Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DETERMINANTS OF SELF-RATED PHYSICAL HEALTH AND SELF-RATED MENTAL HEALTH OF MIDDLE SCHOOL STUDENTS IN THE PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อสุขภาพกายและสุขภาพจิตที่ประเมินด้วยตนเองของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมต้นในประเทศสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chantal Herberholz
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1617
Abstract
This study analyzes the determinants of self-rated physical health (SRPH) and self-rated mental health (SRMH) of middle school students in the People's Republic of China. The primary explanatory variables of interest are perceived economic status, parent-child relationship and pressure from parental expectations for children’s academic attainment. The secondary data comes from the China Education Panel Survey, a nationally representative survey conducted by the Renmin University of China and other provincial universities in 2013-2014. The data set used in this study comprises data from 7th graders and 9th graders (11,857 observations in total). Binary logit regressions were estimated to analyze the data. The SRPH and SRMH of 7th and 9th grade students are relatively good and the key determinants of interest are statistically significant. Higher perceived economic status, better parent-child relationship and less pressure from parental expectations for children's academic attainment are positively related with SRPH and SRMH. The coefficients for most control variables have the expected sign and are statistically significant. The sub-sample analyses revealed some differences between 7th graders and 9th graders. Governments could increase the subsidy for poor students, and also encourage socially warm-hearted people to support poor students. Besides, comprehensive school counseling should be promoted and new subjects for life-coping skills could be offered to help students deal with parental pressures. Also, the government could organize counseling for parents on how to improve the relationship with their children.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยกำหนดการประเมินสุขภาพตนเองด้านร่างกาย(self-rated physical health) และ การประเมินสุขภาพตนเองด้านจิตใจ (self-rated mental health) ของกลุ่มนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น (middle school students) ในสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน ตัวแปรต้นได้แก่ การรับรู้สถานะทางเศรษฐกิจ, ความสัมพันธ์ต่อผู้ปกครอง และ ความกดดันจากผู้ปกครองด้านความสำเร็จทางการศึกษาโดยใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากผลการสำรวจข้อมูลการศึกษาระดับชาติปี พ.ศ.2556-2557 มหาวิทยาลัยเรนมินและ มหาวิทยาลัยจังหวัดอื่นๆ ในสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน ประกอบด้วย ข้อมูลของนักเรียนระดับมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 และปีที่ 3 จำนวนทั้งหมด11,857 คน และใช้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการถดถอยโลจิสติคทวิ (Binary logit regressions) ผลการประเมินสุขภาพตนเองด้านร่างกายและจิตใจอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ แปรผันตรงกับการรับรู้ว่าสถานะทางเศรษฐกิจของครอบครัวดี ความสัมพันธ์ต่อผู้ปกครองดี และ ความกดดันด้านความสำเร็จทางการศึกษาต่ำ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ส่วนใหญ่เป็นไปทิศทางที่คาดหวังไว้และ มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและยังพบว่ามีความแตกต่างเพียงเล็กน้อยระหว่างกลุ่มนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 และ ปีที่ 3 จากผลการศึกษานี้ รัฐบาลควรเพิ่มเงินสนับสนุนและส่งเสริมความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีในสังคมให้กับนักเรียนกลุ่มที่มีฐานะยากจน เพื่อพัฒนาการประเมินสุขภาพตนเองด้านร่างกายและจิตใจของนักเรียนในกลุ่มนี้ให้ดียิ่งขึ้นและควรสนับสนุนให้มีที่ปรึกษาสำหรับนักเรียน เพื่อแนะแนวและฝึกทักษะการแก้ปัญหา การรับมือกับความกดดันจากความคาดหวังของผู้ปกครอง รวมทั้งยังควรจัดอบรมการวิธีการพัฒนาความสัมพันธ์ในครอบครัวให้แก่ผู้ปกครองด้วย
Share
COinS