Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศและการแพร่กระจายผลิตภาพการผลิตภายในอุตสาหกรรมเคมีภัณฑ์ของประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Foreign Direct Investment and Productivity Spillover in Thailand Chemical Industry
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กรกรัณย์ ชีวะตระกุลพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1558
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบจากการเข้ามาลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศต่อการแพร่กระจายผลิตภาพการผลิตภายในอุตสาหกรรมเคมีภัณฑ์ของประเทศไทย โดยใช้ข้อมูลรายสถานประกอบการจากสำมะโนอุตสาหกรรม ปี พ.ศ. 2555 และประมาณค่าด้วยวิธี Ordinary Least Square (OLS) และ Two Stage Least Square (2SLS) ผลการศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ส่วน โดยในส่วนที่ 1 ศึกษาผลกระทบจากการเข้ามาร่วมลงทุนของต่างชาติต่อผลิตภาพการผลิตของสถานประกอบเคมีภัณฑ์ พบว่าสถานประกอบการที่มีต่างชาติร่วมลงทุนจะมีผลิตภาพการผลิตที่สูงกว่าสถานประกอบการที่ไม่มีต่างชาติร่วมลงทุน และระดับมูลค่าการร่วมลงทุนของต่างชาติเป็นสิ่งสำคัญต่อการเพิ่มผลิตภาพการผลิตของสถานประกอบการ ในส่วนที่ 2 ศึกษาการแพร่กระจายผลิตภาพการผลิตจากการเข้ามาลงทุนโดยตรงจากต่างประเทศต่อสถานประกอบการเคมีภัณฑ์ท้องถิ่น พบว่าการเข้ามาของต่างชาติส่งผลให้เกิดการแพร่กระจายผลิตภาพการผลิตไปสู่สถานประกอบการเคมีภัณฑ์ท้องถิ่น ทำให้สถานประกอบการเคมีภัณฑ์ท้องถิ่นมีผลิตภาพการผลิตเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้การสะสมทุนมนุษย์ยังเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญที่ทำให้การเข้ามาของต่างชาติส่งผลกระทบต่อการเพิ่มผลิตภาพการผลิตของสถานประกอบการท้องถิ่นได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper aims to examine the impact of foreign direct investment (FDI) to productivity spillover in Thailand chemical industry. The study use firm-level data from industry census of Thailand in 2012 and employ Ordinary Least Square (OLS) and Two Stage Least Square method (2SLS) to answer two main questions. First, study the impact of foreign share on productivity of chemical firms. The result shows that foreign owner chemical firms have productivity higher than local chemical firms and the participation level of foreign on investment is essential to increase productivity on firms. Second, study the spillover effect of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) on productivity of local chemical firms. The result shows that local chemical firms benefit from FDI spillover that enable local firms more productivity. Moreover, human capital is the key factor to attract FDI.
Share
COinS