Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องจำแนกประเภทของเหลวโดยใช้เทคนิคนิวเคลียร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF AN INSTRUMENT FOR IDENTIFYING LIQUID TYPE USING NUCLEAR TECHNIQUE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Second Advisor
เดโช ทองอร่าม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1108
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาและทดสอบเครื่องจำแนกประเภทของเหลวที่บรรจุในขวดด้วยเทคนิคการส่งผ่านรังสีเอกซ์พลังงานต่ำ โดยใช้หัววัดรังสีเอกซ์ชนิดพรอพอร์ชันแนลวัดรังสีเอกซ์ทั้งสามพลังงานจากต้นกำเนิดพลูโตเนียม-238 คือ 13.6, 17.6 และ 20.1 กิโลอิเล็กตรอนโวลต์รวมกัน ตัวอย่างของเหลวที่นำมาทดสอบได้แก่ กลุ่มของเหลวประเภทที่มีน้ำเป็นองค์ประกอบ น้ำมัน และแอลกอฮอล์ ที่บรรจุในขวดพลาสติกใสขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางระหว่าง 2.3 ถึง 5.7 เซนติเมตร ผลการวิจัยพบว่าเทคนิคนี้สามารถระบุประเภทของของเหลวได้ดี และมีความไวมากขึ้นเมื่อขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของขวดบรรจุเพิ่มขึ้น เครื่องที่พัฒนาขึ้นประกอบด้วยแหล่งจ่ายศักดาไฟฟ้าสูง ภาคขยายสัญญาณ อุปกรณ์ตั้งเวลา และอุปกรณ์นับพร้อมด้วยจอแอลซีดี การทำงานของเครื่องถูกควบคุมโดยไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ PIC18F4553 ผลการทดสอบพบว่าเครื่องที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถแยกแยะน้ำจากแอลกอฮอล์และน้ำมันได้อย่างชัดเจน อัตราส่วนของความเข้มรังสีเอกซ์ที่ทะลุผ่านแอลกอฮอล์และน้ำมันเมื่อเทียบกับน้ำมีค่าประมาณ 3.0 และ 5.0 สำหรับขวดที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 2.70 เซนติเมตร ประมาณ 3.5 และ 7.5 สำหรับขวดที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 3.72 เซนติเมตร และ 4.0 และ 11.0 สำหรับขวดที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 5.30 เซนติเมตร ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, an instrument for identifying liquid type in bottles using low energy x-ray transmission technique was developed and tested. A proportional x-ray detector was used to measure total counts of the three energy peaks from a plutonium-238 source including 13.6, 17.2 and 20.1 keV. The liquid samples under test were water based solution, alcohol and fuel oil. Each sample was contained in transparent bottles of different diameters between 2.3 and 5.7 cm. The results showed that the technique could be used successfully to identify the liquid type and the sensitivity of the technique was improved with increasing of the bottle diameter. The developed instrument consisted of HV power supply, amplifier, timer and counter with LCD display. Operation of the instrument was controlled by a PIC18F4553 microcontroller. The result showed that the developed instrument could clearly distinguish water from alcohol and fuel oil. The transmitted x-ray intensity ratios through alcohol and fuel oil to through water were approximately 3.0 and 5.0 for 2.70 cm in diameter bottle, 3.5 and 7.5 for 3.72 cm in diameter bottle and 4.0 and 11.0 for 5.3 cm in diameter bottle, respectively.
Share
COinS