Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The turning depth adjustment for aerospace part
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1308
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการสึกหรอของเม็ดมีดคาร์ไบด์อันเนื่องมาจากกระบวนการกลึงอินโคเนล718 ซึ่งพบปัญหาว่าเมื่อผลิตงานอย่างต่อเนื่องจะทำให้ขนาดของชิ้นงานคลาดเคลื่อนไปตามอายุเม็ดมีดกลึงที่มากขึ้น ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีการปรับค่าความลึกในการกลึงของพนักงาน แต่การปรับค่าของพนักงานนี้ยังไม่ถูกต้องจึงทำให้เกิดของเสียมากมายจากกระบวนการนี้ ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือ การหาค่าการปรับความลึกการกลึงที่ถูกต้องและทำให้ผลิตงานที่ดีได้ ซึ่งผลที่ได้จากการทดลอง คือ กราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระยะสึกของเม็ดมีดกลึงกับอายุของเม็ดมีดกลึงและค่าระยะสึกเม็ดมีดกลึงนี้สามารถนำมาใช้หาค่าการปรับความลึกได้ ซึ่งทำให้สามารถหากราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการปรับความลึกของเม็ดมีดกลึงกับอายุของเม็ดมีดกลึง และค่านี้สามารถนำไปสร้างสมการการปรับความลึกการตัดในช่วงอายุของเม็ดมีดกลึงต่างๆได้ ซึ่งเมื่อนำค่าการปรับความลึกที่ได้จากสมการไปทดลองผลิตชิ้นงานพบว่าได้ชิ้นงานเป็นงานดีทั้งหมด และเมื่อนำขนาดชิ้นงานที่ผลิตด้วยการปรับลึกจากสมการมาคิดเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนและเปรียบเทียบขนาดชิ้นงานที่ผลิตด้วยการปรับลึกด้วยพนักงาน จะพบว่าวิธีการปรับลึกด้วยสมการได้ขนาดของชิ้นงานที่มีค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนที่น้อยกว่า โดยเปอร์เซ็นต์ความคลาดเคลื่อนที่มากที่สุดของค่าการปรับจากพนักงาน คือ 0.947 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แต่เปอร์เซ็นความคลาดเคลื่อนที่มากที่สุดของค่าการปรับจากสมการ คือ 0.168 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is relevant to studying the wear down of carbide cutting tools as a result of Inconel 718 turning process which the size of the product is affected by the tool life after an uninterrupted long period of the production. Despite the depth in the turning process was adjusted by the operator but it was not accurate and caused the huge amount of scrapped parts. Therefore, this research proposal is to find the optimized adjustment of the turning depth which could produce the conformity part. The results obtained from the experiment are the graph between the sizes of the cutting tool caused by the wear down and the tool life and the graph between the turning depth and the tool life which the results are led to the formula of the adjustment of the cutting depth and prevent the scrapped parts. The depth adjustment value obtained from the equation was used to produce the workpieces, all of them show the good result. After using the size of the produced workpiece from the depth adjustment by the equation to figure out the percentage of error compared to the size of the produced workpiece from the depth adjustment by the operator, the result shows the method of depth adjustment by the equation has less the percentage of error which the highest percentage of error from adjustment by the operator is 0.947% but the highest percentage of error from depth adjustment by the equation is 0.168%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.