Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเคลื่อนไหวของดัชนีพันธบัตรรัฐบาลไทยภายใต้อิทธิพลของปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE MOVEMENT OF THAILAND GOVERNMENT BOND INDEX UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF MACROECONOMIC FACTORS
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิพิฐ วงศ์ปัญญา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1569
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ต้องการศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเคลื่อนไหวของดัชนีพันธบัตรรัฐบาลไทย ซึ่งแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มตามประเภทอายุคงเหลือ ได้แก่ ดัชนีพันธบัตรระยะสั้น (อายุคงเหลือ 1-3 ปี) ระยะกลาง (อายุคงเหลือ 7-10 ปี) และระยะยาว (อายุคงเหลือมากกว่า 10 ปี) โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายเดือน ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2546 ถึงเดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2556 ด้วยแบบจำลอง Vector Error Correction Model (VECM) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ดัชนีพันธบัตรรัฐบาลมีการตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจแตกต่างกันในแต่ละกลุ่มอายุคงเหลือ โดยดัชนีพันธบัตรระยะสั้นใช้เวลาในการปรับตัวเข้าสู่ดุลยภาพนานกว่าดัชนีพันธบัตรระยะกลางและระยะยาว ทั้งนี้การเคลื่อนไหวของดัชนีพันธบัตรระยะสั้นมีความอ่อนไหวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราดอกเบี้ย เช่น อัตราดอกเบี้ย BIBOR และอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินกู้ขั้นต่ำ ขณะที่ดัชนีพันธบัตรระยะกลางและระยะยาวมีการตอบสนองต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณเงินทั้งภายในประเทศและจากต่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper estimates the reaction of macroeconomic factors to the movement of Thailand Government Bond index. The study was divided into three types of maturity bonds, short-term bonds (1-3 years maturity), middle-term bonds (7-10 years maturity) and long-term bonds (greater than 10 years maturity). The study was done using monthly data, from January 2003 to December 2013 with Vector Error Correction Model (VECM). The study found that the response of the government bonds to macroeconomic factors was different with each maturity bonds. The study result showed short-term bonds took time to adjust to long run equilibrium more than middle-term and long-term bonds. And also indicated that the short-term bonds responded to interest rate factor, BIBOR rate and minimum loan rate. Furthermore the results showed the variation in both of domestic money supply and international money supply affected the middle-term and long-term of Thailand government bonds.
Share
COinS