Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electricity market integration in ASEAN : challenges and opportunities for Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บูรณาการตลาดพลังงานไฟฟ้าอาเซียน ความท้าทายและโอกาสของประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piti Srisangnam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
International Economics and Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1612
Abstract
The main purpose of study is to investigate the factors regarding regional market integration by focusing on electricity market in ASEAN. The study aims to compare current situation to the best practice in the electricity market integration, electricity market of Nordic. The PEST model was applied to the study and in-depth interviews with participants in the business sector and academic institutions will show challenges and opportunities for the electricity market of Thailand. The study showed that the Nordic region consists of 4 powerful neighbors, which have strong relationships based on political similarity and a long history of cooperation. The key success factor has been electricity reform and restructuring, which vertically separated the generation and supply function from distribution and transmission networks. The wholesale and retail markets support the competitiveness in electricity trading of Nordic. Furthermore, the analysis showed that most ASEAN countries are vertically-integrated model which market structure was operated by political authority. These caused difficulties in achieving cross-border integration in the electricity market structure in ASEAN. The increasing demand for electricity has led to challenges for ASEAN countries to develop cross border interconnections and to consider the alternative of nuclear power as an energy source for the future. Thailand has geographical advantages that can be hub of ASEAN electricity market. The transmission system of Thailand can be the Back Bone of ASEAN electricity market. The goal to establish a regional power exchange presents a challenge for Thailand to reconsider market reform to create a competitive market in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษา เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการรวมตลาดไฟฟ้าในระดับภูมิภาค ของตลาดไฟฟ้าอาเซียนกับกรณีศึกษาของตลาดนอร์ดิก ซึ่งเป็นหนึ่งในตลาดไฟฟ้าในสหภาพยุโรปที่ประสบความสำเร็จในการรวมตลาดไฟฟ้ามากที่สุด และแสดงความท้าทายและโอกาสในการรวมตลาดไฟฟ้าต่อตลาดไฟฟ้าประเทศไทย แบบจำลองที่ใช้ศึกษาประกอบด้วยการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทางการเมือง เศรษฐศาสตร์ สังคมและเทคโนโลยี ประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกจากผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องในการรวมตลาดทั้งตัวแทนจากสถาบันทางวิชาการและภาคธุรกิจ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตลาดนอร์ดิกประกอบด้วย 4 ประเทศเพื่อนบ้านที่มีศักยภาพและมีความสัมพันธ์ทางประวัติศาสตร์และการเมืองร่วมกันมายาวนาน ปัจจัยส่งเสริมความสำเร็จของการรวมตลาด คือการปรับโครงสร้างตลาดไฟฟ้า โดยการแยกส่วนของอุตสาหกรรมไฟฟ้า คือ แยกส่วนการผลิต และระบบส่งไฟฟ้าออกจากกัน เพื่อประสิทธิภาพทางการค้า การแบ่งออกเป็นตลาดขายส่งและขายปลีกของนอร์ดิก เปิดโอกาสให้ผู้ผลิตหลายรายและเกิดการแข่งขันสมบูรณ์ นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ตลาดไฟฟ้าอาเซียนพบว่า ประเทศสมาชิกส่วนใหญ่ในอาเซียน มีโครงสร้างอุตสาหกรรมไฟฟ้าเป็นแบบรวมภาคการผลิต ระบบส่งและการจำหน่ายภายใต้การบริหารของบริษัทเดียว ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่บริหารและควบคุมโดยภาครัฐ การปรับโครงสร้างอุตสาหกรรมไฟฟ้าจึงเป็นความท้าทายของอาเซียนที่จะส่งเสริมการแข่งขันในตลาดมากยิ่งขึ้น ถึงแม้ว่าอาเซียนจะมีความหลากหลายในแหล่งต้นพลังงานในการผลิตไฟฟ้า แต่ความสามารถของระบบส่งภายในภูมิภาคยังคงเป็นข้อจำกัดในอาเซียน สำหรับประเทศไทย มีความได้เปรียบของภูมิศาสตร์และมีประสิทธิภาพของระบบส่ง สามารถเปรียบเสมือนกระดูกสันหลังหลักของระบบส่งไฟฟ้าของอาเซียนในอนาคต การซื้อขายไฟฟ้าของอาเซียนจึงเป็นความท้าทายสำคัญที่จะผลักดันให้ประเทศไทย พิจารณาการเปิดตลาดเสรีมากขึ้นและสามารถเป็นผู้นำของตลาดไฟฟ้าอาเซียนในอนาคต
Share
COinS