Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The arms trade, wars, military expenditure and economic growth in the United States and related countries
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การค้าอาวุธสงคราม สงคราม ค่าใช้จ่ายทางทหาร และการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศที่เกี่ยวข้อง
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Isra Sarntisart
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Economics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1607
Abstract
The aims of this thesis are 1) to examine the relationship between the arms trade, war participation, military expenditure, and the economic situation in arms exporting countries, 2) to investigate the feedback on military expenditure and economic growth in three different groups of countries: arms and oil importing countries, oil exporting but arms importing countries, and arms exporting countries, 3) to study the roles of the United States in global wars, and 4) to analyze the relationship between participation in major wars and the economic situation in military superpower countries. Both qualitative and quantitative analysis methods are employed to analyze the secondary data from between 1989 and 2013 that are obtained from various sources.The study result reveals that arms exporting countries with higher military expenditure participate in wars more frequently. Furthermore, it is found that the volume of military expenditure is positively related to the volume of arms transfers. Moreover, the frequency of war participation of arms exporting countries has a positive relationship with the volume of arms transfers. Furthermore, it is likely that arms exporting countries participate in wars in foreign countries whether they are encountering economic sluggishness or not.The result of this thesis indicates that for arms and oil importing countries, the relationship between the share of military expenditure and economic growth is insignificantly negative. Perhaps, because the military sector of these countries brings about some economic benefits by providing both military and non-military services for the civilian sector; therefore the negative impacts of military expenditure on GDP growth are reduced. On the other hand, the results show that the share of military expenditure has a significantly negative effect on economic growth in oil exporting but arms importing countries. This result indicates the crowding-out effects of military expenditure. In contrast, the share of military expenditure has a significantly positive effect on economic growth in arms exporting countries. The result indicates the demand side effects of military expenditure on increases in resource employment in defense industries. Furthermore, increases in R&D in defense industries might contribute to supply side effects. Moreover, military expenditure might affect economic growth through security channels.The United States has an important role in global wars. The defense industry is an important industry in the United States. In addition, since 1946 it has undertaken military intervention in foreign countries in almost every year. Using panel data during the time period 1960 to 2010 on the United States and five other military superpower countries, it is found that economic growth in military superpower countries has a significantly negative relationship with the start of participation in a major war. Additionally, it is found that the number of minor war engagements has a significantly negative relationship with the start of participation in a major war by the military superpower countries.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการค้าอาวุธสงคราม การเข้าร่วมสงคราม ค่าใช้จ่ายทางทหาร และภาวะเศรษฐกิจของประเทศผู้ส่งออกอาวุธสงคราม 2) วิเคราะห์ผลกระทบระหว่างกันของค่าใช้จ่ายทางทหารและการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจใน 3 กลุ่มประเทศ ซึ่งได้แก่ กลุ่มประเทศผู้นำเข้าอาวุธสงครามและน้ำมัน กลุ่มประเทศผู้ส่งออกน้ำมันแต่นำเข้าอาวุธสงคราม และกลุ่มประเทศผู้ส่งออกอาวุธสงคราม 3) ศึกษาบทบาทของสหรัฐอเมริกาในสงครามทั่วโลก และ 4) วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเข้าร่วมสงครามใหญ่กับภาวะเศรษฐกิจของประเทศมหาอำนาจทางทหาร ทำการศึกษาโดยใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ และใช้ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1989 – 2013 ซึ่งรวบรวมมาจากแหล่งข้อมูลต่างๆผลจากการศึกษา พบว่าประเทศผู้ส่งออกอาวุธสงครามที่มีค่าใช้จ่ายทางทหารยิ่งสูงยิ่งเข้าร่วมสงครามบ่อย นอกจากนี้พบว่ามูลค่าของค่าใช้จ่ายทางทหารมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับมูลค่าการส่งออกอาวุธสงคราม ในขณะเดียวกันพบว่าความถี่ของการเข้าร่วมสงครามมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับมูลค่าการส่งออกอาวุธสงคราม นอกเหนือจากนี้ยังพบว่าประเทศผู้ส่งออกอาวุธสงครามเข้าร่วมสงครามเป็นประจำไม่ว่าประเทศนั้นจะกำลังประสบปัญหาทางเศรษฐกิจหรือไม่ก็ตามสำหรับกลุ่มประเทศผู้นำเข้าอาวุธและน้ำมัน พบว่าสัดส่วนของค่าใช้จ่ายทางทหารกับการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ทั้งนี้ อาจเนื่องมาจากกองกำลังทางทหารในกลุ่มประเทศนี้ให้การบริการทั้งด้านการทหารและที่ไม่ใช่ด้านการทหาร ส่งผลให้ผลกระทบทางลบของค่าใช้จ่ายทางทหารลดลง ในขณะที่สัดส่วนของค่าใช้จ่ายทางทหารส่งผลกระทบทางลบต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศผู้ส่งออกน้ำมันแต่นำเข้าอาวุธสงครามอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ความสัมพันธ์ดังกล่าวเป็นผลมาจากการเกิด crowding-out effects ของค่าใช้จ่ายทางทหาร ในทางกลับกันพบว่าสัดส่วนของค่าใช้จ่ายทางทหารส่งผลกระทบทางบวกต่อการเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจในประเทศผู้ส่งออกอาวุธสงครามอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยผลกระทบดังกล่าวเป็นผลมาจากอุปสงค์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นจากการใช้จ่ายทางทหาร เพราะมีการจ้างงานมากขึ้นในอุตสาหกรรมอาวุธสงคราม นอกจากนี้การใช้จ่ายเพื่อการวิจัยและพัฒนาในอุตสาหกรรมอาวุธสงครามยังอาจก่อให้เกิดผลกระทบทางบวกด้านอุปทานด้วย นอกเหนือจากนี้การเพิ่มค่าใช้จ่ายทางทหารยังอาจส่งผลให้ประชาชนมีความเชื่อมั่นด้านความมั่นคงของประเทศและความปลอดภัยในชีวิตและทรัพย์สินมากขึ้น จนกระทั่งมีแรงจูงใจในการผลิตสินค้าและบริการเพิ่มขึ้นสหรัฐอเมริกามีบทบาทสำคัญในสงครามทั่วโลก โดยสหรัฐอเมริกาทำสงครามในประเทศต่างๆ เกือบทุกปีนับตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1946 เป็นต้นมา และมีอุตสาหกรรมอาวุธสงครามเป็นอุตสาหกรรมที่สำคัญของประเทศ จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลระหว่างปี ค.ศ. 1960 – 2010 ของสหรัฐอเมริกาและประเทศมหาอำนาจทางทหารอื่นๆ อีก 5 ประเทศ พบว่าการเข้าร่วมสงครามใหญ่กับภาวะเศรษฐกิจของประเทศมหาอำนาจทางทหารมีความสัมพันธ์กันในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้พบว่าจำนวนสงครามย่อยที่ประเทศมหาอำนาจทางทหารเข้าร่วมมีความสัมพันธ์ในทิศทางตรงกันข้ามกับการเข้าร่วมสงครามใหญ่อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Share
COinS