Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
COST-EFFECTIVENESS ANALYSIS OF OPEN CHOLECYSTECTOMYVERSUS LAPAROSCOPIC CHOLECYSTECTOMY IN CHOLELITHIASIS AT THE AFFILIATED HOSPITAL OF INNER MONGOLIA, CHINA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผล ของการบำบัดรักษาด้วยการผ่าตัดโรคนิ่วในถุงน้ำดีแบบเปิดหน้าท้อง และการผ่าตัดแบบส่องกล้องในโรงพยาบาล เขตอินเนอร์มองโกเลียของสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siripen Supakankunti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1620
Abstract
This study used the cost-effectiveness analysis method to compare the 40 patients of laparoscopic cholecystectomy with the 40 patients of open cholecystectomy in Affiliated Hospital in Inner Mongolia, China, during January 2013 to December 2013,The sources of data are the medical records and patient care bills from hospital information system (HIS). The objectives of this study are to calculate the cost from the perspective of provider, to estimate immediate outcome (no complications rate) and medium outcome (surgical sequelae rate), to calculate the cost - effectiveness ratio of the surgical treatments for cholelithiasis and gallstone disease between laparoscopic cholecystectomy and open cholecystectomy. The results show that the cost of laparoscopic cholecystectomy is $1586 per patient, 37 out of 40 patients are no complications ,and the CEA ratio is $685.95.The cost of open cholecystectomy is $1425 per patient, the number of no complications patients are 39 out of 40. CEA ratio is $584.46. In conclusion, from the provider perspective, the effectiveness of open cholecystectomy is better than the effectiveness of laparoscopic cholecystectomy. However, the interpretation of this study results should be with caution, since this study used only data of one hospital with only 80 patients and a short period of time that is only two years after surgery.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้เป็นการศึกษาต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผล ของการผ่าตัดนิ่วในถุงน้ำดี เปรียบเทียบการผ่าตัดแบบส่องกล้องในผู้ป่วย 40 ราย และการผ่าตัดเปิดหน้าท้องในผู้ป่วย 40 ราย ของโรงพยาบาลในสังกัดอินเนอร์มองโกเลีย สาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีน โดยใช้ข้อมูลบันทึกการรักษา ของคนไข้และค่าใช้จ่าย ระหว่างเดือนมกราคมถึงเดือนธันวาคม 2556 จากระบบฐานข้อมูลของโรงพยาบาล วัตถุประสงค์การศึกษาคือการหาต้นทุนของการรักษานิ่วในถุงน้ำดี ในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการทางการแพทย์ และการศึกษาผลแทรกซ้อน ของการรักษาทั้งในระยะสั้นและระยะยาว เพื่อคำนวณต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผล โดยดูจากอัตราส่วนของต้นทุนต่อผลการผ่าตัด และเปรียบเทียบผลระหว่างการรักษา ด้วยการผ่าตัดแบบส่องกล้องและการผ่าตัดเปิดหน้าท้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ต้นทุนต่อรายของการผ่าตัดแบบส่องกล้องคือ 1586 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ ไม่พบภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากการผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วย 37 ราย จาก 40 ราย มีต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผล 685.95 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ ต้นทุนต่อรายของการผ่าตัดแบบเปิดหน้าท้องคือ 1425 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ ไม่พบภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากการผ่าตัดในผู้ป่วย 39 ราย จาก 40 ราย มีต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผล 584.46 ดอลลาร์สหรัฐ โดยสรุปการผ่าตัดนิ่วในถุงน้ำดีแบบเปิดหน้าท้องมีต้นทุน-ประสิทธิผลที่ดีมากกว่าการผ่าตัดแบบส่องกล้องโดยเป็นการศึกษาในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการการทางแพทย์ อย่างไรก็ตาม การนำผลการศึกษาไปใช้ ควรคำนึงถึงข้อจำกัดทางการศึกษาด้วย เนื่องจากการศึกษานี้ ใช้ข้อมูลจากโรงพยาบาลเพียงแห่งเดียว และศึกษาผลแทรกซ้อนหลังการผ่าตัดและติดตามผลไปเพียงสองปีเท่านั้น
Share
COinS