Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนและกำไรของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในอาเซียน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
COST AND PROFIT EFFICIENCY IN ASEAN BANKING
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสตถิธร มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.1557
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนและกำไรของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในอาเซียนเพื่อทราบถึงตำแหน่งและขีดความสามารถในการแข่งขันของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในอาเซียนก่อนการรวมกลุ่มของภาคการธนาคารอาเซียน (ASEAN Banking Integration) นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีส่วนกำหนดประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนและกำไรของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในอาเซียน โดยการศึกษาใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างธนาคารพาณิชย์จำนวน 69 ธนาคารจาก 6 ประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนได้แก่ อินโดนีเซีย มาเลเซีย ฟิลิปปินส์ สิงคโปร์ ไทย และเวียดนามตั้งแต่ปี 2000-2014 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าธนาคารพาณิชย์ของทั้ง 6 ประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนมีประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนและกำไรโดยดีขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยในปี 2014 มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 90.33 และ 82.81 ตามลำดับ และธนาคารที่มีประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนและกำไรมากที่สุดคือธนาคารของประเทศสิงคโปร์ มาเลเซีย และไทยตามลำดับ ในทางกลับกันพบว่าธนาคารของประเทศฟิลิปปินส์และอินโดนีเซียเป็นธนาคารที่มีประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนและกำไรต่ำที่สุดตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ารายได้ที่มิใช่อัตราดอกเบี้ย ขนาดของธนาคาร การบริหารจัดการลูกหนี้ที่ดี และธนาคารที่มีการดำเนินงานในภูมิภาคอาเซียนส่งผลดีต่อประสิทธิภาพด้านต้นทุนและกำไรของธนาคารพาณิชย์ในอาเซียน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research set out to measure the cost and profit efficiency of the ASEAN commercial banks in order to assess their position and competitiveness before banking integration, and also examine their determinants. The study extracted data from 69 commercial banks located across six member countries, namely Indonesia, Malaysia, The Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam. Moreover, the data set contained information accumulated in years 2000-2014 and the research employed Stochastic Frontier Approach to estimate efficiency. The results revealed that ASEAN bank cost and profit efficiency have been increasing continuously since 2000. In 2014, ASEAN bank cost and profit efficiency scored 90.33 and 82.81, respectively, while the best bank efficiency in ASEAN was present in Singaporean, Malaysian and Thai banks, in this order. On the other hand, Filipino banks achieved the lowest cost efficiency score and Indonesian banks had the lowest profit efficiency score among banks from the six ASEAN member countries. Additionally, this study also found that non-interest income, size, good risk credit management and bank with network in ASEAN region were positively correlated with bank cost and profit efficiency.
Share
COinS