Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Organizational communication adaptation for promoting the cooperation among officers under work-from-home practice: a case study of department of cooperative auditing
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ศิริมา ทองสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.250
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาการปรับตัวด้านการสื่อสารในองค์กรเพื่อการทำงานร่วมกันของบุคลากรระหว่างช่วงวัยต่างๆ ในการปฏิบัติงานจากที่พักอาศัย (Work From Home) กรณีศึกษา กรมตรวจบัญชีสหกรณ์ และ (2) สังเคราะห์เป็นข้อเสนอแนะและมาตรการสำหรับใช้เป็นแนวทางในการส่งเสริมการปฏิบัติงานจากที่พักอาศัย (Work From Home) รวมทั้งเพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางสำหรับการเตรียมความพร้อมหรือการรับมือกับสถานการณ์ไม่ปกติที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ในอนาคต กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยบุคลากรกรมตรวจบัญชีสหกรณ์ ตั้งแต่ระดับผู้ปฏิบัติงานไปจนถึงผู้อำนวยการกลุ่ม จำนวน 18 ราย โดยจำแนกผู้ให้ข้อมูลออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรก บุคลากรกรมตรวจบัญชีสหกรณ์ช่วงวัย 25-34 ปี จำนวน 6 ราย กลุ่มที่สอง บุคลากรกรมตรวจบัญชีสหกรณ์ช่วงวัย 35-44 ปี จำนวน 6 ราย และกลุ่มที่สามบุคลากรกรมตรวจบัญชีสหกรณ์ช่วงวัย 55-60 ปี จำนวน 6 ราย ใช้การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกแบบกึ่งโครงสร้างโดยการสัมภาษณ์แบบรายบุคคลผ่านทางโทรศัพท์และใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เชิงเนื้อหา (Content Analysis) โดยจำแนกตามคำถามวิจัย และวิเคราะห์ตีความข้อมูลโดยใช้แนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้องมาประกอบและเชื่อมโยงความสัมพันธ์ในแต่ละส่วน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า บุคลากรกรมตรวจบัญชีสหกรณ์ทั้ง 3 ช่วงวัย มีการปรับตัวด้านการสื่อสารในสถานการณ์ที่ต้องปฏิบัติงานจากที่พักอาศัย โดยมีผลสัมฤทธิ์ของการทำงานเป็นจุดมุ่งหมายในการปรับตัว กล่าวคือในการปฏิบัติงานช่วงสถานการณ์ดังกล่าวต้องสำเร็จตามตัวชี้วัดที่วางไว้ และในการปฏิบัติงานจากที่พักอาศัยไม่สามารถปฏิบัติได้ในทุกลักษณะงานของกรมตรวจบัญชีสหกรณ์ จำเป็นต้องมีการวิเคราะห์ถึงอำนาจหน้าที่ความรับผิดชอบหลักรวมถึงรายละเอียดของงานในแต่ละลักษณะงานว่าลักษณะงานแบบใดที่เหมาะสมกับการปฏิบัติงานจากที่พักอาศัย อีกทั้งการสื่อสารช่วงสถานการณ์ที่ต้องปฏิบัติงานจากที่พักอาศัยมีการใช้รูปแบบการสื่อสารเหมือนการทำงานในสถานการณ์ปกติ แต่จะมีการผ่อนปรนรูปแบบการสื่อสารลงโดยไม่ต้องเป็นทางการอย่างเต็มรูปแบบ มีการลดลำดับการสื่อสารให้น้อยลง โดยเน้นความคล่องตัวมากขึ้น โดยบุคลากรช่วงวัย 45-60 ปี บางส่วนจะสามารถปรับตัวในการใช้เทคโนโลยีในการสื่อสารผ่านโปรแกรม Virtual Meeting ได้ โดยบุคลากรที่สามารถปรับตัวในการนำเทคโนโลยีด้านการสื่อสารมาใช้ในการทำงานได้ส่วนใหญ่จะเป็นผู้ที่มีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบหลักเกี่ยวกับงานด้านเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการสื่อสาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this qualitative research were (1) to study organizational communication adaptation for promoting the cooperation among personnel of different ages in a context of work-from-home practice under a case study of Cooperative Auditing Department and (2) to synthesize data to propose the suggestions and measures as the guidelines for promoting work-from-home practice as well as for preparing or dealing with unusual situations in the future. Key informants were 18 personnel at the Cooperative Auditing Department. They were from different work positions, from practitioners to directors. Key informants were classified into three groups. The first group was 6 personnel aged between 25-34 years old; the second group was 6 personnel aged 35-44 years old; and the last group was 6 personnel aged 55-60 years old at Cooperative Auditing Department. Semi-structured in-depth interview was used by individual interview via telephone. Data were analyzed using content analysis. Research questions were classified. Data were interpreted by using relevant concepts and theories to build the relationships between aspects. The research results indicated that all three ages of officers at Department of Cooperative Auditing had organizational communication adaptation under work-from-home practice with work achievement as the purpose of adjustment. This implied that their performance must meet the set indicators. With reference to the work-from-home policy, all work types of Cooperative Auditing Department cannot be performed. For this reason, it is necessary to analyze the main duties, responsibilities and descriptions of each type of work as well as which work type can be suitably done at home. In addition, the communicative ways during the situation of work-from-home policy are similar to those during normal situation but the difference is that the communication among officers is not fully official as normal with loosened officiality and increased agility in communication. The results found that those aged 45-60 years old would adapt themselves to use communication technology via Virtual Meeting. Most of officers with adaptability to use communication technology were those with main responsibility for information technology and communication.
Creative Commons License