลังงานมีความสัมพันธ์ในทางบวกต่อการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ด้วยเช่นกันซึ่งพบในประเทศฟิลิปปินส์ สิงคโปร์ และมาเลเซีย อย่างไรก็ตาม การพัฒนาทางการเงินไม่ส่งผลต่อการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในสี่ประเทศอาเซียนทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เส้นโค้งสิ่งแวดล้อมของคุซเน็ตส์ (Environment Kuznets Curve: EKC) แสดงผลเฉพาะประเทศสิงคโปร์เท่านั้น โดยค่าความยืดหยุ่นในระยะยาวของแต่ละตัวแปรที่ส่งต่อการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สูงกว่าค่าความยืดหยุ่นในระยะสั้น
Creative Commons License