Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Determination of specific DNA markers and glucomannan content of Amorphophallus spp. in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจหาเครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอจำเพาะและปริมาณกลูโคแมนแนนของบุก Amorphophallus spp. ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaleeda Borompichaichartkul
Second Advisor
Cheunjit Prakitchaiwattana
Third Advisor
George Srzednicki
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.903
Abstract
The relationship between konjac glucomannan (KGM) content and genetic characters of Amorphophallus species found in Thailand was investigated Specific DNA markers for characterization of high and low KGM content species were developed by using nucleotide region sequencing and Randomly Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) analysis. Determination of KGM content indicated that the KGM content in Thai species such as A. muelleri is as high as 68.93% (dry weight) with small variation among this group. KGM contents found in Thai Amosphophallus samples can be divided into high (40-70%), medium (20-39%) and low (<20%), based on the dry weight. Phylogeny reconstructions were studied using the chloroplast trnL-trnF spacer, nuclear ribosomal internal transcribed spacer (ITS) sequences and the second intron of LEAFY (FLint2). Moreover, same data sets were analyzed with BMGE Alignment (Block Mapping and Gathering with Entropy) and PRANK multiple aware-alignment program that indicated a strong performance of phylogenetic clade. Among three nucleotide regions, ITS showed the highest resolution of in-group relationship within this species. Furthermore, RAPD technique together with thirteen primers was used to investigate the genetic variation. From RAPD result, a total of 269 polymorphic bands were generated. The average of genetic distance was varied from 0.075 to 0.949. Genetic relationship trees based on these two techniques were in agreement with each other and related to morphological characters of Amorphophallus plants. Moreover, phylogeny result showed evolutionary relationship with KGM content. This study found two monophyletic clades of high KGM content species while in RAPD analysis primer AC-10 could generate specific band at 600 bp which is specific only to high and medium KGM content. Specific band from RAPD analysis was converted to Sequence Characterized Amplified Region (SCAR) markers. In addition, nucleotide sequencing data of each region was used to generate specific marker for high KGM content group of A. muelleri, A. bulbifer and A. xiei. Seven pairs of specific primers were designed for marker development including HKGM-4F/ HKGM-595R and MUE-129F/MUE-490R from SCAR marker and FLint2 F1/ MUBX236_Flint2, FLint2 F1/ MUBX253_Flint2, MUBX520_ITS/26S-82R, MUBX551_ITS/26S-82R and P17/MUBX994_ ITS from the sequencing markers. Amplified specific PCR products of 600, 350, 200, 200, 600, 600 and 900 bp respectively were obtained for these primers. To validate the specific markers, specificity of designed primer sets was further examined against a large sample number (N = 84). The designed primers showed their specific nature and their sensitivity of detection could be as low as 0.3 ng/mL of genomic DNA of the target species. Identification of high KGM content species with samples of different parts of plant and reproducibility testing of the method were successfully carried out. Specific DNA markers developed in this study have a potential to be used as an initial screening tool for economical species. This can contribute to improve the industrial production of KGM flour in Thailand and be used in the breeding programs to maximize KGM production in the country.