Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของพารามิเตอร์ทางเรขาคณิตและการสัมผัสของหน้าฟันต่อกำลังสูญเสียของเฟืองตรงและเฟืองเฉียง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECTS OF GEOMETRICAL PARAMETERS AND GEAR TOOTH CONTACT ON POWER LOSS IN SPUR AND HELICAL GEARS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนัตต์ รัตนสุมาวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1151
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอผลของพารามิเตอร์ทางเรขาคณิตและการสัมผัสของหน้าฟันต่อกำลังสูญเสียของเฟืองตรงและเฟืองเฉียง โดยเน้นการศึกษาไปที่พารามิเตอร์ทางเรขาคณิตที่ยังไม่ทราบผลกระทบต่อกำลังสูญเสียที่ชัดเจนอันได้แก่ ผลของมุมฮีลิกซ์ มุมกด และความกว้างหน้าฟันเฟือง การศึกษาทำโดยทำการทดลองวัดกำลังสูญเสียด้วยชุดทดสอบเฟืองแบบ back to back นอกจากนั้นยังศึกษาผลของพื้นที่หน้าสัมผัสของฟันเฟืองในระหว่างการขบจริงโดยทาสีที่หน้าสัมผัสก่อนการทดลอง และเก็บข้อมูลลักษณะการสัมผัส โดยตำแหน่งที่สีหลุดออกหลังจากการขบแสดงถึงพื้นที่การขบกันจริงของฟันเฟือง ผลในส่วนนี้สามารถนำมาใช้ประกอบกับผลการทดลองและแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ ทำให้อธิบายกลไกการเกิดกำลังสูญเสียในกรณีต่าง ๆ ได้ผลการทดลองพบว่าเฟืองที่มีมุมฮีลิกซ์มากจะมีกำลังสูญเสียมาก ส่วนเฟืองที่มีมุมกดน้อยและความกว้างหน้าฟันน้อยจะมีกำลังสูญเสียมาก จากผลของพื้นที่สัมผัสของเฟืองพบว่าพื้นที่สัมผัสเพิ่มขึ้นตามแรงบิดที่เพิ่มและฟันเฟืองจะสัมผัสเกือบเต็มฟันที่แรงบิดสูงสุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองกับผลจากแบบจำลองเดิมซึ่งคำนวณโดยใช้พื้นที่สัมผัสแบบเต็มฟันพบว่า ในกรณีของมุมกดและความกว้างหน้าฟันมีแนวโน้มสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง ส่วนในกรณีของมุมฮีลิกซ์การประเมินพบว่าเฟืองที่มีมุมฮีลิกซ์ 22 องศา จะมีกำลังสูญเสียมากที่สุด ในขณะผลการทดลองพบว่าเฟืองที่มีมุมฮีลิกซ์ 33.5 องศา มีกำลังสูญเสียมากที่สุด แต่เมื่อใช้ผลการสัมผัสที่วัดได้จากการทดลองประกอบในการคำนวณพบว่า ผลที่ได้ในทุกกรณีสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง โดยเฉพาะในกรณีของมุมฮีลิกซ์ซึ่งการใช้ผลการสัมผัสประกอบทำให้ประเมินได้ว่าเฟืองที่มีมุมฮีลิกซ์ 33.5 องศา จะมีกำลังสูญเสียมากที่สุด มากกว่าเฟืองเฉียงที่มีมุมฮีลิกซ์ 22 องศา ทั้งนี้เป็นผลมาจากการที่ฟันของเฟืองเฉียงที่มีมุมฮีลิกซ์ 22 องศา จะมีพื้นที่สัมผัสน้อยกว่าและส่วนที่ไม่สัมผัสจะไม่มีกำลังสูญเสียเกิดขึ้น จึงทำให้ผลที่ได้สอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง ส่วนในกรณีอื่นผลการประเมินก็มีความสอดคล้องและใกล้เคียงกับผลการทดลองมากขึ้นเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the effects of geometrical parameters and gear tooth contact on power loss in spur and helical gears. Gear parameters that are helix angle, pressure angle and face width that their effects on power loss are still unclear are focused on this research. Experiments were done to measure power losses by using back to back gear test rig. The effects of gear tooth contact were studied by painting gear teeth before experiments. The areas that the paint was peeled off after experiment represent the actual tooth contact areas. These tooth contact patterns were used along with experimental results and gear meshing model to explain the mechanism of gear sliding loss further.From the experiments, the gears having larger helix angle have higher sliding loss. The gears having smaller pressure angles or narrower face width have higher sliding loss. The areas of tooth contact increase as load increase. The contact areas extend to almost full tooth area at the maximum applied load. By comparing the experimental results with the estimated results calculated using the former full tooth contact model, the estimated results showed the same trend with the experimental results in the case of the effects of pressure angle and face width. For the effect of helix angle, the estimated results show the maximum sliding loss at helix angle 22 degree, but from the experiments the gear having helix angle 33.5 degree has higher sliding loss. However when the data of tooth contact patterns were used in the calculation, all estimated results agree well with the experimental results. The estimated sliding loss of the gear pair having helix angle 33.5 degree is higher than that of gear having helix angle 22 degree. This is because the tooth contact areas of gear having helix angle 22 degree are narrower than the areas of gear having helix angle 33.5 degree, and at the non-contact area there are no sliding loss. These results are agree well with the experimental results. The estimated results in the other cases are also closer to the experimental results than the results estimated from the former gear model.
Creative Commons License