Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MAGNETIC NANOPARTICLES STABILIZED WITH ENZYME-CONJUGATED POLYMER FOR SEPARATION AND DETECTION OF MUTANS STREPTOCOCCI
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของแม่เหล็กทำให้เสถียรด้วยพอลิเมอร์คอนจูเกตกับเอนไซม์สำหรับการแยกและการตรวจวัดเชื้อมิวแทนส์สเตรปโตคอคไค
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee Hoven
Second Advisor
Panida Thanyasrisung
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1054
Abstract
This research aims to develop a simple, yet effective assay for mutans streptococci (Streptococcus mutans and Streptococcus sobrinus) detection based on a combination of magnetic separation and selective filtration. Magnetic nanoparticles (MNPs) synthesized by solvothermal process were first grafted with poly(acrylic acid) (PAA) bearing active carboxyl groups, readily available for conjugation with cell wall binding domain (CWBD) of automutanolysin that is specific to mutans streptococci. The functionalized MNPs were characterized by XRD, FT-IR, TEM, DLS, and TGA. To determine the bacteria binding, the CWBD-conjugated MNPs were mixed with bacteria solution and then isolated by a magnet. The isolated bacteria bound CWBD-conjugated MNPs were re-suspended and then passed through a membrane (pore size 0.8 µm) by vacuum filtration. The intensity of the colored spots on the membrane was found to increase linearly with concentration of both targeted bacteria, Mutans streptococci in a concentration range of 1x102 - 1x107 CFU/mL. The CWBD-conjugated MNPs were more specific to S.mutans and S.sobrinus with capture efficiency of 77 and 69%, respectively than non-targeted bacteria, S. salivarius and S. sanguinis with capture efficiency of 15 and 38%, respectively. Taking a benefit of peroxidase-like activity of MNPs, an addition of TMB and H2O2 on the spots on the membrane could amplify the signal and thus improve the detection limit of the assay for S. mutans detection from 20 to 8 CFU/mL. With the ease of operation, high sensitivity and specificity as well as the quick response time, the colorimetric assay employing CWBD-conjugated MNPs is a promising detection tool for mutans streptococci detection that may be implemented in clinical setting.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีเป้าหมายที่จะพัฒนาวิธีทดสอบที่ง่ายและมีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับการตรวจวัดปริมาณกลุ่มเชื้อมิวแทนส์สเตรปโตคอคไคอาศัยกระบวนการแยกด้วยแม่เหล็กร่วมกับการกรองแบบเลือกผ่านเมมเบรน อนุภาคแม่เหล็กนาโนสังเคราะห์โดยกระบวนการโซลโวเทอร์มอลถูกกราฟต์ด้วยพอลิอะคริลิกแอซิดซึ่งมีหมู่คาร์บอกซิลที่พร้อมคอนจูเกตกับชิ้นส่วนที่จับกับผนังเซลล์ (CWBD) ของเอนไซม์ออโตมิวตาโนไลซิน ซึ่งเป็นเอนไซม์ที่มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงกับกลุ่มเชื้อมิวแทนส์สเตรปโตคอคไค สามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กนาโนที่ถูกดัดแปรหมู่ฟังก์ชันด้วยเทคนิค XRD, FT-IR, TEM, DLS และ TGA การทดสอบการจับกับแบคทีเรียทำได้โดยการผสมอนุภาคแม่เหล็กนาโนที่คอนจูเกตกับ CWBD กับแบคทีเรีย จากนั้นจึงนำมาแยกออกจากสารละลายโดยอาศัยแม่เหล็กภายนอก อนุภาคแม่เหล็กนาโนที่คอนจูเกตกับ CWBD และจับกับแบคทีเรียที่แยกได้จะถูกนำไปทำเป็นสารละลายก่อนกรองสุญญากาศผ่านไนโตรเซลลูโลสเมมเบรนที่มีขนาดของรู 0.8 ไมโครเมตร ความเข้มของจุดสีที่เกิดบนเมมเบรนแปรผันตรงตามความเข้มข้นของแบคทีเรียเป้าหมายทั้งสองชนิดคือ S. mutans and S.sobrinus ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 1x102 - 1x107 CFU/mL อนุภาคแม่เหล็กนาโนที่คอนจูเกตกับ CWBD มีความจำเพาะกับ S.mutans และ S.sobrinus ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการจับ 77 และ 69% ตามลำดับ มากกว่ากับแบคทีเรียที่ไม่ได้เป็นเป้าหมายคือ S.salivarius และ S.sanguinis ที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการจับ 15 และ 38% ตามลำดับ อาศัยสมบัติการมีแอกติวิตี้เหมือนกับเปอร์ออกซิเดสของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กนาโน การเติม TMB และ H2O2 ลงบนจุดบนแผ่นเมมเบรนช่วยขยายสัญญาณในการตรวจวัดและเพิ่มขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดของ S.mutans จาก 2x101 เป็น 8 CFU/mL จากกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ที่ทำได้ง่าย มีความไวและความจำเพาะเจาะจงสูง และการให้สัญญาณอย่างรวดเร็ว การวิเคราะห์การเกิดสีโดยใช้อนุภาคแม่เหล็กนาโนที่คอนจูเกตกับ CWBD นี้ จัดเป็นเป็นเครื่องมือตรวจวัดกลุ่มเชื้อมิวแทนส์สเตรปโตคอคไคที่มีความรวดเร็วและมีศักยภาพที่น่าจะสามารถนำมาปรับใช้ทางคลีนิกได้
Share
COinS