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พืชสกุลบุกในประเทศไทยถูกนำมาศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปริมาณสารกลูโคแมนแนนและลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของบุก รวมถึงการตรวจหาเครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอจำเพาะต่อบุกพันธุ์ที่มีกลูโคแมนแนนสูง โดยอาศัยการศึกษาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์และลายพิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอชนิดอาร์เอพีดี จากการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกลูโคแมนแนนในหัวบุกพบว่าหัวบุกพันธุ์เนื้อทราย (A. muelleri) มีปริมาณกลูโคแมนแนนสูงสุดที่ร้อยละ 68.93 ของน้ำหนักแห้ง และแสดงความแปรผันของปริมาณกลูโคแมนแนนในระดับต่ำในแต่ละตัวอย่างของสายพันธุ์เดียวกัน โดยสามารถจำแนกกลุ่มของสายพันธุ์ตามปริมาณกลูโคแมนแนนในแต่ละตัวอย่างได้เป็นสามกลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มบุกพันธุ์ที่มีปริมาณกลูโคแมนแนนสูง (ร้อยละ 40-70), บุกพันธุ์ที่มีปริมาณกลูโคแมนแนนปานกลาง (ร้อยละ 20-39) และบุกพันธุ์ที่มีปริมาณกลูโคแมนแนนต่ำ (ต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 20) จากนั้นศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ทางวงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการของบุกโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในตำแหน่ง trnL-trnF ของคลอโรพลาสต์ดีเอ็นเอ ribosomal internal transcribed spacer (ITS) และ second intron of LEAFY (FLint2) ของนิวเคลียสดีเอ็นเอนอกจากนั้นชุดข้อมูลถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ (alignment) ที่แตกต่างกันคือ BMGE Alignment (Block Mapping and Gathering with Entropy) และโปรแกรม PRANK multiple aware-alignment ซึ่งผลการทดลอง ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความคงตัวของแต่ละกิ่งวิวัฒนาการของบุก โดยลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ในตำแหน่ง ITS แสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการของแต่ละตัวอย่างของบุกได้อย่างชัดเจนที่สุด นอกจากนั้นยังได้วิเคราะห์ความแปรผันทางพันธุกรรมด้วยเทคนิคอาร์เอพีดี โดยใช้ไพร์เมอร์ทั้งหมดสิบสามคู่ไพร์เมอร์ พบแถบดีเอ็นเอที่มีความหลากหลายจํานวน 269 แถบและค่าเฉลี่ยของระยะห่างทางพันธุกรรมอยู่ในช่วง 0.075 ถึง 0.0949 โดยผลความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการของทั้งสองวิธีมีความสอดคล้องกันและยังมีความสอดคล้องกับลักษณะทางกายภาพของบุกและพบความสัมพันธ์เชิงวิวัฒนาการร่วมกันกับปริมาณกลูโคแมนแนนในหัวบุก โดยจากการศึกษาลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์พบกิ่งวิวัฒนาการร่วมกันของบุกพันธุ์ที่มีกลูโคแมนแนนสูงแบ่งเป็นสองกลุ่ม และสามารถพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมที่จําเพาะกับกลุ่มบุกพันธุ์ที่มีกลูโคแมนแนนสูง คือ A. muelleri, A. bulbifer และ A. xiei ในขณะที่การวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคอาร์เอพีดี พบแถบดีเอ็นเอที่มีความจําเพาะต่อบุกพันธุ์ที่มีกลูโคแมนแนนสูงและปานกลางที่ 600 คู่เบส ซึ่งแถบดีเอ็นเอจำเพาะนี้จะถูกพัฒนาเป็นเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมชนิด SCAR จากการพัฒนาเครื่องหมายทางพันธุกรรมที่จําเพาะกับบุกพันธุ์ที่มีกลูโคแมนแนนสูงสามารถออกแบบไพรเมอร์จํานวน 7 คู่ ได้แก่ HKGM-4F/ HKGM-595R และ MUE-129F/MUE-490R จากเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมชนิด SCAR; FLint2 F1/ MUBX236_ Flint2, FLint2 F1/ MUBX253_Flint2, MUBX520_ITS/26S-82R, MUBX551_ITS/26S-82R และ P17/MUBX994_ ITS จากเครื่องหมายพันธุกรรมในลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ โดยได้แถบดีเอ็นเอจำเพาะที่ขนาด 600, 350, 200, 200, 600, 600 และ 900 คู่เบสตามลำดับ จากนั้นทำการตรวจสอบความจําเพาะเบื้องต้นของไพรเมอร์ โดยทดสอบความจําเพาะของ ไพรเมอร์กับตัวอย่างบุกจํานวน 84 ตัวอย่าง พบว่าไพรเมอร์ที่ออกแบบมีความจําเพาะต่อบุกพันธุ์ที่มีกลูโคแมนแนนสูง และจากการตรวจสอบความว่องไวของไพรเมอร์กับดีเอ็นเอต้นแบบ พบว่า ไพรเมอร์สามารถให้ผลบวกเมื่อใช้ดีเอ็นเอต้นแบบต่ำสุดประมาณ 0.3 ng/ml นอกจากนี้พบว่าไพรเมอร์เหล่านี้สามารถตรวจสอบชิ้นส่วนที่แตกต่างกันของบุก และมีความสามารถในการทำซ้ำได้ ดังนั้นเครื่องหมายดีเอ็นเอจำเพาะที่พัฒนานี้สามารถนํามาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการคัดกรองเบื้องต้นสำหรับบุกพันธุ์ที่มีกลูโคแมนแนนสูง เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการปรับปรุงอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตแป้งบุกในประเทศไทย นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยมีศักยภาพที่จะนำมาใช้ในการพัฒนาทางการเกษตรและโปรแกรมการปรับปรุงพันธุ์เพื่อเพิ่มการผลิตกลูโคแมนแนนต่อไป
Creative Commons License