Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
THE STUDY OF THE RISK FACTORS ON COAL DUST EXPLOSION IN WAREHOUSE
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปัจจัยความเสี่ยงของการระเบิดฝุ่นถ่านหินในโรงเก็บถ่าน
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kreangkrai Maneeintr
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Georesources Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1485
Abstract
Coal has been one of the major energy sources in the world. Many industries use coal as a main fuel. A coal dust explosion is one of the main hazards of coal utilization because of its massive damage. Coal dust explosion hazards involved the combustible fine dusts or other small particles that present a fire or deflagration hazard when suspended at a sufficient concentration in air or some other oxidizing medium. When such materials are contained in an enclosure, they present an explosion hazard. To eliminate the possibility of dust explosions by ensuring that the dust concentration does not exceed the minimum explosibility concentration (MEC) or the amount of dust per unit volume of air below which the dust cloud cannot propagate flame. Therefore, the objective of this work is measure the MEC for coal dust explosion with the various conditions of coal storage such as the particle size (250, 180, 150, 106, 75,53, 45, and less than 45 micron), moisture of coal( 0%, 3%, 6%, 9% and 12%), degree of dispersion(0.5 kg/cm2 ,1 kg/cm2, 1 8 kg/cm2) and delayed time (0.1s, 0.3s and 0.5s) of ignition source to prevent the coal dust explosion which aims to study and design the explosion safety measures for coal dust handing installations. The results show that smaller size of particle, low moisture in coal and high coal dust dispersion can increase the chance or risk of dust explosion. Also, the shorter time of dust dispersion exposes to ignition source can enhance the possibility of explosion in coal storage.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันถ่านหินเป็นหนึ่งในพลังงานที่สำคัญหลักของโลก. อุตสากรรมหลายแห่งใช้ถ่านหินเป็นเชื้อเพลิงหลัก และมักจะเกิดการติดไฟและการระเบิดของฝุ่นถ่านหิน ซึ่งเป็นความเสียหายหลักของอุตสาหกรรม. การเกิดระเบิดของฝุ่นถ่านหินเกิดจากปริมาณความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นที่ฟุ้งกระจายและเกิดการสันดาษในอากาศทำให้เกิดการติดไฟได้ และจะมีความรุนแรงมากยิ่งขึ้นเมื่ออยู่ในระบบปิด. ในการประเมินการระเบิดของฝุ่นถ่านหินขึ้นอยุ่กับความเข้มข้นของ ปริมาณความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นที่ยอมรับให้เกิดขึ้นได้ (MEC) และ การคำนวณค่า MEC ขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณความเข้มข้นของฝุ่นต่อปริมาตรพื้นที่บริเวณที่เกิดการระเบิด ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของการทำวิจัยในครั้งนี้คือ การวัดค่า MEC ที่มีผลต่อการระเบิดของฝุ่นถ่านหินที่สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ โดยใช้เงื่อนไขคือ ขนาดของฝุ่นถ่านหิน (250, 180, 150, 106, 75,53, 45, และน้อยกว่า 45 ไมครอน ), ความชื่นของถ่าน ( 0%, 3%, 6%, 9% และ 12%) การฟุ้งกระจายของฝุ่นโดยใช้แรงลม (0.5 kg/cm2 ,1 kg/cm2, 1 8 kg/cm2)|ความหน่วงของการะเบิด (0.1s, 0.3s และ 0.5s) เพื่อหลีกเลี่ยงจากการจุดติดระเบิดของฝุ่นถ่านหิน และการประเมินการศึกษาแนวทางป้องกันของการเกิดระเบิดของฝุ่นถ่านหินในโรงเก็บถ่าน การวิจัยนี้พบว่า ฝุ่นถ่านหินขนาดเล็ก และ ความชื่นของถ่านหินต่ำ จะก่อให้เกิดการฟุ้งกระจายตัวได้มาก ซึ่งมีความเสี่ยงในการเกิดระเบิดได้ และความหน่วงของเวลาที่น้อย สามารถทำให้การจุดติดการระเบิดดีมากยิ่งขึ้นใรนบริเวณโรงเก็บถ่านหิน
Creative Commons License