Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กระบวนการกลายเป็นสินค้าของประเพณีแห่เทียนพรรษา จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE COMMODIFICATION OF UBONRATCHATHANI CANDLE FESTIVAL
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กุลลินี มุทธากลิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์การเมือง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1537
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิวัฒนาการของการจัดงานประเพณีแห่เทียนพรรษา จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ตั้งแต่อดีตจนกระทั่งถึงปี พ.ศ. 2554 และศึกษากระบวนการกลายเป็นสินค้าของประเพณีแห่เทียนพรรษา จังหวัดอุบลราชธานีโดยการวิเคราะห์จากเอกสารทางวิชาการ บทความ การสัมภาษณ์ผู้รู้และผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับประเพณีแห่เทียน รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์ถึงความแตกต่างของช่วงก่อนที่ประเพณีแห่เทียนพรรษาจะกลายเป็นสินค้าและช่วงที่ประเพณีแห่เทียนพรรษาได้กลายเป็นสินค้า การวิเคราะห์ใช้ทฤษฎีเศรษฐศาสตร์การเมืองของสำนักมาร์กซิสต์เพื่อวิเคราะห์กระบวนการทำให้เป็นสินค้าโดยเฉพาะประเด็นการผันเปลี่ยนจากมูลค่าใช้สอย(Use value) มาเป็นมูลค่าแลกเปลี่ยน (Exchange value) รวมไปถึงการนำแนวคิดการวิเคราะห์กระบวนการทำวัฒนธรรมให้เป็นสินค้าผ่านอุตสาหกรรมทางวัฒนธรรมตามทัศนะของอะดอร์โนและฮอร์ไคเมอร์ (Theodor Adonor –Max Horkheimer) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า งานประเพณีแห่เทียนพรรษา จังหวัดอุบลราชธานีมีลักษณะแตกต่างกันใน 2 ช่วงคือ ในช่วงก่อนที่ประเพณีแห่เทียนพรรษาจะกลายเป็นสินค้า การแห่เทียนเกิดจากความเชื่อความศรัทธาตามแนวทางพระพุทธศาสนา เพื่อหวังผลในการถวายเทียนสร้างความเป็นสิริมงคลต่อตนเองและครอบครัว ระยะต่อมาเจ้าเมืองที่ได้รับการแต่งตั้งจากส่วนกลางได้นำประเพณีแห่เทียนพรรษามาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือในการปกครองตามแบบส่วนกลาง จนกระทั่งถึงช่วงที่ประเพณีแห่เทียนพรรษาได้ถูกทำให้กลายเป็นสินค้า มีกระบวนการต่างๆที่สลับซับซ้อนโดยมีการท่องเที่ยวแห่งประเทศไทยเข้ามามีบทบาทสำคัญ เพื่อส่งเสริมด้านการท่องเที่ยว ทั้งยังมีบุคคลและหน่วยงานอื่นๆ เข้ามาเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการทำให้ประเพณีแห่เทียนกลายเป็นสินค้าผ่านการเปลี่ยนแปลงกระบวนการผลิต การสร้างมูลค่า และการบริโภค ภายใต้บริบทเงื่อนไขทางเศรษฐกิจ การเมืองและสังคมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงเข้าสู่ระบบทุนนิยมกล่าวโดยสรุป งานประเพณีแห่เทียนพรรษา จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี ได้ถูกทำให้เปลี่ยนจากงานบุญหรือประเพณีระดับท้องถิ่นไปสู่การเป็นสินค้าวัฒนธรรมผ่านกระบวนการกลายเป็นสินค้าจากระดับท้องถิ่นไปสู่ระดับนานาชาติผ่านกระบวนการผลิต การสร้างความหมาย เพื่อสร้างแรงดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวทั้งชาวไทยและชาวต่างชาติอันนำมาสู่การสร้างมูลค่าทางเศรษฐกิจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the evolution of Ubonratchathani Candle Festival as well as the commodification process of this Candle Festival by using academic documents, articles and indepth interview of relevant persons such as festival’s organizers, local savants, candle carvers and tourists. The research also analyzed the differences of the Candle Festival before and after the commodification process. Marxian Economics and the cultural industry of Theodor Adonor and Max Horkheimer are used to analyze the converting of use value to exchange value through the commodification of Candle Festival. The research found that the Candle Festival had traditionally been changed from the past during 2 contrasting periods; before and after the commoditization. In first period, people believed that offering the candles to temples in the Candle Festival bring merit and prosperity to them and their families. Later, the appointed governor used the Candle Festival as a tool to govern and control the regional province. In the second period, Tourism Authority of Thailand and relevant organizations got involved the process of the Candle festival commodified the festival through producing procedures, value creation and consumption under the social and economic conditions of capitalism. In conclusion, Ubonratchathani Candle Festival had been changed from the merit making of local traditions to money making cultural commodity through the producing process and value creation which attracted both local and overseas tourists from local to international festival via commodification process. This could lead to the creation of economic value.
Creative Commons License