Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบด้านความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจจากการจ้างแรงงานมีฝีมือตามข้อตกลงการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานเสรีภายใต้ประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน กรณีแพทย์ และพยาบาล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IMPACTS OF THE SKILLED-LABOUR EMPLOYMENT UNDER ASEAN MUTUAL RECOGNITION ARRANGEMENT IN THE ASEAN ECONOMIC COMMUNITY ON ECONOMIC SECURITY : THE CASE OF DOCTORS AND NURSES
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณรงค์ เพ็ชรประเสริฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1539
Abstract
ประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน ได้ทำความตกลงร่วมกันให้ประเทศในกลุ่มภูมิภาคอาเซียนเปิดเสรีการลงทุนในภาคบริการด้านสุขภาพ และเปิดเสรีการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานวิชาชีพแพทย์ และพยาบาลซึ่งเป็นปัจจัยในการขับเคลื่อนธุรกิจด้านสุขภาพโดยตรง การเปิดเสรีทั้ง 2 อย่าง ส่งผลต่อการแข่งขันในธุรกิจโรงพยาบาลที่รุนแรงขึ้น ทำให้โรงพยาบาลเอกชนต้องจ้างแรงงานเพิ่มและใช้ประโยชน์จากแรงงานอย่างสูงสุดเพื่อเพิ่มกำไรและรักษาส่วนแบ่งทางตลาดสุขภาพ ซึ่งหากเกิดการจ้างงานในภูมิภาคก็จะทำให้แรงงานวิชาชีพแพทย์ และพยาบาลเกิดการเคลื่อนย้ายเข้าและเคลื่อนย้ายออกมากขึ้น และการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานหากมากเกินไปก็จะกระทบต่อความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจในประเทศไทยได้ งานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาผลกระทบความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจที่เกิดขึ้นจากการจ้างงานแรงงานฝีมือภายใต้ข้อตกลงในการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานในประชาคมทางเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน กรณีแพทย์ และพยาบาล โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ เก็บข้อมูลปฐมภูมิด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก จำนวน 17 คน และข้อมูลทุติยภูมิจากเอกสาร และสถิติต่างๆ นำมาวิเคราะห์ 3 ส่วน คือ 1) การจ้างงานแรงงานที่มีฝีมือ กรณีแพทย์ และพยาบาล 2) การเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานที่มีฝีมือภายใต้การดำเนินการตามข้อตกลงยอมรับร่วมในคุณสมบัตินักวิชาชีพของอาเซียน (MRAs) กรณีสาขาวิชาชีพแพทย์ และพยาบาล และ 3) ผลกระทบด้านความมั่นคงทางเศรษฐกิจของประเทศไทย ซึ่งผลการศึกษาปรากฏว่า การจัดทำข้อตกลงร่วมกันในการเปิดเสรีการเคลื่อนย้ายแรงงานเป็นการเปิดโอกาสให้โรงพยาบาลเอกชนไทยสามารถเลือกจ้างงาน และใช้ประโยชน์แรงงานวิชาชีพแพทย์ และพยาบาลจากประเทศอื่นในอาเซียนได้มากขึ้น โดยรัฐเป็นผู้มีส่วนสำคัญในการสนับสนุนนายทุนโรงพยาบาลเอกชนให้ได้ประโยชน์เพิ่มมากขึ้นผ่านนโยบาย และการลดกฎระเบียบต่างๆ ส่วนในด้านการเคลื่อนย้ายออกของแรงงานวิชาชีพแพทย์ และพยาบาลไทยมีโอกาสมากขึ้นในการเคลื่อนย้ายออกไปทำงานในประเทศที่ให้ค่าจ้างที่สูงกว่า หากไม่มีการดูแลปริมาณการเคลื่อนย้ายออกย่อมส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มปัญหาขาดแคลนแรงงานวิชาชีพแพทย์ และพยาบาลในประเทศไทยมากขึ้น สำหรับการเคลื่อนย้ายเข้าในระยะสั้นเป็นการยากเนื่องจากติดข้อจำกัดตามกฎหมายของประเทศไทย แต่ระยะยาวความจำกัดด้านปริมาณ และความสามารถของแรงงานในประเทศอาจจะผลักดันให้เกิดการนำแรงงานวิชาชีพแพทย์ และพยาบาลจากประเทศอื่นในอาเซียนเข้ามาทำงานประเทศไทย ซึ่งหากไม่มีการดูแลอาจจะส่งผลต่อการได้แรงงานที่ไม่มีคุณภาพ และปัญหาอื่นๆ ที่มาพร้อมกับการเคลื่อนย้ายเข้ามาของวิชาชีพแพทย์ และพยาบาล ดังนั้น ประเทศไทยต้องมีนโยบายเพื่อเตรียมความพร้อมในผลกระทบที่อาจจะเกิดขึ้นทั้งในเชิงรุกและเชิงรับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Asean Economic Community (AEC) has an agreement with the countries in the ASEAN for free flow of investment in health care services and of skilled-labor in the medical field. This is an important factor to directly drive the health care production and this will create intensified competition in the hospital market. The private hospital will employ more medical professionals and utilize them to increase their profit and preserve market share. The employment in the region can cause medical professionals migrating both inside and outside of the country and if the migration is too much, it will affect the economic security of Thailand.In this study, the researchers have studied the impact of the skilled-labor employment under ASEAN mutual recognition arrangement (MRAs) also ASEAN Economic community and Economic security in the case of Doctors and Nurses using qualitative descriptive analysis. Primary data collected through in-depth interviews with 17 people and secondary data from the document and statistics analyzed three parts: 1) The employment in the case of medical field, 2) The movement of skilled-labor under ASEAN mutual recognition arrangement in the medical field, 3) The impacts on the economic security of Thailand.The results of the study indicated that the mobility of skilled-labor under ASEAN mutual recognition arrangement opens the way for the private hospital to employ and apply medical professional from other countries. The role of the Thai Government will be important part in supporting private hospitals to benefit more through policy and easy regulations. Regarding migration of Thai medical professionals- It will give them an opportunity to move out and work in the countries where remuneration is higher. But if there is no control on migration then it would create shortage of medical professionals in Thailand. For medical professional migrating to work in Thailand for only short term will have difficulty due to restrictions by the Thai law. However, in the long term lack of Thai medical professional and language skills will force Thai private hospitals to employ medical professional from ASEAN countries and flow of medical professional from neighboring countries could affect the quality of healthcare system along with other problems that can come with moving to Thailand. Therefore, we should meticulously prepare policy considering both proactive and reactive impacts in the future.
Share
COinS